UAlbany Communications and Marketing

Track & Field Sweeps IC4A/ECAC Indoor Championships

UAlbany Sports Information   03-05-2017

BOSTON – For the first time in program history, the University at Albany men’s and women’s track & field program won both IC4A and ECAC Indoor Championships.  It is the men’s first IC4A Indoor title since winning back to back titles in 2009 and 2010, and for the women’s it is the first-ever ECAC Indoor title.

The men scored 88 points to claim victory, ahead of runner-up Northeastern, who scored 57, and third place Connecticut, who also scored 57.  The women’s team standings were closer, with the UAlbany women scoring 62 points in victory, followed by Liberty in second place with 54 points, and Monmouth in third with 48 points.

In Sunday’s first event on the track, the women’s distance medley relay, the team of Nira Lovick, Jahari Coleman, Tiguida Toure, and Schuyler Pruyn placed fourth overall in 11:45.09.  Following the relay, Niamani Morrison placed fifth in the women’s 60m hurdles in 8.65.  Dayleen Santana Rodriguez placed fourth in the 60m dash in 7.61, and Taahira Butterfield placed eighth in 7.73.

In the men’s 60m finals, Osiris Nicholson placed sixth in 6.94, and Robert Harris III placed ninth in 6.99.   Harris III tied with eighth-place Greg Henderson from VMI, but was displaced on time by two one-thousandths of a second.

UAlbany did not have another competitor until the men’s 400m, where Matthew LeLiever entered the finals with the fastest overall qualifying time.  LeLiever ultimately placed third overall in a new collegiate-best 48.03, improving on the collegiate-best of 48.15 he set on Saturday.

Halie Snyder held the third fastest overall qualifying time entering Sunday’s final in the women’s 500m.  She placed seventh in the final in 1:13.82.  Jason Tomlinson placed fourth in the men’s 500m in 1:03.26, one one-hundredth of a second out of third place.

Jake Johnson was the next UAlbany student-athlete to compete.  After setting a personal best in the preliminary round of the 1,000m on Saturday, Johnson improved on his best time by two one-hundredths of a second in Sunday’s final, placing fifth overall.

Grace Claxton and Stephanie Osuji found themselves competing head-to-head in the second heat of the women’s 200m final.  Claxton ultimately placed third overall in 24.34 and Osuji placed sixth in 24.66.  Nicholson placed third in the men’s 200m final in 21.46, a personal best by nearly two tenths of a second.

Hannah Reinhardt placed ninth in the women’s 3,000m in 9:42.63.  Cara Sherman placed 16th in 9:50.63.

The men’s 4x800m relay team of Evan DeGraw, Matthew JeanPierre, Joe Somerville, and Austin Sperl placed seventh overall in 7:35.51, improving on their time from Saturday by half a second.

In the field events, Devon Willis won the men’s triple jump in 50-09.25.  Jordan Crump-King placed seventh in 48-06.75.  Omahri Sturdivant placed 18th in 46-03.50.

Stefan Buechele placed 14th in the men’s pole vault in 15-09.00.  Eric DelVescovo placed 16th in the men’s shot put in 51-02.25.

The women’s 4x400m relay of Kiyah Owens, Claxton, Akua Williams, and Jonel Lacey placed fifth overall in 3:45.20.  The men’s 4x400m relay team of Momodou Jobe, Lamine Gueye, LeLiever, and Tomlinson placed third overall in 3:12.26.

Next, Claxton and Matthew Campbell will continue on to NCAA Indoor Championships starting Friday, March 10 at Texas A&M.  Claxton is the 14th seed in the women’s 400m, and Campbell is the 14th seed in the men’s high jump.  The rest of the team will begin their transition to the outdoor season, which starts March 18 in Puerto Rico.

MORE FROM ALBANY Track & Field - M

MORE HEADLINES

GREAT DANE TVON-DEMAND VIDEO

<
Coach's Corner: Track & Field Ready to Defend Championships
April 26, 2017 Track & Field - M
Coach's Corner: Track & Field Ready to Defend Championships
WATCH MORE VIDEO
>

GREAT DANE TV ON AMERICAEAST.TV