2009 Men's Outdoor Track & Field Results

UAlbany Sports Information   03-17-2009
-

 

School Records 

Top 10 Lists

Best of the Year

 

March 21 -  Carolina Classic

UAlbany’s Men’s Results – 100-Meter Dash: 7. Felipe Reyes 10.86, 110-Meter High Hurdles: 6. Nicholas Assini 15.21, 400-Meter Intermediate Hurdles: 1. Joe Greene 51.69 (NCAA Regional), 5. Alie Beauvais 53.23 (IC4A), 1,500-Meter Run: 1. Ricardo Estremera 3:56.14, Long Jump: 1. Felipe Reyes 22-1.75, Hammer Throw: 2. Wilfredo de Jesus Elias 182-3 (IC4A).

 

March 27-28 -  Raleigh Relays

UAlbany Men’s Results – 100-Meter Dash: 61. Kevin O’Riley 11.79. 110-Meter High Hurdles: 32. Freddie Wills 15.74, 37. Nicholas Assini 16.38. 400-Meter Intermediate Hurdles: 28. Andrew Overbaugh 55.47, 31. Peter Rowell 55.94, 40. Nicholas Assini 57.78. 800-Meter Run: 3. Tyler Fogarty 1:51.48 (IC4A), 4. Joe Belokopitsky 1:51.53 (IC4A). 5,000-Meter Run (Section III): 2. R.J. Sniffen 15:04.85, 4. Brian Yurkewecz 15:06.20. 3,000-Meter Steeplechase (Section I): 2. Ricardo Estremera 8:54.12 (NCAA Regional, School Record). 3,000-Meter Steeplechase (Section II):  9. Chris Manico 9:50.47. Pole Vault: 1. Luke Schoen 17-0.75 (NCAA Regional), 6. Mike Dempsey 15-1. Long Jump: 22. Freddie Wills 20-11.75, 40. Kevin O’Riley 19-7.Hammer: 9. Wilfredo de jesus Elias 179-1 (IC4A). 4x400-Meter Relay: 23. Andrew Overbaugh, Peter Rowell, Kevin O’Riley and Nicholas Assini 3:22.47.

 

April 3-4 -  Pepsi Florida Relays

UAlbany Men’s Results – 110-Meter High Hurdles: 26. Jean Juste 14.46 (IC4A). 400-Meter Intermediate Hurdles: 3. Joe Greene 50.25 (NCAA Regional), 8. Alie Beauvais 52.14 (NCAA Regional), 31. Peter Rowell 55.08. 800-Meter Run: 5. Tyler Fogarty 1:51.09 (IC4A), 15. Joe Belokopitsky 1:53.02, 19. Nick Santos 1:53.44. 1,500-Meter Run: 19. John Moore 3:57.90, 22. Aaron Lozier 4:02.04, 28. Paul Lagno 4:06.64. Long Jump: 2. Felipe Reyes 23-9 (IC4A), 4. Valete Graham 23-4.50 (IC4A). Triple Jump: 12. Valete Graham 46-5.50. 4x100-Meter Relay: 14. Jean Juste, Mike McCadney, Felipe Reyes, Jeffery Barnes 41.70 (IC4A). 4x200-meter relay: 9. Alie Beauvais, Jeffery Barnes, Mike McCadney and Joe Greene 1:25.43 (School Record); 16. Jean Juste, Lynval Clarke, Garrett Askew and Mohamed Kanu 1:30.75. 4x400-Meter Relay: 7. Alie Beauvais, Jeffery Barnes, Peter Rowell, Joe Greene 3:08.86 (NCAA East Regional, Ties School Record); 31. Andrew Overbaugh, Lynval Clarke, Nick Assini, Mohamed Kanu 3:22.83. 4x800-Meter Relay: 1. Joe Belokopitsky, Nick Santos, John Moore, Tyler Fogarty 7:26.67 (IC4A, School Record). Shuttle Hurdle Relay: 5. Garrett Askew, Joe Greene, Nicholas Assini, Jean Juste 1:00.18. Sprint Medley Relay: 8. Lynval Clarke, Felipe Reyes, Andrew Overbaugh, Aaron Lozier 3:28.83.

