UAlbany Communications and Marketing

Track & Field Sweeps Middlebury Winterfell Meet

UAlbany Sports Information   01-20-2018

Meet: Middlebury Winterfell

Location: Virtue Field House in Middlebury, Vt.

Women’s Scores: 1. UAlbany (193), 2. McGill (115), 3. Vermont (102), 4. Middlebury (86), 5. Williams (80), 6. Castleton University (6)

Men’s Scores: 1. UAlbany (181), 2. Vermont (137), 3. Middlebury (136), 4. Williams (107), 5. McGill (38), 6. Plattsburgh St. (23), 7. Castleton University (8)

Athletes of the Meet: Niamani Morrison, Briana Montgomery, Sidney Gibbons, Dominic Reid

Short Story: The UAlbany men and women swept the team competition at the Middlebury Winterfell Meet behind 11 event victories and three facility records.

How it happened

  • Colleen Maloney won the women’s mile in 5:10.97; Kaylah Quarshie placed sixth in 5:16.97
  • The women swept the top four places in the 60m hurdles: Niamani Morrison won in 8.74 (facility record), Chibugo Ike placed second in 8.79, Nichole Anderson placed third in 9.02, Hailey Thornton placed fourth in 9.60; Summer Haight placed sixth in 9.65
  • Sidney Gibbons won the men’s 60m hurdles in 8.05 (facility record)
  • Harmodio Cruz III won the men’s 400m in 49.49; Osiris Nicholson placed fifth in 52.56
  • Stephanie Osuji won the women’s 60m in 7.62; Chanel Smith placed third in 7.92, Morrison placed fifth in 7.99, Jahari Coleman placed sixth in 8.00, as did Mari Osei-Boateng
  • Gibbons won the men’s 60m in 7.02; Garfield Napier placed second in 7.06, Austin Pieters placed fourth in 7.11, Mandé Sémôn placed fifth in 7.18, Dawshawn Williams placed seventh in 7.24, and Brandon Gooden placed eighth in 7.30
  • The women’s ‘A’ 4x400m relay of Dayleen Santana Rodriguez, Osuji, Butterfield, and Smith won in 4:04.19; UAlbany’s ‘C’ team placed third in 4:05.62, and the ‘B’ team placed fifth in 4:09.46
  • The men’s ‘A’ 4x400m relay of DeGraw, JeanPierre, Somerville, and Austin Sperl won in 3:24.41 (facility record); UAlbany’s ‘B’ team placed second in 3:29.13
  • Victor Cotto won the men’s long jump in 21-08.00; Omahri Sturdivant placed third in 20-07.75, and Nate Helms placed seventh in 19-07.00
  • Briana Montgomery won the women’s shot put in 40-05.50; Adelaide Cooke placed eighth in 34-04.75
  • Sémôn won the men’s triple jump in 45-08.00
  • Tyler Ranke placed sixth in the men’s mile in 4:27.20
  • Osayi Owie placed second in the women’s 400m in 58.62; Liza Lopez placed fourth in 58.81, and Mariah Shumette placed eighth in 1:02.36
  • Tiguida Toure placed second in the women’s 600m in 1:35.17; Halie Snyder placed fourth in 1:37.58, and Solange Wright placed sixth in 1:39.06
  • Austin Sperl placed second in the men’s 600m in 1:22.81; Evan DeGraw placed third in 1:22.86, and Andres Echeandia placed sixth in 1:25.23
  • Letti Hibbard placed eighth in the women’s 800m in 2:47.13
  • Matthew JeanPierre placed second in the men’s 800m in 1:59.95
  • Joe Somerville placed third in the men’s 1,000m in 2:35.01
  • Taahira Butterfield placed second in the women’s 200m in 25.46; Asia Jinks placed third in 25.89, and Ike placed sixth in 27.12
  • Napier placed second in the men’s 200m in 22.53, Malik Boyd-Postel placed sixth in 23.26
  • Holly Machabee placed fifth in the women’s 3,000m in 10:21.43
  • Jonathan Gay placed seventh in the men’s 3,000m in 8:57.97
  • Montgomery placed second in the women’s weight throw in 47-09.00
  • Bryan Nicholson placed second in the men’s weight throw in 48-11.50
  • Mecca Muamba placed third in the women’s high jump in 5-00.25; Tori Reid placed fifth clearing the same height
  • Nate Helms placed second in the men’s high jump in 6-02.00; Najee Taylor placed fourth in 6-00.00, and Adam Bush placed eighth in 5-08.00
  • Jinks placed second in the women’s long jump in 17-05.25; Victoria Fichtel placed fifth in 15-11.00, Thornton placed sixth in 15-09.50, and Hibbard placed seventh in 15-07.50
  • Dominic Reid placed second in the men’s shot put in 47-08.00
  • Jesse Mattera placed sixth in the men’s pole vault in 12-05.50; Najee Taylor placed eighth clearing the same height
  • Alexis Trott placed fourth in the women’s triple jump in 35-01.00
  • Assistant Coach Ricardo Estremera, competing for Puerto Rico, won the men’s 3,000m in 8:45.97

Next: UAlbany will return to the Armory for the first time in three years to compete in the Columbia Invitational starting on January 25.

MORE FROM UALBANY Track & Field - M

MORE HEADLINES

GREAT DANE TVON-DEMAND VIDEO

<
Track & Field Adds Two More Titles to the Trophy Case
May 10, 2018 Track & Field - M
Track & Field Adds Two More Titles to the Trophy Case
WATCH MORE VIDEO
Matthew Campbell Sets School Record in High Jump
April 04, 2018 Track & Field - M
Matthew Campbell Sets School Record in High Jump
WATCH MORE VIDEO
>

GREAT DANE TV ON AMERICAEAST.TV