UAlbany Athletics

Track & Field Sets Three School Records In Two Boston Meets

UAlbany Sports Information   02-03-2018

Meets: Harvard Crimson Elite Invitational; Boston University Scarlet & White Invitational

Locations: Gordon Indoor Track in Cambridge, Mass.; Track and Tennis Center in Boston, Mass.

Athletes of the Meet: Stephanie Osuji, Tara Belinsky, Kyle Gronostaj, Victor Ortiz Rivera, David Carlson

Women’s Scoring:

Crimson Elite – 1. Jacksonville (102), 2. Mississippi State (64), 3. Harvard (43), 4. Monmouth (36.5), 5. UMass Lowell (29), 6. Hampton (22), 7. UAB (21), 8. George Mason (16.5), 9. Florida Atlantic (16), 10. Syracuse (14), 11. Boston University (10), 12. Unattached (8), 13. UAlbany (6)

Scarlet & White – 1. Mississippi State (80), 2. UAlbany (73.5), 3. Monmouth (64), 4. Jacksonville (62), t-5. George Mason (44), t-5. Unattached (44), 7. Syracuse (36.5), 8. Harvard (36), 9. Connecticut (35), 10. UMass Lowell (29.5), 11. Morgan State (27), 12. Bucknell (25), 13. Boston University (15.5), 14. Saucony Freedom TC (15), 15. UAB (13), 16. Nike Bowerman TC (10), t-17. Bowerman TC (8), t-17. Coppin State (8), t-17. Hampton (8), t-17. Team New Balance (8), 21. Florida Atlantic (7), 22. Boston Athletic Association (6), t-23. Simo Fraser (4), t-23. Towson (4)

Men’s Scoring:

Crimson Elite – 1. Harvard (66), 2. Monmouth (60), 3. UMass Lowell (46), 4. Syracuse (35), 5. Mississippi State (30), t-6. Boston North TC (27), t-6. Hampton (27), t-8. George Mason (25), t-8. Unattached (25), 10. UAlbany (10), 11. Boston University (4)

Scarlet & White – 1. Mississippi State (84), 2. UAlbany (76.5), 3. Monmouth (72), 4. Bucknell (62.5), 5. George Mason (49), 6. Unattached (37), t-7. Coppin State (33), t-7, Morgan State (33), 9. Boston University (29), 10. UMass Lowell (26), 11. Boston Athletic Association (25), 12. Harvard (19), t-13. Cornell (18), t-13. Garden State TC (18), t-13. Hampton (18), 16. Simon Fraser (16), 17. Syracuse (13), 18. Hoka NYNY TC (11), 19. Iowa State (10), 20. High Performance West (8), 21. Georgetown (5)

Short Story: UAlbany track & field sets three more school records at two meets in Boston.

Crimson Elite Invitational

  • Niamani Morrison qualified fifth in the women’s 60m hurdles in a personal-best 8.53, did not participate in finals; Chibugo Ike placed fourth overall in 8.76, after tying her personal-best 8.66 in the trials, and Nichole Anderson placed fifth overall in a personal-best 8.82
  • Sidney Gibbons placed third in the men’s 60m hurdles in 7.85
  • Stephanie Osuji qualified third in the women’s 60m in 7.45, did not participate in finals; Taahira Butterfield placed third overall in a personal-best 7.62
  • Osiris Nicholson placed fifth in the men’s 60m in a personal-best 6.89

Scarlet & White Invitational

  • Kyle Gronostaj won the men’s 3,000m in 8:15.09, breaking the school record of 8:16.66 set in 2012 by Paul Lagno; Jonathan Gay placed seventh in 8:34.50
  • Hannah Reinhardt won the women’s 5,000m in 16:49.68; Cara Sherman placed second in 16:54.79, and Colleen Maloney placed third in 17:18.94
  • Tara Belinsky won the women’s shot put in 49-08.25, breaking her own record of 48-11.00 set last week at the Armory
  • Kingsley Ogbonna won the men’s high jump, clearing 6-11.50; Nate Helms placed eighth clearing 5-10.75
  • Chibugo Ike placed sixth in the women’s 60m hurdles in 8.81
  • Halie Snyder placed fifth in the women’s 500m in 1:14.81; Kiyah Owens placed sixth in 1:15.47
  • Walter Briggs placed fifth in the men’s 500m in 1:04.84; Jordan Lawrence placed sixth in 1:05.26
  • Águeda Muñoz Marqués placed eighth in the women’s mile in 4:53.46
  • Victor Ortiz Rivera placed third in the men’s mile in 4:04.93
  • Muñoz Marqués placed fourth in the women’s 1,000m in 2:52.43; Nira Lovick placed eighth in 2:55.97
  • Joey Somerville placed seventh in the men’s 1,000m in 2:28.18; Austin Sperl placed eighth in 2:28.21
  • Stephanie Osuji placed second in the women’s 200m in 23.59, breaking her own school record of 24.03 set last week, and becomes the first UAlbany woman to break 24 seconds in the indoor 200m
  • Ryan Udvadia placed second in the men’s 5,000m in 14:28.01; Keith Machabee placed fifth in 15:11.73, Cavin Butlak placed sixth in 15:12.96, and Christopher Perillo placed seventh in 15:18.92
  • The men’s 4x400m ‘A’ team of Briggs (48.81), Harmodio Cruz III (48.19), Lawrence (49.56), and Andres Echeandia (50.42) placed seventh in 3:16.97; the ‘B’ team of Evan DeGraw (49.98), Somerville (49.78), Sperl (48.47), and Matthew JeanPierre (50.31) placed eighth in 3:18.52
  • Asia Jinks placed eighth in the women’s long jump in 17-11.50
  • Mandé Sémôn placed seventh in the men’s long jump 22-06.25
  • James Ball placed fifth in the men’s pole vault, clearing 13-11.25; Jesse Mattera placed seventh clearing 13-05.25
  • Anika Hibbard placed second in the women’s high jump, clearing 5-07.00; Victoria Stoffel placed seventh clearing 5-05.00, and Mecca Muamba placed eighth clearing 5-03.00
  • David Carlson placed second in the men’s weight throw in 59-01.50
  • Lynda Brundige placed sixth in the women’s triple jump in 38-10.25
  • Omahri Sturdivant placed seventh in the men’s triple jump in 44-02.75
  • UAlbany alumna Grace Claxton placed second in the women's 400m in 53.95
  • The meets featured 40 IC4A and ECAC qualifying performances for UAlbany combined

Next: For the second consecutive season, the Great Danes will bring a small contingent of athletes to Arkansas for the Tyson Invitational, while the rest of the team returns to Ocean Breeze for the Fastrack National Invitational.



To remove your e-mail address from our mailing list, please click on Customer Care and select Remove From Mailing List from the Area of Interest list and specify your e-mail address. Note: This does not apply to opt-in e-mail. To modify your opt-in e-mail deliveries, log in to the site and modify your preferences. Customer Care