UAlbanySports.com—Official Web site of University at Albany Athletics
UAlbany Communications and Marketing

Track Completes Three-Meet Weekend

UAlbany Sports Information   04-16-2017

TORRENCE, Calif., LONG BEACH, Calif., & STORRS, Conn. – The University at Albany track & field team returned to action this weekend after two weeks free of competition following the Pepsi Florida Relays.  The team broke up into three contingents to compete on both coasts over the last three days.  Two groups visited California for the Mt. SAC Relays starting on Thursday and the Beach Invitational starting on Friday.  The rest of the team stayed on the East coast, and competed at Connecticut’s Northeast Challenge.

THURSDAY

The team started events at the Mt. SAC Relays before anything else this week.  The only events contested on Thursday for UAlbany were the women’s hammer and the women’s and men’s 10,000m.

Chinwe Igwe was the first UAlbany student-athlete to compete, and the only Great Dane thrower to compete at Mt. SAC.  She placed 12th in the open division of the women’s hammer in 175-06.00.

Moving to the track, Cara Sherman placed 12th in the Open-B division of the women’s 10,000m in 36:19.51.  Hannah Reinhardt placed 30th in 38:25.64.  Jessica Donohue placed 31st in the Open-A division of the women’s 10,000m in 36:38.17.  Alyssa Drapeau placed 46th in the invitational division of the women’s 10,000m in 37:24.95.

Kyle Gronostaj placed 23rd in the Open-A division of the men’s 10,000m in 30:35.58.  Ryan Udvadia placed 53rd in the invitational division of the men’s 10,000m in 30:39.90 to conclude UAlbany events on Thursday.

FRIDAY

The Mt. SAC Relays continued on Friday.  In previous years, UAlbany only competed in the Thursday events for the 10,000m runners and throwers, but this year the team brought a larger group to compete during all three days of the Relays. 

Schuyler Pruyn kicked off proceedings for UAlbany on the second day of Mt. SAC.  She placed eighth in the open women’s 1,500m in 4:31.51.  Jake Johnson placed 20th in the open men’s 1,500m in 3:50.68.

Sidney Gibbons placed ninth in the open men’s 110m hurdles in 14.49.  Niamani Morrison placed 27th in the open women’s 100m hurdles in 14.65.

The women’s 4x100m relay team placed third in the open division in 45.84.  The men’s 4x100m relay team placed eighth in the open division in 41.38.  Halie Snyder placed 12th in open women’s 400m in 55.49.  Jason Tomlinson placed 15th in the open men’s 400m in 48.42.

Dayleen Santana Rodriguez placed 20th in the open women’s 100m in 11.85.  Stephanie Osuji tied for 23rd to the thousandths place in 11.87.  Taahira Butterfield placed 36th in 12.02.  Robert Harris III placed 58th in the open men’s 100m in a wind-aided 11.06.

Gibbons placed 32nd in the open men’s 400m hurdles in 56.99.  Osuji placed 32nd in the open women’s 200m in 24.62. 

The second of the weekend’s three meets started on Friday, the Beach Invitational hosted by Long Beach State.  There, Igwe placed 43rd in the women’s hammer in 173-03.00.  The only other UAlbany competitor on Friday was Adrian Mitchell, who placed seventh overall in the men’s javelin with a personal-best 227-02.00.  The mark breaks his own freshman record, and is less than one meter behind the men's school record.

SATURDAY

UAlbany competed in only one event at Mt. SAC on Saturday.  The 4x100m relay team of Santana Rodriguez, Chanel Smith, Butterfield, and Stephanie Osuji placed 10th in the invitational division in 46.18.

The second day of the Beach Invitational saw Tara Belinsky place 20th in the women’s shot put in 46-03.25, and Igwe place 26th in the women’s discus in 148-02.00, a personal-best by nearly 12 feet.

The final meet for the Great Danes, the Northeast Challenge hosted by Connecticut, started and ended on Saturday.  Most of the team competed in this meet, and a number of UAlbany student-athletes made their outdoor season debut here. 

Colleen Maloney competed first on the track, and placed second in the 3,000m steeplechase in 11:10.69.  Holly Machabee placed fifth in 11:43.05.  Calvin Butlak placed fourth in the men’s 3,000m steeplechase in 9:51.82.  Christopher Perillo placed fifth in 10:06.75.

Kasia Geiger placed 18th in the women’s 1,500m in 6:06.22.  Charlie Ragone placed 10th in the men’s 1,500m in 4:06.61.  Matthew Gladysz placed 11th in 4:07.08.  Jonathan Gay placed 12th in 4:07.58.  Stefan Buechele placed 17th in 4:36.15.

