UAlbanySports.com—Official Web site of University at Albany Athletics

2010 Men's Outdoor Track & Field Results

UAlbany Sports Information

2010 UAlbany Men's Outdoor Track & Field Results

School Records

Top 10 Performance Lists

Best of the Year Lists

March 19-20 - Carolina Classic
UAlbany Men's Results - 100-Meter Dash: 21. Jake Rachiele 11.24. 200-Meter Dash: 15. Jonathan Santana 22.15, 19. Taylor Chaney 22.23, T-35. Jake Rachiele 22.82, 50. Garrett Askew 23.57. 400-Meter Dash: 20. Alex Petit-Frere 50.34. 110-Meter High Hurdles: 13. Freddie Wills 15.72, 16. Garrett Askew 16.23, 17. Shane Wagner 16.24. 400-Meter Intermediate Hurdles: 10. Peter Rowell 54.83, 11. Shane Wagner 55.36, 19. Ebube Abara 57.32. 800-Meter Run: 3. John Moore 1:51.49 (IC4A), 4. Nick Santos 1:51.89, 15. Tyler Fogarty 1:55.09, 22. Sean Halpin 1:56.28. 1,500-Meter Run: 5. Paul Lagno 4:00.13. Long Jump: 4. Fred Casimo 22-9.75, 7. Valete Graham 21-7.50. Hammer Throw: 3. Wilfredo de Jesus Elias 192-3 (IC4A). 4x400-Meter Relay: 3. Peter Rowell, Jonathan Santana, Alex Petit-Frere, Ebube Abara 3:17.38 (IC4A). 7. Nick Santos, Tyler Fogarty, Sean Halpin, John Moore 3:20.92.

April 1-3 - Texas Relays
UAlbany Men's Results - 100-Meter Dash (University Prelims): 46. Tristan Akong 11.02, 50. Earnest Waters 11.06. 110-Meter High Hurdles (University Prelims): 42. Garrett Askew 15.07, 48. Freddie Wills 15.25. 400-Meter Intermediate Hurdles (University Prelims): 41. Alan Nimblette 55.88, 51. Peter Rowell 57.03. Long Jump (University/College Section B): 10. Valete Graham 22-8.50. 4x100-Meter Relay (Clyde Littlefield University Prelims): 19. Jake Rachiele, Jonathan Santana, Taylor Chaney, Jeffery Barnes 41.67 (IC4A). 4x200-Meter Relay (University Invitational): 12. Jake Rachiele, Peter Rowell, Taylor Chaney, Tristan Akong 1:28.35. 4x400-Meter Relay (University Prelims): 22. Jeffery Barnes, Peter Rowell, Ebube Abara, Jonathan Santana 3:18.56. 4x800-Meter Relay (University): 5. Aaron Lozier, John Moore, Nick Santos, Tyler Fogarty 7:33.10 (IC4A). Distance Medley Relay (University): 3. Tyler Fogarty, Jonathan Santana, Nick Santos, John Moore 9:45.71 (School Record). 4x1,500-Meter Relay (University): 2. Sean Halpin, Tyler Fogarty, Paul Lagno, John Moore 15:27.39 (School Record).

April 2-3 - Duke Invitational
UAlbany Men's Results - 100-Meter Dash (Seeded Prelims): 31. Germain Smith 11.31. 200-Meter Dash (Developmental): 10. Alex Petit-Frere 22.55, 25. Germain Smith 23.35. 400-Meter Dash (Seeded): 30. Alex Petit-Frere 50.58. 110-Meter High Hurdles (Prelims): 24. Mohamed Kanu 15.58. 400-Meter Intermediate Hurdles: 41. Mohamed Kanu 59.40. 800-Meter Run (Developmental): 10. Ian Ellis 1:56.76. 1,500-Meter Run (Seeded): 42. Ian Ellis 4:02.99. 5,000-Meter Run (Section B): 1. R.J. Sniffen 15:09.82. 10,000-Meter Run: 1. Alex Leuchanka 30:44.22 (IC4A). 3,000-Meter Steeplechase: 8. Ethan Clary 9:29.56, 13. Craig Weiss 9:37.76 (USA Junior National), 17. Chris Manico 9:47.04. Long Jump: 5. Fred Casimo 23-9.50 (IC4A). Discus Throw: 19. Stephen Hassard 139-0, 20. Will Anger 138-3. Hammer Throw: 3. Wilfredo de Jesus Elias 192-5 (IC4A), 10. Will Anger 169-3. Javelin Throw: 17. Erik Andersen 154-4.

