UAlbanySports.com—Official Web site of University at Albany Athletics
Brian Schneider Photography

Track & Field/Cross Country Announces 2019 Recruits

UAlbany Sports Information   07-18-2019

ALBANY, N.Y. – The University at Albany track & field and cross country program has announced an incoming recruiting class of 32 student-athletes for the upcoming 2019-18 season.  Thirteen women and 19 men will join the top squad in the America East, including seven local recruits, five transfer students, and five international students.

 

Andy Ambroise

Paramus Catholic | New City, N.J. | Hurdles

Personal Bests: 7.59 (55m HH); 8.45 (60m HH); 14.31 (110m HH)

 

Constantinos “Dean” Athanailos

St. Francis Prep | Floral Park, N.Y. | Mid-Distance

Personal Bests: 1:59.61 (800m); 2:32.69 (1,000m); 4:33.03 (1,600m); 10:14.64 (3,200m)

 

Shannon Bailey

Wolmer’s School for Girls | Kingston, Jamaica | High Jump/Discus

Personal Bests: 5-08.00 (HJ); 124-08.00 (DT)

 

Antonio Beltran

Schalmont | Schenectady, N.Y. | Distance

Personal Bests: 1:57.33 (800m); 2:31.72 (1,000m); 4:30.37 (Mile); 9:49.81 (3,200m); 9:58.48 (3,000m SC); 15:04.84 (3-Mile XC)

 

Francisco “Cisco” Beltran

Schalmont | Schenectady, N.Y. | Mid-Distance

Personal Bests: 1:55.91 (800m); 2:34.19 (1,000m); 4:24.27 (1,600m); 15:13.15 (3-Mile XC)

 

Xandre Blake

University of West Indies | Calabar | Kingston, Jamaica | Sprints

Personal Bests: 10.28 (100m); 21.38 (200m)

 

Samantha Bigness

Mohanasen | Schenectady, N.Y. | Throws

Personal Bests: 29-01.25 (SP); 35-04.00 (WT); 83-06.00 (DT)

 

Emily Brown

Downsville Central | East Branch, N.J. | Sprints

Personal Bests: 8.03 (55m); 12.82 (100m); 26.41 (200m); 45.61 (300m); 58.29 (400m)

 

Lucas Casab

Whitesboro | Whitesboro, N.Y. | Sprints

Personal Bests: 6.49 (55m); 7.17 (60m); 10.86 (100m); 22.37 (200m)

Fourth place 100m Division I New York State Championships

 

Sydney Coddington

Holy Cross | Bronxville | Bronxville, N.Y. | Distance

Personal Bests: 2:29.13 (800m); 5:11.08 (1,500m)

 

Zanaya Cooper

Monticello | Monticello, N.Y. | Throws

Personal Bests: 32-09.75 (SP); 109-07.00 (DT)

 

Cameron Duffield

Saranac | Dannemora, N.Y. | Hurdles

Personal Bests: 7.54 (55m HH); 8.37 (60m HH); 14.12 (110m HH); 53.69 (400m IH)

  • Third place 110m HH, fifth place 400m IH New York State Federation Championships
  • New York State Division II 400m IH Champion
  • Second Place 110m HH New York State Division II

 

Jade Foster

Unatego | Otego, N.Y. | Jumps

Personal Bests: 7.90 (55m); 12.70 (100m); 25.63 (200m); 42.21 (300m); 59.15 (400m); 18-11.00 (LJ)

  • New York State Long Jump Federation Champion
  • Fifth-place New York State Federation Championships Long Jump

 

Brandon Garcia

Scotch Plains-Fanwood | Fanwood, N.J. | Distance

Personal Bests: 1:58.25 (800m); 4:23.89 (1,600m); 9:56.17 (3,200m); 16:16 (3-Mile XC)

 

Diomari Gordon

Timber Creek Regional | Sicklerville, N.J. | High Jump

Personal Bests: 6-06.00 (HJ)

 

