UAlbany Communications and Marketing

Udvadia Breaks School Record On IC4A/ECAC Day Two

UAlbany Sports Information   03-04-2017

BOSTON – The first full day of IC4A and ECAC Indoor Championships saw more record-breaking performances from the University at Albany track & field program.  After Mary Adeyeye broke the indoor school record in the pentathlon on Friday, Saturday saw a distance record go down at the hands of Ryan Udvadia.

Saturday began with the continuation of the men's heptathlon.  Stefan Buechele was 12th in the overall standings after the first four events with 2,587 points, and Jake Coveney was 14th with 2,543 points.  In the first event of the day, the 60m hurdles, Coveney placed sixth in 8.73 and Buechele placed seventh in 8.77.  Buechele tied for second in the pole vault, clearing 14-07.25, and Coveney placed 12th, clearing 10-08.00.  In the heptathlon’s final event, the 1,000m, Coveney place ninth in 2:54.68.  Buechele did not participate in the 1,000m.

When all seven events were tallied, Coveney placed 11th overall, scoring 4,484 points.  Buechele, despite not recording any points in the 1,000m, placed 13th with 4,130 points.

The men’s events competed in their entirety in the Saturday’s morning session, and would be followed by the women’s events Saturday afternoon.  In UAlbany’s first event on the track, the 60m, Osiris Nicholson qualified for semifinals in fifth place in 6.95, followed by Lamine Gueye in 12th place in 7.02, and Robert Harris III in 15th in 7.04.  In the semifinal round, Nicholson and Harris III qualified for Sunday’s finals in seventh and eighth place in 6.92 and 7.00, respectively.  Gueye placed 14th overall in 7.02.

Matthew LeLiever, who set an America East championship meet record in the 500m with his victory last weekend, qualified first overall in the 400m in 48.15, his fastest open time since arriving at UAlbany.  Jason Tomlinson qualified fifth overall in the 500m in 1:03.81.  Myles Banfield was also entered in the 500m but did not finish his race.

Freshman Jake Johnson qualified sixth overall in the 1,000m in a personal-best 2:25.92.  Nicholson and Harris III, returning from the 60m, doubled up in the 200m.  Nicholson qualified fifth overall in 21.68, and Harris III placed 20th in 22.07.

Last weekend at conference championships, Udvadia won both the 5,000m and the 3,000m.  In Saturday’s 5,000m, Udvadia placed second in 14:13.30, a personal-best time that breaks the indoor school record of 14:24.30 set in 2012 by Aliaksandr Leuchanka, and also is faster that the outdoor school record of 14:19.37 set in 1994 by William Vanos.

The Great Dane men competed in two relays on Saturday.  The 4x800m team of Evan DeGraw, Matthew JeanPierre, Joe Somerville, and Austin Sperl ran 7:36.01 to qualify fifth overall for Sunday’s final.  The 4x400m team of Momodou Jobe, Gueye, LeLiever, and Tomlinson qualified third overall in 3:13.47.

In the long jump, Mandé Sémôn finished fourth overall in 23-08.75, a season-best.  Semon qualified for this meet in his very last opportunity last weekend at Boston University’s Last Chance Meet.

Jonathan Eustache won the weight throw in a season-best 65-10.50.  David Carlson placed eighth in 58-00.25.  Matthew Campbell, who will compete at NCAA Indoor Championships next weekend, won the high jump in 6-11.50.  Kingsley Ogbonna placed third in 6-08.25. 

After the first full day of competition, the men led the team standings with 44 points.  Liberty was second with 26, and Manhattan was third with 20.

As with the men’s meet in the morning, the women’s events kicked off with the 60m hurdles.  Niamani Morrison qualified for semifinals in 10th place in 8.67, followed by Chibugo Ike in 14th in 8.75. 

Dayleen Santana Rodriguez qualified second in the preliminary round of the 60m in 7.57.  Stephanie Osuji qualified seventh in 7.66.  Taahira Butterfield qualified ninth in 7.65.  Nicole Dodrill placed 27th in 7.89.

In the semifinals of the hurdles, Morrison qualified in fifth place for Sunday’s final in 8.63.  Ike placed 15th overall in 8.84.

The semifinals of the 60m saw Santana Rodriguez qualify third in 7.58, and Butterfield qualify eighth in 7.70.  Osuji placed 13th overall in 7.73.

UAlbany did not field a competitor in the 400m, where Grace Claxton is two-time defending champion and meet record holder.  Claxton instead ran in the 200m later in the meet.

In the 500m, Halie Snyder qualified third in 1:13.21, one week after winning the event at indoor conference championships.  Her time is a personal-best.  Osayi Owie placed 23rd overall in 1:16.71. 

UAlbany had five women compete in the 200m.  Claxton qualified 3rd overall in 24.21, tying with second overall qualifier Bria Saunders from Rutgers, but ultimately edged by one one-thousandth of a second for seeding purposes.  Santana Rodriguez qualified seventh in 24.33.  Osuji qualified ninth in 24.46.  Butterfield placed 17th in 24.93, and Chanel Smith placed 21st in 25.00.

Cara Sherman placed sixth in the 5,000m in 16:51.08.  In the final track event of the day, the 4x400m relay, the team of Kiyah Owens, Jonel Lacey, Akua Williams, and Snyder qualified fifth in 3:46.92.

The women competed in two of four field events on Saturday.  Chinwe Igwe won the weight throw in 64-01.00.  Anika Hibbard won the high jump in 5-07.25, and Victoria Stoffel tie for fourth in 5-06.00.

Following the conclusion of Saturday’s events, the UAlbany women held a narrow lead in the team standings with 32 points.  Liberty was second with 26, and William and Mary and Elon were tied for third with 15.

Competition will resume Sunday morning at 9:30 a.m. with the men’s triple jump and women’s shot put.  Track events will begin at 10:00 a.m. with the unseeded sections of the women’s and men’s 3,000m, if necessary.  Sunday’s events will alternate between men’s and women’s, unlike Sunday which separated the men and women into a morning and afternoon session.

MORE FROM ALBANY Track & Field - M

MORE HEADLINES

GREAT DANE TVON-DEMAND VIDEO

<
Coach's Corner: Track & Field Ready to Defend Championships
April 26, 2017 Track & Field - M
Coach's Corner: Track & Field Ready to Defend Championships
WATCH MORE VIDEO
>

GREAT DANE TV ON AMERICAEAST.TV