UAlbany Communications and Marketing

Men's & Women's Track 10th In Week Two Poll

UAlbany Sports Information   04-10-2017

NEW ORLEANS – The University at Albany track & field program did not compete last week, yet both the men and the women retained top-15 rankings in the Northeast region, the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association announced Monday.  Both teams slotted in at 10, representing a three spot drop for the women and a five spot drop for the men.

The women’s top-five saw heavy turnover, with only Harvard maintaining its top position from last week.  Cornell jumped one spot to second.  Columbia jumped two spots to third.  Buffalo jumped nine spots to fourth, representing the biggest improvement for any team in the Northeast, next to St. John’s improvement of nine spots to 12.  Rounding out the top five was Dartmouth, who fell three spots from last week.  No other America East schools were ranked.

The men’s top five saw even more turnover than the women’s, with a new school in each spot this week.  Connecticut jumped three spots to take the top overall position this week.  Army, Dartmouth, and Cornell each dropped one spot to take second, third, and fourth, respectively, and Buffalo jumped two spots to take fifth.  Rhode Island improved the most this week, jumping 11 spots to take sixth.  As was the case in the women’s poll, no other America East schools were ranked this week.

With no meet last weekend, UAlbany was unable to improve on any of its regional top-eight marks for the season.  The women still hold eight such marks.  The 4x100m relay ranks first in 45.35.  Dayleen Santana Rodriguez ranks second in the 100m in 11.62.  Anika Hibbard ranks third in the high jump in 5-07.00.  Chinwe Igwe ranks third in the hammer in 184-00.00.  Halie Snyder ranks fifth in the 400m in 55.75.  Tara Belinsky tanks fifth in the shot put in 46-10.00.  The 4x400m relay ranks sixth in 3:48.01.  Finally, Stephanie Osuji ranks seventh in the 100m in a wind-aided 11.86.

The men also hold eight Northeast top-eight performances.  Robert Harris III leads the 100m in a wind-aided 10.39.  Jonathan Eustache leads the discus in 180-07.00.  Jordan Crump-King ranks third in the triple jump with a wind-aided 50-10.25.  Adrian Mitchell ranks third in the javelin in 219-10.00.  Sidney Gibbons ranks fourth in the 110m hurdles in 14.34.  The 4x400m relay ranks fourth in 3:13.52.  Mandé Sémôn ranks fifth in the long jump in 23-09.50.  Finally, Momodou Jobe ranks sixth in the 400m in 48.02.

The Great Danes return to action this week with three meets: the Mt. SAC Relays and the Beach Invitational in California, and the Northeast Challenge at Connecticut.

MORE FROM ALBANY Track & Field - M

MORE HEADLINES

GREAT DANE TVON-DEMAND VIDEO

<
Coach's Corner: Track & Field Ready to Defend Championships
April 26, 2017 Track & Field - M
Coach's Corner: Track & Field Ready to Defend Championships
WATCH MORE VIDEO
>

GREAT DANE TV ON AMERICAEAST.TV