Louis Gordon

Kingston College | Portmore, Jamaica | High Jump

Personal Bests: 6-11.75 (HJ)

  • Boys Champs High Jump Champion

 

Isaac Heatley

Orange County CC | Warwick Valley | Warwick N.Y. | Pole Vault

Personal Bests: 14-07.50 (PV)

 

Michael Hermance

Colonie Central | Albany, N.Y. | Sprints

Personal Bests: 6.67 (55m); 10.82 (100m); 22.28 (200m); 36.28 (300m)

  • Third Place 100m New York State Division I Championships

 

Dominic Jack

Scotia Glenville | Schenectady, N.Y. | High Jump/Multis

Personal Bests: 6-04.00 (HJ); 2,655 (Pentathlon)

 

Evans Kiptum

Tambach | Iten, Kenya | Distance

Personal Bests: 3:48.57 (1,500m); 8:40.27 (3,000m); 14:45.18 (5,000m)

 

Rori Lowe

Pelham Prep | Bronx, N.Y. | Sprints/Jumps

Personal Bests: 7.29 (55m); 7.83 (60m); 12.04 (100m); 24.74 (200m); 40.75 (300m); 58.85 (400m); 18-05.50 (LJ)

  • Fifth-place 200m, seventh-place 100m Division I New York State Championships

 

Brian McCabe

Carmel | Carmel, N.Y. | Javelin

Personal Bests: 173-05.00 (JT)

  • Eastern States Javelin Champion

 

Marcus McFadden

Gates-Chili | Rochester, N.Y. | Long Jump

Personal Bests: 23-08.75 (LJ)

  • Fifth place Long Jump New York State Federation Championships
  • Fourth place Long Jump New York State Division I Championships

 

Isaac Menis

Schenectady | Schenectady, N.Y. | Mid-Distance

Personal Bests: 4:26.14 (Mile); 9:47.98 (3,200m); 10:03.53 (3,000m SC); 16:10.21 (3-Mile XC)

 

Endi Nardi

Utica College | Kingston | Kingston, N.Y. | Throws

Personal Bests: 36-09.00 (SP); 113-04.00 (DT)

 

Mercedes Planavsky

Hudson Valley CC | Ballston Spa | Ballston Spa, N.Y. | Distance

Personal Bests: 12:39.77 (3,000m); 10:05.60 (2,000m SC); 12:22.70 (3,000m SC)

 

Kayleigh Robinson

Mt. Sinai | Mt. Sinai, N.Y. | Hurdles

Personal Bests: 59.08 (400m); 15.32 (100m HH); 1:02.35 (400m IH)

  • Division II New York State 400m IH Champion
  • Eighth Place Division II New York State Championships 100m HH

 

Jake Rosenthal

W. Tresper Clark | Levittown, N.Y. | Sprints

Personal Bests: 6.79 (55m); 11.03 (100m); 22.46 (200m); 36.74 (300m)

 

Shania Scott

St. Jago | Spanish Town, Jamaica | Throws

Personal Bests: 42-03.50 (SP); 156-07.00 (DT)

 

Giordano Williams

Uniondale | Hempstead, N.Y. | Sprints

Personal Bests: 6.56 (55m); 10.68 (100m); 21.21 (200m)

  • Second Place 200m, fourth place 100m New York State Federation Championships
  • Division I New York State 200m Champion
  • Second Place 100m New York State Division I Championships

 

Aniya Wilson

Hewlett | Hewlett, N.Y. | High Jump

Personal Bests: 5-06.00 (HJ)

 

Samantha Zitomer

Hamburg | Hamburg, N.Y. | Distance

Personal Bests: 5:28.27 (1,500m); 12:05.09 (3,000m)



To remove your e-mail address from our mailing list, please click on Customer Care and select Remove From Mailing List from the Area of Interest list and specify your e-mail address. Note: This does not apply to opt-in e-mail. To modify your opt-in e-mail deliveries, log in to the site and modify your preferences. Customer Care