UAlbany Communications and Marketing

Osuji Breaks 200m Record for Third Straight Week

UAlbany Sports Information   02-10-2018

Meets: Fastrack National Invitational; Tyson Invitational

Locations: Ocean Breeze Athletic Complex in Staten Island, N.Y.; Randall Tyson Track in Fayetteville, Ark.

Scoring: No team scoring

Athletes of the Meet: Hannah Reinhardt, Cara Sherman, Victoria Stoffel, Victor Ortiz Rivera, Alex Buczynski

Short Story: The final competition weekend for the UAlbany track & field team before the America East Indoor Championships featured one school record and multiple program-top-10 performances at meets in Arkansas and New York.

Fastrack

  • Myles Banfield won the men’s 400m in 48.97
  • Laura Nolan placed fourth in the women’s mile in 5:15.46
  • Jonathan Gay placed second in the men’s mile in 4:17.01
  • Niamani Morrison qualified seventh in the women’s 60m hurdles in 8.66; she placed sixth in the finals in 8.60
  • Hannah Reinhardt placed third in the women’s invitational mile in 4:49.39
  • Kyle Gronostaj placed fifth in the men’s mile in 4:12.96; Ryan Udvadia placed sixth in 4:13.22
  • Kiyah Owens placed eighth in the women’s invitational 400m in 56.43
  • Harmodio Cruz III placed fifth in the men’s invitational 400m in 48.63
  • Tiguida Toure placed sixth in the women’s invitational 800m in 2:12.28
  • Cara Sherman placed second in the women’s invitational 3,000m in 9:37.79
  • Victor Ortiz Rivera won the men’s invitational 3,000m in 8:17.40
  • Alex Buczynski placed fifth in the men’s long jump in 22-10.50
  • David Carlson won the men’s weight throw in 59-10.50
  • Victoria Stoffel placed second in the women’s invitational high jump in 5-07.00

Tyson Day One

  • Sidney Gibbons qualified sixth in the men’s 60m hurdles in 7.92; he placed sixth in the finals in 7.86
  • Dayleen Santana Rodriguez qualified 13th in the 60m hurdles in 7.47; she placed 20th in the prelims in 7.52

Tyson Day Two

  • Stephanie Osuji placed fifth in the women’s 200m in 23.53, breaking her own school record for the third straight week
  • Kingsley Ogbonna tied for third in the men’s high jump, clearing 6-11.50
  • Devon Willis placed second in the men’s triple jump in 51-03.50
  • Tara Belinsky placed sixth in the women’s shot put in 49-00.25
  • Anika Hibbard tied for sixth in the women’s invitational high jump, clearing 5-05.00

Next: The Great Danes will look to defend their titles at the America East Indoor Championships starting on Friday, February 23.

MORE FROM ALBANY Track & Field - M

MORE HEADLINES

GREAT DANE TVON-DEMAND VIDEO

<
Matthew Campbell Sets School Record in High Jump
April 04, 2018 Track & Field - M
Matthew Campbell Sets School Record in High Jump
WATCH MORE VIDEO
Harmodio Cruz III Named Track & Field Performer of the Week
March 23, 2018 Track & Field - M
Harmodio Cruz III Named Track & Field Performer of the Week
WATCH MORE VIDEO
>

GREAT DANE TV ON AMERICAEAST.TV