Bill Ziskin

Women First, Men Fifth After Outdoor Championships Day One

UAlbany Sports Information   05-04-2019

Meet: America East Outdoor Championships

 

Location: University Field in Albany, N.Y.

 

Women’s Scores: 1. UAlbany, 72; 2. New Hampshire, 39; 3. Binghamton, 39; 4. Vermont, 26; 5. UMass Lowell, 22; 6. UMBC, 13; 7. Maine, 10; 8. Stony Brook, 8; 9. Hartford, 6

 

Men’s Scores: 1. UMass Lowell, 52; 2. New Hampshire, 50; 3. UMBC, 26; 4. Vermont, 24; 5. UAlbany, 22; 6. Hartford, 19; 7. Binghamton, 16; 8, Maine, 14, 9. Stony Brook, 8

 

Short Story: Track & field wins two events on the first day of America East Outdoor Championships, with the women leading and the men in fifth in the team standings heading into Sunday’s finals.

 

Recap

 

  • Jamel Edwards is fifth in the men’s decathlon through five events with 3,090 points; Najee Taylor is seventh with 3,033 points
  • Alexandra Payne is first in the women’s heptathlon through four events with 2,958 points; Letti Hibbard is third with 2,842 points, Tori Reid is fifth with 2,714 points, Stephanie Hyde is seventh with 2,522 points, and Mecca Muamba is 13th with 1,800 points
  • Amiynah Campbell placed second in the women’s hammer in 166-08.00; Shelby Bigsby placed third in a personal-best 161-03.00, Ludith Campos placed fourth in 159-05.00, and Shiana Galette-Rowe placed fifth in a personal-best 158-02.00
  • Victor Cotto placed second in the men’s long jump in a personal-best 24-08.50; Devon Willis placed fifth in a personal-best 23-06.75
  • Hannah Reinhardt qualified second in the women’s 1,500m in 4:36.81
  • David Carlson placed eighth in the men’s hammer in 166-08.00
  • Adelaide Cooke placed third in the women’s javelin in a personal-best 132-00.00
  • EJ Onah won the women’s long jump in a personal-best 20-02.25, breaking the freshman program record of 19-01.50 set in 2010 by Patricia McNish; Lynda Brundige placed second in a personal-best 19-03.25
  • Chibugo Ike qualified fourth in the women’s 100m hurdles in 14.29; Sophia Myers qualified sixth in 14.42, and Asia Jinks qualified seventh in 14.44
  • Walter Briggs qualified first in the men’s 110m hurdles in 14.62; Dawshawn Wiliams qualified second in a personal-best 14.70, and Devon Willis qualified third in a personal-best 14.73
  • Kiyah Owens qualified eighth in the women’s 400m in 57.21
  • Myles Banfield qualified first in the men’s 400m in a season-best 47.66; Matthew LeLiever qualified seventh in 48.91
  • Samantha Rutt qualified seventh in the women’s 800m in a personal-best 2:13.41
  • Matthew JeanPierre qualified third in the men’s 800m in 1:52.04; Joey Somerville qualified fourth in 1:53.81
  • Chidinma Matthew qualified first in the women’s 100m in 11.76, tying her personal-best; Jahari Coleman qualified sixth in 12.23, and Brundige qualified eighth in 12.25
  • Garfield Napier qualified first in the men’s 100m in 10.54, tied with Binghamton’s Greg Matzell; Jan Michael Gutierrez Almedina qualified fourth in 10.60 with the third-fastest qualifying time, Jowell Dixon qualified fifth in 10.82, and Williams qualified seventh in a personal-best 10.87
  • Jinks qualified first in the women’s 400m hurdles in 59.86
  • Briggs qualified second in the men’s 400m hurdles in 54.02; Alex Velasquez qualified fifth in a personal-best 54.75
  • Kelly Iocca placed second in the women’s 3,000m steeplechase in 10:41.73; defending champion Colleen Maloney placed fifth in 11:02.39, and Holly Machabee placed sixth in 11:09.22
  • Christopher Perillo placed eighth in the men’s 3,000m steeplechase in a personal-best 9:19.29
  • Matthew qualified first in the women’s 200m in a personal-best 23.92; Coleman qualified third in a personal-best 24.55
  • Gutierrez Almedina qualified first in the men’s 200m in 21.13, breaking the championship meet record of 21.22 set in 2011 by Boston University’s R.J. Page; Napier qualified second in a personal-best 21.55
  • Cara Sherman won the women’s 10,000m in 35:56.70, becoming the first UAlbany woman to win the event
  • Kyle Gronostaj placed second in the men’s 10,000m in 30:40.38

 

Next: America East Outdoor Championships conclude Sunday, May 5 starting at 9:00 a.m.

MORE FROM UALBANY Track & Field - M

MORE HEADLINES

GREAT DANE TVON-DEMAND VIDEO

<
Two More Trophies for UAlbany Track & Field
May 08, 2019 Track & Field - M
Two More Trophies for UAlbany Track & Field
WATCH MORE VIDEO
Track & Field Adds Two More Titles to the Trophy Case
May 10, 2018 Track & Field - M
Track & Field Adds Two More Titles to the Trophy Case
WATCH MORE VIDEO
>

GREAT DANE TV ON AMERICAEAST.TV