April 10 - UMass Nine-Way Meet
Scoring: 1st/11 Teams
UAlbany Men's Results - 100-Meter Dash: 2. Jake Rachiele 11.04, 3. Germain Smith 11.05, 4. Tristan Akong 11.22, 8. Kadeem Howell 11.40, 15. Brandon Sligh 11.80. 200-Meter Dash: 4. Jonathan Santana 22.25, 5. Alex Petit-Frere 22.38, 10. Freddie Wills 23.04, 11. Tristan Akong 23.11, 12. Jared Nilsson 23.15, 13. Brandon Sligh 23.25, 14. Garrett Askew 23.34, 18. Jordan Pollock 23.58, 21. Sean Cooper 23.74. 400-Meter Dash: 1. Jonathan Santana 49.28, 6. Taylor Chaney 51.33, 26. Valete Graham 55.29. 110-Meter High Hurdles: 1. Garrett Askew 14.85 (IC4A), 2. Freddie Wills 15.15, 3. Mohamed Kanu 15.30, 4. Shane Wagner 15.30, 12. Sean Cooper 16.40, 13. Jared Nilsson 16.41. 400-Meter Intermediate Hurdles: 1. Ebube Abara 54.61, 2. Shane Wagner 54.62, 4. Alan Nimblette 54.95, 5. Peter Rowell 55.14, 10. Mohamed Kanu 58.09. 800-Meter Run: 1. Tyler Fogarty 1:53.06, 14. Sean Halpin 1:58.86, 40. Cory Greczyn 2:04.97. 1,500-Meter Run: 1. Nick Santos 3:55.66, 6. R.J. Sniffen 4:01.19, 9. Ryan Florkiewicz 4:04.53, 22. Ian Ellis 4:09.84, 30. Cory Greczyn 4:12.60, 39. John Moore 4:16.10, 48. Aaron Lozier 4:23.71. 5,000-Meter Run: 2. Paul Lagno 15:19.71. 10,000-Meter Run: 10. David Rothman 33:06.29. 3,000-Meter Steeplechase: 3. Ethan Clary 9:39.11, 4. Craig Weiss 9:48.93, 7. Chris Manico 9:59.96. High Jump: 3. Tim McGreevy 6-1.25, 6. Sean Cooper 5-11.25. Long Jump: 6. Danny Hu 21-2.50, 14. Kurtis Randolph 19-4. Pole Vault: 3. Freddie Wills 13-9.25, 5. Ben Brunjes 12-9.50. Discus Throw: 5. Stephen Hassard 140-3, 9. Will Anger 129-8, 11. Zach Murphy 125-7, 13. Freddie Wills 121-5, 14. Simon Cleary 120-6, 22. Sean Cooper 92-2, 23. Kevin O'Riley 90-7. Hammer Throw: 1. Wilfredo de Jesus Elias 185-1 (IC4A), 5. Will Anger 155-9, 14. Simon Cleary 135-9. Javelin Throw: 8. Mitchel Troise 146-1, 10. Erik Andersen 142-3. Shot Put: 8. Jordan Meikle 41-5.75. 4x100-Meter Relay: 2. Jake Rachiele, Jonathan Santana, Earnest Waters, Tristan Akong 42.96; 5. Germain Smith, Taylor Chaney, Brandon Sligh, Alex Petit-Frere 45.10; 6. Kadeem Howell, Valete Graham, Fred Casimo, Kyle Nadler 45.17. 4x400-Meter Relay: 1. Alan Nimblette, Taylor Chaney, Peter Rowell, Jonathan Santana 3:19.66; 3. Alex Petit-Frere, Jake Rachiele, Ebube Abara, Shane Wagner 3:24.99.

