UAlbany Athletics

Women First, Men Fourth After First Day of Indoor Championships

UAlbany Sports Information   02-23-2018

Meet: America East Indoor Championships

Location: Boston University Track and Tennis Center in Boston, Mass.

Women’s Scores: 1. UAlbany (53), 2. Binghamton (48), 3. New Hampshire (32), 4. Vermont (28), 5. Stony Brook (25), 6. UMass Lowell (23), 7. Maine (14), 8. Hartford (6), 9. UMBC (5)

Men’s Scores: 1. New Hampshire (39), 2. Binghamton (31.5), 3. Stony Brook (29), t-4. UAlbany (27), t-4. UMass Lowell (27), 6. Maine (19), 7. Hartford (10), 8. Vermont (8.5), 9. UMBC (4)

Short Story: After the first day of competition at the America East Indoor Championships, the women lead the team standings while the men are tied for fourth.

How it happened

  • Jake Coveney is second in the men’s heptathlon with 2,105 points through four events, 94 points behind leader Joel Nkounkou from New Hampshire; Najee Taylor is sixth with 1,865 points
  • Letti Hibbard placed third in the women’s pentathlon, scoring 3,186 points; Tori Reid placed sixth with 3,031 points, and Naomi Row placed seventh with 3,030 points
  • Tara Belinsky placed fourth in the women’s weight throw in 52-10.25; Amiynah Campbell placed fifth in 51-07.75
  • Alexis Trott placed seventh in the women’s long jump in 17-09.75
  • Niamani Morrison qualified second in the women’s 60m hurdles in 8.67l Nichole Anderson qualified fourth in 8.76, and Namara Carr qualified eighth in 8.93
  • Sidney Gibbons qualified first in the men’s 60m hurdles in 8.01; Dashawn Williams qualified sixth in 8.52 and Adam Bush qualified seventh in 8.56
  • Kiyah Owens qualified first overall in the women’s 400m in 55.61; Asia Jinks qualified sixth in 57.01
  • Myles Banfield qualified second in the men’s 400m in 48.30; Harmodio Cruz III qualified fourth in 48.59
  • Osayi Owie qualified first in the women’s 500m in 1:15.05; Halie Snyder qualified second in 1:15.30
  • Walter Briggs qualified fourth in the men’s 500m in 1:05.42; Jordon Lawrence qualified in fifth position in 1:04.79
  • Dayleen Santana Rodriguez qualified first in the women’s 60m in 7.40, breaking her own school record of 7.42; Stephanie Osuji qualified second in 7.47, Taahira Butterfield qualified sixth in 7.61, and Chanel Smith qualified eighth in 7.75
  • Osiris Nicholson qualified second in the men’s 60m in 6.87; Gibbons qualified fourth in 6.95, and Garfield Napier qualified fifth in 6.96
  • Hannah Reinhardt won the women’s 5,000m in 16:45.16; Cara Sherman placed second in 16:48.54, and Colleen Maloney placed fourth in 17:10.70
  • Ryan Udvadia placed fifth in the men’s 5,000m in 14:09.44, breaking his own school record of 14:13.30
  • Victor Cotto placed third in the men’s long jump in 22-11.00; Devon Willis placed fourth in 22-05.25
  • David Carlson placed second in the men’s weight throw in 61-00.25
  • Osuji qualified first in the women’s 200m in 23.64, breaking the meet record of 23.81 set in 2015 by UMBC’s Mercedes Jackson; Santana Rodriguez qualified second in 24.18, Butterfield qualified third in 24.65, and Jahari Coleman qualified eighth in 24.79
  • Nicholson qualified first in the men’s 200m in 21.62; Cruz III qualified third in 21.87, and Napier qualified fifth in 22.09
  • The women’s distance medley relay of Nira Lovick, Solange Wright, Kaylah Quarshie, and Holly Machabee placed second in 11:47.29
  • The men’s distance medley relay of Jonathan Gay, Austin Sperl, Joe Somerville, and Tyler Ranke placed fifth in 10:05.74

Next: Day two of the America East Indoor Championships begins Saturday at 10:00 a.m.

MORE FROM UALBANY Track & Field - M

MORE HEADLINES

GREAT DANE TVON-DEMAND VIDEO

<
Track & Field Adds Two More Titles to the Trophy Case
May 10, 2018 Track & Field - M
Track & Field Adds Two More Titles to the Trophy Case
WATCH MORE VIDEO
Matthew Campbell Sets School Record in High Jump
April 04, 2018 Track & Field - M
Matthew Campbell Sets School Record in High Jump
WATCH MORE VIDEO
>

GREAT DANE TV ON AMERICAEAST.TV