Bill Ziskin

Men Fifth, Women Seventh In Week 1 Rankings

UAlbany Sports Information   04-03-2017

NEW ORLEANS – After concluding the second meet of the outdoor season, the University at Albany men’s and women’s track & field teams each landed a spot in the inaugural outdoor regional rankings, the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association announced Monday.  The men opened up ranked fifth in the Northeast poll and the women ranked seventh.

Army leads the men’s poll, followed by Dartmouth in second, Cornell in third, and Connecticut in fourth.  Binghamton in 15th was the only other America East school ranked in the Northeast poll.

Harvard drew the women’s top ranking in the first poll, followed by Dartmouth, Cornell, Connecticut, and Columbia.  No other America East schools earned a spot in the poll this week.

The men’s team currently has 11 top-eight performances in the Northeast, five of which came over the weekend at the Florida Relays.  Robert Harris leads the region in the 100m in 10.39 (w).  Jonathan Eustache leads in the discus in 180-07.00.  The 4x400m relay team of Momodou Jobe, Lamine Gueye, Osiris Nicholson, and Jason Tomlinson ranks second in 3:13.52.  Jordan Crump-King ranks second in the triple jump in 50-10.25 (w).  Jobe ranks third in the 400m in 48.02.  Sidney Gibbons ranks third in the 110m hurdles in 14.34.  Mandé Sémôn ranks third in the long jump in 23-09.50.  Adrian Mitchell ranks third in the javelin in 219-10.00.  Tomlinson ranks fifth in the 400m in 48.21.  Eric DelVescovo ranks sixth in the shot put in 51-11.25.  Finally, the 4x100m relay team of Harris III, Tomlinson, Nicholson, and Elliott Everett ranks eighth in 41.46.

The women have pulled down nine Northeast top-eight performances through the early part of the outdoor season.  The 4x100m relay team of Dayleen Santana Rodriguez, Chanel Smith, Taahira Butterfield, and Stephanie Osuji leads the region in 45.34.  Anika Hibbard leads in the high jump in 5-07.00.  Santana Rodriguez ranks second in the 100m in 11.62.  Chinwe Igwe ranks second in the hammer in 184-00.00.  Halie Snyder ranks third in the 400m in 55.75.  Osuji ranks fourth in the 100m in 11.86 (w).  Tara Belinsky ranks fifth in the shot put in 46-10.00.  The 4x400m relay team of Snyder, Jonel Lacey, Kiyah Owens, and Akua Williams ranks sixth in 3:48.01.  Finally, Letti Hibbard ranks seventh in the high jump in 5-05.00.

The Great Danes will enjoy a weekend off from competition this week before retuning to the track next weekend at the Mt. SAC Relays and Connecticut’s Northeast Challenge.

MORE FROM ALBANY Track & Field - M

MORE HEADLINES

GREAT DANE TVON-DEMAND VIDEO

<
Coach's Corner: Track & Field Ready to Defend Championships
April 26, 2017 Track & Field - M
Coach's Corner: Track & Field Ready to Defend Championships
WATCH MORE VIDEO
>

GREAT DANE TV ON AMERICAEAST.TV