April 17 - "The Dogfight" vs. Connecticut
Scoring: 2nd/2 Teams (L, 122-78)
UAlbany Men's Results - 100-Meter Dash: 3. Jake Rachiele 10.88, 4. Earnest Waters 10.90, 5. Germain Smith 10.98, 6. Tristan Akong 11.03, 7. Sean Cooper 11.48, 8. Brandon Sligh 11.63. 200-Meter Dash: 1. Taylor Chaney 21.88, 3. Jake Rachiele 22.16, 4. Tristan Akong 22.74, 5. Garrett Askew 22.98. 400-Meter Dash: 1. Jonathan Santana 48.48 (IC4A), 4. Alex Petit-Frere 49.85. 110-Meter High Hurdles: 2. Garrett Askew 14.95, 3. Shane Wagner 14.97, 5. Jared Nilsson 15.31, 7. Sean Cooper 16.68. 400-Meter Intermediate Hurdles: 3. Peter Rowell 54.36, 4. Ebube Abara 54.95, 5. Alan Nimblette 56.44, 6. Shane Wagner 57.25. 800-Meter Run: 2. John Moore 1:50.45 (IC4A), 5. Nick Santos 1:51.53 (IC4A), 7. Ian Ellis 1:57.29, 8. Aaron Lozier 1:58.61, 9. Ryan Florkiewicz 1:59.21, 10. Daniel Hernandez 2:03.68. 1,500-Meter Run: 3. Tyler Fogarty 3:53.68, 4. Paul Lagno 3:56.70, 5. Sean Halpin 3:57.25 (USA Junior National), 7. Ryan Florkiewicz 4:04.87, 8. Cory Greczyn 4:14.53. 5,000-Meter Run: 3. R.J. Sniffen 15:14.46, 4. Alex Leuchanka 15:27.87, 5. David Rothman 15:41.88, 6. Jimmy Carroll 15:42.28. 3,000-Meter Steeplechase: 2. Ethan Clary 9:28.87, 3. Chris Manico 9:53.10. High Jump: 4. Freddie Wills 6-2.25, 6. Tim McGreevy 5-10.50. Long Jump: 1. Valete Graham 23-6 (IC4A), 2. Fred Casimo 23-5.50 (IC4A), 3. Kadeem Howell 23-2.75, 5. Kyle Nadler 21-5.25. Triple Jump: 3. Valete Graham 45-5, 4. Danny Hu 45-1.50, 5. Jordan Pollock 44-6.25. Pole Vault: 3. Ben Brunjes 13-9.25. Discus Throw: 2. Stephen Hassard 158-4 (IC4A), 4. Will Anger 137-10, 7. Freddie Wills 125-8, 8. Zach Murphy 120-5, 9. Sean Cooper 101-8, 10. Simon Cleary 100-0. Hammer Throw: 2. Will Anger 170-4, 4. Simon Cleary 148-1. Javelin Throw: 4. Mitchel Troise 142-7, 5. Erik Andersen 142-2. Shot Put: 2. Jordan Meikle 44-9, 6. Will Anger 36-3.50. 4x100-Meter Relay: 2. Jake Rachiele, Jonathan Santana, Taylor Chaney, Germain Smith 41.75 (IC4A). 4x400-Meter Relay: 1. Ebube Abara, Jonathan Santana, Taylor Chaney, Alan Nimblette 3:16.98 (IC4A).

April 23-24 - Penn Relays
UAlbany Men's Results - 400-Meter Intermediate Hurdles (Championship): 16. Peter Rowell 54.03, 25. Shane Wagner 54.71, 27. Alan Nimblette 54.73. Long Jump (Eastern): 10. Fred Casimo 23-6 (IC4A). Hammer Throw (College): 7. Wilfredo de Jesus Elias 185-4 (IC4A), 17. Will Anger 173-1 (IC4A). Shuttle Hurdle Relay (Championship of America): 8. Garrett Askew, Shane Wagner, Mohamed Kanu, Jared Nilsson 1:00.12. 4x100-Meter Relay (College): 31. Jake Rachiele, Germain Smith, Earnest Waters, Taylor Chaney 41.76 (IC4A). 4x100-Meter Relay (IC4A Final): 6. Jake Rachiele, Germain Smith, Earnest Waters, Taylor Chaney 42.03 (IC4A). 4x400-Meter Relay (College): 46. Peter Rowell, Ebube Abara, Alex Petit-Frere, Alan Nimblette 3:19.45. Sprint Medley Relay (Championship of America): 12. Jake Rachiele, Taylor Chaney, Jonathan Santana, Sean Halpin 3:24.65. Distance Medley Relay (College): 1. Tyler Fogarty, Jonathan Santana, Nick Santos, John Moore 9:43.15 (School Record). 4xMile (Championship of America): 13. Tyler Fogarty, Paul Lagno, John Moore, Sean Halpin 16:54.02 (School Record).

