UAlbany Communications and Marketing

UAlbany lands 86 student-athletes on AE Honor Roll

UAlbany Sports Information   02-22-2018

BOSTON The University at Albany placed 86 student-athletes on the America East’s fall semester Academic Honor Roll, which was announced by the league Wednesday. And 57 of those student-athletes posted fall grade-point averages of 3.5 or better, earning them a spot on the Comissioner’s Honor Roll.

Overall, 77 percent of UAlbany student-athletes achieved a grade-point average of 3.0 or better during the fall to earn a spot on the league’s Honor Roll.

Also, the UAlbany women’s soccer team saw 96 percent of its student-athletes earn at least a 3.0, which was the third-highest percentage in the league. And the men’s cross country team had the fifth-highest percentage, with 88 percent earning a 3.0 or better.

In total, nearly three-quarters of the student-athletes who competed in America East-sponsored fall sports this past semester earned a 3.0 or better. And more than half of those posted at least a 3.5.

Here is a list of all the UAlbany student-athletes who earned a place on America East Honor Rolls.

Academic Honor Roll (3.0-3.49)

Matthew Gladysz, Jr., men’s cross country

Keith Machabee, Sr., men’s cross country

Tyler Ranke, Sr., men’s cross country

Kirsten Kaminski, Jr., women’s cross country

Chinira Lovick, Sr., women’s cross country

Hollister Machabee, So., women’s cross country

Kaylah Quarshie, Fr., women’s cross country

Hanna Reinhardt, Jr., women’s cross country

Sarah Snyder, Fr., women’s cross country

Jakob Ervin, Fr., men’s soccer

Riccardo Iafrate, Fr., men’s soccer

Adam Malekos, Jr., men’s soccer

Jeffrey Medina, Sr., men’s soccer

Dominic Woolridge, Fr., men’s soccer

Gina Bracamonte, So., women’s soccer

Adriana Carreno, So., women’s soccer

Meghan Cavanaugh, So., women’s soccer

Samantha Lee, Fr., women’s soccer

Mariah Williams, Jr., women’s soccer

Megan Ma, Jr., field hockey

Cosima Rockaeschel, Fr., field hockey

Rachel Schannauer, Fr., field hockey

Sibylle Wehrer, So., field hockey

Kelly Cameron, So., volleyball

Larissa Camilo, Jr., volleyball

Zoey Chicolte, Fr., volleyball

Taylor Robinson, Sr., volleyball

Danielle Tedesco, Fr., volleyball

Emily Zimmerman, Jr., volleyball

 

Commissioner’s Honor Roll

Alec Ambruso, Jr., men’s cross country

Jay Bendlin, Fr., men’s cross country

Calvin Butlak, Jr., men’s cross country

Jeremy Carter, Jr., men’s cross country

Ryan Fox, Sr., men’s cross country

Jonathan Gay, So., men’s cross country

Kyle Gronostaj, Sr., men’s cross country

Matthew Jeanpierre, So., men’s cross country

Terrence Murray, So., men’s cross country

Charles Ragone, So., men’s cross country

Joseph Somerville, So., men’s cross country

Austin Speri, Jr., men’s cross country

Kaitlyn Butterfield, Fr., women’s cross country

Colleen Maloney, Sr., women’s cross country

Laura Nolan, So., women’s cross country

Cara Sherman, Sr., women’s cross country

Andreas Assiotis, Fr., men’s soccer

Kazma Boschen, Sr., men’s soccer

Christopher Clark, Jr., men’s soccer

Reid Conde, Jr., men’s soccer

Alfonso Pinheiro, Sr., men’s soccer

Daniel Krutzen, So., men’s soccer

Nicolas Solabarrieta, Jr., men’s soccer

Noah Waxner, Jr., men’s soccer

Miranda Badovinac, Fr., women’s soccer

Shannon Bonner, So., women’s soccer

Sophia Chen, Fr., women’s soccer

Savannah Courtney, Jr., women’s soccer

Brianna Diaz, Fr., women’s soccer

Kimberly Dieroff, So., women’s soccer

Sophia Eifler, Fr., women’s soccer

Katherine Gowing, Fr., women’s soccer

Carolina Kopp, Jr., women’s soccer

Andrea Leitner, Fr., women’s soccer

Rachel Billig, Jr., field hockey

Anna Bottino, Sr., field hockey

Dana Bozek, So., field hockey

Kelsey Briddell, Sr., field hockey

Frederike Helmke, Jr., field hockey

Melissa Nealon, Jr., field hockey

Carli Pelletier, Fr., field hockey

Elizabeth Ryan, Fr., field hockey

Chloe Evering, So., volleyball

Gabrielle Hansen, Jr., volleyball

Gilliana Kalb, Fr., volleyball

Chloe Lamb, Jr., volleyball

Selah Malcolm, Fr., volleyball

Courtney O’Connell, So., volleyball

Akuabata Okenwa, Jr., volleyball

Alexandria Shannon, So., volleyball

MORE FROM UALBANY Athletics

MORE HEADLINES

GREAT DANE TVON-DEMAND VIDEO

<
2018 Commitment to Education Day
January 30, 2018 Athletics
2018 Commitment to Education Day
WATCH MORE VIDEO
America East Student Athletes Help Advise NCAA
October 26, 2017 Athletics
America East Student Athletes Help Advise NCAA
WATCH MORE VIDEO
>

GREAT DANE TV ON AMERICAEAST.TV