UAlbanySports.com—Official Web site of University at Albany Athletics

2015 UAlbany Men's Cross Country Results

UAlbany Sports Information
2015 UAlbany Men's Cross Country Results
 

2015 Best Times of the Year

Sept 5 – Harry Lang Invitational (Colgate, N.Y.) – 6,400m
Team Finish – 4th/8 Scoring Teams, 132 points
20:20.5 Kyle Gronostaj (10th)
21:19.5 Tyler Ranke (35th)
21:33.3 Calvin Butlak (39th)
21:41.8 Ryan Fox (45th)
21:52.7 Harold Lamour (50th)
22:15.5 Jordan Johnson (60th)
22:23.3 Keith Machabee (65th)
22:41.0 Matthew Gladysz (67th)
23:05.2 Liam Mallon (76th)

Sept 25 – Coast-to-Coast Battle in Beantown (Boston, Mass.) – 8K
Team Finish – 20th/21 Scoring Teams, 595 points
25:09.0 Kyle Gronostaj (66th)
26:37.8 Zachary Cook (156th)
26:41.6 Calvin Butlak (161st)
26:49.7 Jordan Johnson (165th)
26:59.4 Keith Machabee (171st)
26:59.5 Ryan Fox (172nd)
27:08.7 Liam Mallon (177th)
27:23.9 Harold Lamour (182nd)
28:03.7 Matthew Gladysz (188th)

Open Division – 5K
17:38.2 Austin Sperl (56th)

October 2 – Paul Short Invitational (Bethlehem, Pa.) – 8K
Team Finish – 24th/27 Scoring Teams, 636 points
24:41.3 Kyle Gronostaj (31st)
25:50.7 Jordan Johnson (143rd)
26:13.3 Calvin Butlak (188th)
26:15.4 Zachary Cook (193rd)
26:22.6 Tyler Ranke (201st)
26:29.3 Keith Machabee (211th)
26:51.6 Ryan Fox (244th)
27:24.3 Matthew Gladysz (259th)
27:27.7 Liam Mallon (263rd)
27:47.3 Harold Lamour (275th)

October 17 – Great Dane Invitational (Albany, N.Y.) – 8K
Team Finish – 4th/14 Scoring Teams, 82 points
25:22.5 Kyle Gronostaj (2nd)
25:57.5 Jordan Johnson (12th)
25:59.1 Tyler Ranke (13th)
26:10.1 Zachary Cook (18th)
26:38.1 Keith Machabee (37th)
26:42.9 Calvin Butlak (39th)
26:56.5 Ryan Fox (47th)
27:08.2 Matthew Gladysz (51st)
27:21.2 Liam Mallon (58th)
27:21.6 Harold Lamour (59th)
29:44.7 Austin Sperl (127th)

October 31 – America East XC Championships (Stony Brook, N.Y.) – 8K
Team Finish – 8th/9 Scoring Teams, 176 points
25:26.48 Kyle Gronostaj (8th)
26:18.25 Jordan Johnson (31st)
26:31.15 Tyler Ranke (35th)
26:46.79 Keith Machabee (47th)
27:06.08 Zachary Cook (61st)
27:13.48 Harold Lamour (66th)
27:15.08 Ryan Fox (67th)
27:43.32 Liam Mallon (75th)
28:12.74 Calvin Butlak (82nd)
28:32.08 Matthew Gladysz (83rd)

November 13 – NCAA Northeast Regional Championship (Boston, Mass.) – 10K
Team Finish – 25th/37 Scoring Teams, 655 points
31:46.9 Kyle Gronostaj (51st)
32:37.4 Jordan Johnson (103rd)
33:13.4 Tyler Ranke (148th)
33:24.4 Keith Machabee (161st)
34:18.1 Liam Mallon (204th)
34:58.1 Calvin Butlak (223rd)
35:31.5 Ryan Fox (230th)

 

UALBANY CAMPUS COURSE
Updated 10/17/2014

TOP-TEN MEN’S TIMES (8K, ALL COURSES, BY AVG. MILE)

 

Name

School

Time

Avg. Mile

Meet

1

John Biedrzycki

C.W. Post

24:35.9*

4:52.34

1974 Albany Invitational

2

Bruce Fischer

Syracuse

24:40.5*

4:53.25

1973 Albany Invitational

3

Riley Masters

Maine

24:18.66

4:53.44

2011 America East Championship

4

Curt Alitz

Army

24:46.3*

4:54.40

1975 Albany/Army/Syracuse Tri Meet

5

Mike Hanlon

Colgate

24:23.8

4:54.47

2006 UAlbany Invitational

6

Joseph Rukanashagiza

Siena

24:47.0*

4:54.53

1973 Albany Invitational

7

Christopher Burke

UAlbany

24:25.67

4:54.85

2011 America East Championship

8

Ronald Stonitsch

C.W. Post

24:51.5*

4:55.43

1970 Albany Invitational

9

Kurt Schultz

Keene State

24:55.2*

4:56.16

1976 Albany Invitational

10

Mike Heymann

Plattsburgh State

24:32.6

4:56.24

2009 UAlbany Invitational

*5.05 Miles (8,125m)

Course Maps



To remove your e-mail address from our mailing list, please click on Customer Care and select Remove From Mailing List from the Area of Interest list and specify your e-mail address. Note: This does not apply to opt-in e-mail. To modify your opt-in e-mail deliveries, log in to the site and modify your preferences. Customer Care