April 24 - Capital District Classic
UAlbany Men's Results - 100-Meter Dash: 1. Tristan Akong 11.30, 2. Kadeem Howell 11.65, 3. Pat Weider 11.75, 9. Brandon Sligh 11.98, 12. Pat Weider 12.12. 200-Meter Dash: 3. Freddie Wills 23.50, 10. Sean Cooper 23.85, 14. Jordan Pollock 24.15. 110-Meter High Hurdles: 2. Nick Assini 16.07, 5. Sean Cooper 16.32. 800-Meter Run: 8. Daniel Hernandez 2:03.03. 1,500-Meter Run: 2. R.J. Sniffen 3:57.90, 3. Ethan Clary 4:01.43, 4. Ryan Florkiewicz 4:03.17, 5. Ian Ellis 4:06.94, 6. Cory Greczyn 4:07.34, 9. David Rothman 4:10.96, 18. Jimmy Carroll 4:20.69. High Jump: T-3. Tim McGreevy 5-10.75. Long Jump: 1. Danny Hu 22-4.25, 5. Kurtis Randolph 20-10.50. Triple Jump: 2. Kurtis Randolph 44-5.25. Pole Vault: T-6. Ben Brunjes 12-11.75. Discus Throw: 1. Stephen Hassard 159-0 (IC4A), 6. Zach Murphy 120-2, 7. Simon Cleary 118-6, 9. Jordan Meikle 109-8. Hammer Throw: 5. Simon Cleary 142-1. Javelin Throw: 5. Erik Andersen 148-4, 9. Mitchel Troise 126-7. Shot Put: 3. Jordan Meikle 41-11.25.

April 26 - 1st Annual Friendship Meet (University of Technology)
UAlbany Men's Results - 100-Meter Dash: 5. Jake Rachiele 11.09, 6. Tristan Akong 11.10, 7. Earnest Waters 11.13, 8. Brandon Sligh 11.62. 200-Meter Dash: 2. Jake Rachiele 22.45, 3. Brandon Sligh 23.19. 400-Meter Dash: 4. Jonathan Santana 48.92, 6. Alex Petit-Frere 49.61. 110-Meter High Hurdles: 1. Garrett Askew 14.66 (IC4A), 2. Mohamed Kanu 15.24, 3. Jared Nilsson 15.88, 4. Sean Cooper 15.89, 5. Shane Wagner 17.01. 400-Meter Intermediate Hurdles: 3. Alan Nimblette 54.49, 4. Shane Wagner 55.50, 5. Ebube Abara 56.54. 800-Meter Run: 1. John Moore 1:49.12 (IC4A), 2. Tyler Fogarty 1:49.40 (IC4A), 3. Paul Lagno 1:51.61 (IC4A), 5. Sean Halpin 1:53.53, 6. Aaron Lozier 1:56.00, 7. Peter Rowell 1:56.59, 8. Ryan Florkiewicz 1:57.03, 9. Cory Greczyn 2:00.00, 10. Daniel Hernandez 2:00.62, 11. Mitchel Troise 2:01.67. Long Jump: 1. Fred Casimo 23-5.25 (IC4A), 2. Kadeem Howell 22-11.75, 3. Danny Hu 22-1, 4. Kurtis Randolph 20-1.75. Discus Throw: 2. Stephen Hassard 149-1, 3. Will Anger 132-5, 4. Zach Murphy 127-3, 5. Simon Cleary 124-76. Jordan Meikle 118-5, 7. Freddie Wills 115-1, 9. Sean Cooper 97-0. Hammer Throw: 1. Wilfredo de Jesus Elias 197-10 (IC4A), 2. Will Anger 168-4, 4. Simon Cleary 148-10. Javelin Throw: 2. Erik Andersen 143-4, 2. Mitchel Troise 129-8, 4. Sean Cooper 115-6. Shot Put: 2. Jordan Meikle 41-8. 4x100-Meter Relay: 2. Jake Rachiele, Germain Smith, Earnest Waters, Tristan Akong 42.00 (IC4A). 4x400-Meter Relay: 2. Alex Petit-Frere, Ebube Abara, Peter Rowell, Alan Nimblette 3:20.88.