Nichole Anderson placed fifth in the women’s 100m hurdles in 14.71.  Chibugo Ike placed sixth in 14.80.  Mary Adeyeye placed 14th in 16.13.  Sara Volmar placed 16th in 16.79.  Jake Coveney placed 18th in the men’s 110m hurdles in 16.32.  Najee Taylor placed 21st in 18.80.

Kiyah Owens placed fifth in the women’s 400m in 56.87.  Osayi Owie placed eighth in 57.75.  Akua Williams placed 16th in 1:00.94.  Aliyah Banks placed 17th in 1:01.95.  Elliott Everett placed 16th in the men’s 100m in 11.36.  Joe Somerville placed fourth in the men’s 800m in 1:55.76.  Evan DeGraw placed sixth in 1:56.35.  Austin Sperl placed ninth in 1:56.47. 

Tiguida Toure placed seventh in the women’s 800m in 2:18.26.  Kirsten Kaminski placed eighth in 2:19.77.  Ike placed eighth in the women’s 400m hurdles in 1:05.20.  Jahari Coleman placed 11th in the women’s 200m in 26.03.  Mary Adeyeye placed 21st in 27.52.  Letti Hibbard placed 23rd in 27.88.  Nicole Dodrill placed 24th in 28.08.

Everett placed 13th in the men’s 200m in 22.76.  Abigail Weaver placed fourth in the women’s 5,000m in 18:51.74.  Mackenzie Pierie placed sixth in 20:22.88.  Keith Machabee placed fourth in the men’s 5,000m in 15:22.90.  Jeremy Carter placed seventh in 16:03.82.

The team of Wiliams, Owie, Coleman, and Owens placed fourth in the women’s 4x400m relay in 3:53.62.  The team including Kaminski, Toure, and Adeyeye placed sixth in 4:00.68.  The team of DeGraw, Ragone, Sperl, and Somerville placed sixth in the men’s 4x400m relay in 3:27.20 to conclude the track events.

In the field events, Amiynah Campbell placed ninth in the women’s hammer in 163-00.00.  Lundy Spinner placed 15th in 129-10.00.  Samantha Ferrero placed 17th in 111-07.00.  David Carlson placed 13th in the men’s discus in 131-07.00.  Zoe Doolittle placed fourth in the women’s discus in 127-10.00.  Campbell placed fifth in 126-06.00.

Phillip Udeogu placed fifth in the men’s javelin in 198-07.00.  Anthony D’Angelo placed 10th in 184-01.00.  Phillip Blanda placed 12th in 179-05.00.  Jake Coveney placed 17th in 143-10.00.  Najee Taylor placed 18th in 139-02.00.  Ferrero placed sixth in the women’s javelin in 108-06.00.  Alexi Bolster placed eighth in 84-10.00.

Doolittle placed third in the women’s shot put in 40-08.25.  Adeyeye placed fifth in 39-08.75.  Spinner placed sixth in 39-03.25.  Eric DelVescovo won the men’s shot put in 52-10.00. 

Anderson placed ninth in the women’s long jump in a wind-aided 17-00.75.  Anika Hibbard placed 10th in 16-11.50.  Letti Hibbard placed 11th in 16-10.75.  Victoria Stoffel placed 14th in 15-02.25.  Mandé Sémôn placed third in the men’s long jump in a wind-aided 24-00.75.  Coveney placed 10th in 22-01.75.  Jordan Crump-King placed 11th in 22-01.00.  Buechele placed 13th in 21-07.50.  Taylor placed 20th in 19-11.75.

Devon Willis placed second in the men’s triple jump in 51-02.25.  Omahri Sturdivant placed third in a wind-aided 50-02.75.  Sémôn placed 12th in 45-01.00.  David Henry Jr. placed 15th in 44-02.75.  Wrapping up the field events, Buechele placed seventh in the men’s pole vault in 14-11.00, and in the women's high jump, Stoffel placed second in 5-07.00, A. Hibbard placed third in 5-05.75, and Adeyeye tied for seventh in the women’s high jump in 5-01.00. 

By the end of the meet, men’s team placed third out of six with 51 points, and the women placed fifth of six with 54 points.  Connecticut won both team titles, with the men scoring 268 points and the women scoring 200 points.

Next weekend, the Great Danes will host their only home meet of the outdoor season, the Spring Classic, beginning on Saturday, April 22.



To remove your e-mail address from our mailing list, please click on Customer Care and select Remove From Mailing List from the Area of Interest list and specify your e-mail address. Note: This does not apply to opt-in e-mail. To modify your opt-in e-mail deliveries, log in to the site and modify your preferences. Customer Care