May 1-2 - America East Conference Championship
Scoring:
1st/9 Teams
UAlbany Men's Results - 100-Meter Dash (Trials): 5. Jake Rachiele 10.95, 8. Earnest Waters 11.05, 10. Germain Smith 11.09, 13. Tristan Akong 11.19. 100-Meter Dash (Finals): 4. Jake Rachiele 11.10, 5. Earnest Waters 11.18. 200-Meter Dash (Trials): 5. Jonathan Santana 21.88, 6. Jake Rachiele 21.89. 200-Meter Dash (Finals): 4. Jonathan Santana 22.06, 6. Jake Rachiele 22.22. 400-Meter Dash (Trials): 4. Jonathan Santana 48.46 (IC4A), 8. Alex Petit-Frere 49.06. 400-Meter Dash (Finals): 4. Jonathan Santana 48.52, 7. Alex Petit-Frere 49.71. 110-Meter High Hurdles (Trials): 2. Garrett Askew 14.83 (IC4A), 3. Mohamed Kanu 14.95, 7. Shane Wagner 15.11, 8. Freddie Wills 15.15, 10. Jared Nilsson 15.29, 12. Nick Assini 15.43. 110-Meter High Hurdles (Finals): 2. Garrett Askew 14.85 (IC4A), 4. Mohamed Kanu 14.98, 5. Shane Wagner 15.27, 7. Freddie Wills 15.44. 400-Meter Intermediate Hurdles (Trials): 2. Alan Nimblette 53.33 (IC4A), 3. Ebube Abara 53.59 (IC4A), 5. Peter Rowell 53.89, 8. Shane Wagner 54.38, 11. Mohamed Kanu 55.00. 400-Meter Intermediate Hurdles (Finals): 2. Ebube Abara 52.81 (IC4A), 3. Peter Rowell 53.62 (IC4A), 4. Alan Nimblette 53.64 (IC4A), 8. Shane Wagner 56.48. 800-Meter Run: 1. John Moore 1:49.97 (IC4A), T-10. Aaron Lozier 1:54.28. 14. Nick Santos 1:56.20, 21. Tyler Fogarty 1:58.55, 26. Mitchel Troise 2:00.25. 1,500-Meter Run: 1. Tyler Fogarty 3:47.65 (IC4A), 2. John Moore 3:48.66 (IC4A), 8. Sean Halpin 3:50.95 (IC4A, USA Junior National), 11. Paul Lagno 3:51.83, 16. Ryan Florkiewicz 3:58.26. 5,000-Meter Run: 15. R.J. Sniffen 15:53.56. 10,000-Meter Run: 14. David Rothman 32:51.59, 18. Jimmy Carroll 33:46.65. 3,000-Meter Steeplechase: 7. Ethan Clary 9:27.38, 10. Chris Manico 9:39.32, 13. Craig Weiss 9:58.88. High Jump: 1. Freddie Wills 6-9.75 (IC4A). Long Jump: 1. Valete Graham 24-7.75 (IC4A), 2. Kadeem Howell 24-1.75 (IC4A), 3. Fred Casimo 24-0.75 (IC4A), 4. Freddie Wills 23-9.50 (IC4A), 13. Kyle Nadler 21-7.25, 19. Danny Hu 16-5.75. Triple Jump: 5. Valete Graham 47-8 (IC4A), 6. Kadeem Howell 47-3.75, 9. Kurtis Randolph 45-5.75, 11. Jordan Pollock 44-7. Discus Throw: 2. Stephen Hassard 149-7, 10. Will Anger 133-6, 12. Freddie Wills 129-11, 16. Simon Cleary 120-5. Hammer Throw: 3. Wilfredo de Jesus Elias 187-7 (IC4A), 6. Will Anger 167-8, 12. Simon Cleary 145-11. Javelin Throw: 14. Erik Andersen 137-11, 15. Mitchel Troise 133-7. Shot Put: 13. Jordan Meikle 38-4.75. Decathlon: 4. Sean Cooper 6,309 points. 4x100-Meter Relay: 1. Jake Rachiele, Germain Smith, Earnest Waters, Tristan Akong 41.66 (IC4A). 4x400-Meter Relay: 2. Alan Nimblette, Jonathan Santana, Ebube Abara, Peter Rowell 3:13.10 (IC4A). 4x800-Meter Relay: 1. Ryan Florkiewicz, Nick Santos, Sean Halpin, Paul Lagno 7:35.89 (IC4A).

May 7-8 - New York City Qualifying Challenge
Men's Results - 100-Meter Dash (Prelims): 11. Earnest Waters 10.99, 14. Germain Smith 11.04, 16. Tristan Akong 11.15, 18. Jake Rachiele 11.19, 41. Pat Weider 13.72. 100-Meter Dash (Finals): 7. Tristan Akong 10.93, 9. Earnest Waters 11.02, 12. Germain Smith 11.26. 200-Meter Dash (Prelims): 7. Jake Rachiele 22.44, 24. Alex Petit-Frere 23.18. 400-Meter Dash: 15. Alex Petit-Frere 50.91. 800-Meter Run: 2. Nick Santos 1:51.11 (IC4A), 18. Ryan Florkiewicz 1:57.82. 1,500-Meter Run: 2. Paul Lagno 3:55.00, 29. Ryan Florkiewicz 4:11.59. Triple Jump: 6. Jordan Pollock 44-8.75. 4x100-Meter Relay: 3. Jake Rachiele, Germain Smith, Earnest Waters, Jonathan Santana 42.38 (IC4A).

May 14-16 - IC4A Championship
Scoring: T-33rd/55 Scoring Teams
Men's Results - 110-Meter High Hurdles (Prelims): 34. Garrett Askew 15.69. 400-Meter Intermediate Hurdles (Prelims): 24. Ebube Abara 54.19, 36. Alan Nimblette 55.30, 37. Peter Rowell 56.29. 1,500-Meter Run (Prelims): 4. Tyler Fogarty 3:48.62, 31. John Moore 3:59.59. Long Jump: 8. Valete Graham 23-9.50, 9. Fred Casimo 23-8.25, T-13. Kadeem Howell 22-9.25, 17. Freddie Wills 22-7. Discus Throw: 16. Stephen Hassard 147-6. Hammer Throw: 3. Wilfredo de Jesus Elias 201-11 (School Record), 33. Will Anger 161-3. Decathlon: 9. Sean Cooper 5,851 points. 4x100-Meter Relay (Prelims): 18. Jake Rachiele, Germain Smith, Earnest Waters, Tristan Akong 41.80. 4x400-Meter Relay (Prelims): 15. Alex Petit-Frere, Jonathan Santana, Ebube Abara, Alan Nimblette 3:13.34. 4x800-Meter Relay (Prelims): 3. Aaron Lozier, Paul Lagno, Sean Halpin, Nick Santos 7:30.77. 4x800-Meter Relay (Finals): 6. Nick Santos, Sean Halpin, Paul Lagno, John Moore 7:28.71.

May 27-28 - NCAA East Preliminary Round
UAlbany Men's Results - 800-Meter Run (First Round): 9. Tyler Fogarty 1:49.08. 800-Meter Run (Quarterfinal): 21. Tyler Fogarty 1:50.37. High Jump (Qualifying): NH. Freddie Wills. Long Jump (Qualifying): 22. Valete Graham 24-3, 47. Kadeem Howell 22-1. Hammer Throw (Qualifying): 15. Wilfredo de Jesus Elias 199-5.

June 24-26 - USA Junior Outdoor Track & Field Championship
UAlbany Men's Results - 1,500-Meter Run (First Round): 8. Sean Halpin 3:55.51. 1,500-Meter Run (Final): 6. Sean Halpin 3:53.00 (Jr. National All-American). 3,000-Meter Steeplechase: 16. Craig Weiss 9:43.79.



To remove your e-mail address from our mailing list, please click on Customer Care and select Remove From Mailing List from the Area of Interest list and specify your e-mail address. Note: This does not apply to opt-in e-mail. To modify your opt-in e-mail deliveries, log in to the site and modify your preferences. Customer Care