 

April 3-4 -  Duke Asics Invitational

UAlbany Men’s Results – 800-Meter Run (Developmental): 5. Bryan Lasky 1:56.75. 3,000-Meter Run: 10. Ryan Florkiewicz 9:24.31. 5,000-meter run (Section C): 8. Richard Sniffen 15:26.36. 10,000-Meter Run: 15. Brian Yurkewecz 32:12.15. 3,000-Meter Steeplechase: 3. Ricardo Estremera 8:57.87 (NCAA Regional), 20. Chris Manico 9:47.56. Long Jump: T-5. Dong Ning Hu 22-3, 7. Kyle Nadler 22-2.50, 8. Fred Casimo 22-2.25, 14. Nasim Siddeeq 21-4, 23. Jordan Pollock 19-9. Triple Jump: 6. Jordan Pollock 45-0.25, 8. Dong Ning Hu 44-3.25. Pole Vault: 1. Luke Schoen 17-6.50 (NCAA Regional, School Record), 7. Mike Dempsey 15-7. Discus Throw: 9. Michael Lynch 149-1, 10. Stephen Hassard 148-6, 16. Zach Murphy 135-3.  Javelin Throw: 22. Erik Andersen 144-11. Shot Put: 11. Cory Thomas 46-11.50, 17. Jordan Meikle 45-4.50, 24. Frank Fazzino 41-7.75.

 

April 13 -  St. John’s Monday Meeting

UAlbany Men’s Results – 200-Meter Dash: 5. Jean Juste 23.08. 110-Meter High Hurdles: 1. Jean Juste 14.36 (IC4A), 4. Nicholas Assini 15.23, 5. Alfred Pryor 15.66. 400-Meter Intermediate Hurdles: 1. Andrew Overbaugh 55.55, 4. Mohamed Kanu 57.33, 5. Alan Nimblette 57.87. 800-Meter Run: 2. Aaron Lozier 1:58.64, 4. Bryan Lasky 2:00.93, 7. Jared Jupin 2:04.05. 1,500-Meter Run: 1. Tyler Fogarty 4:00.81, 2. Nick Santos 4:06.26, 3. Joe Belokopitsky 4:08.15, 5. Paul Lagno 4:09.14, 6. Cory Greczyn 4:11.01, 9. John Moore 4:16.92, 16. Devon Sedgwick 4:30.81. Long Jump: 4. Kurtis Randolph 19-9.75. Shot Put: 1. Cory Thomas 47-8, 5. Jordan Meikle 43-5.25.

 

April 17-18 -  Princeton's Larry Ellis Invitational

UAlbany Men’s Results - 100-Meter Dash: 32. Kevin O’Riley 11.75. 200-Meter Dash: 42. Kevin O’Riley 23.75, 44. Alfred Pryor 25.58. 110-Meter High Hurdles: 14. Nicholas Assini 15.50, 15. Alfred Pryor 15.56, 17. Jared Nilsson 15.92. 400-Meter High Hurdles: 22. Jared Nilsson 58.59. 800-Meter Run: 39. Ryan Florkiewicz 2:02.08, 42. Devon Sedgwick 2:03.35. 1,500-Meter Run (Friday Section): 16. Aaron Lozier 3:51.45. 1,500-Meter Run (Saturday Section): 23. Ryan Florkiewicz 4:08.30, 24. Paul LaRocca 4:08.95, 32. Jimmy Carroll 4:17.44. 5,000-Meter Run: 19. Brian Yurkewecz 14:44.20. 3,000-Meter Steeplechase: 34. Chris Manico 9:45.17. Long Jump: 6. Kevin O’Riley 22-9.25, 10. Dong Ning Hu 21-7.25. Triple Jump: 4. Jordan Pollock 44-11.75. Pole Vault: 1. Luke Schoen 17-0.75 (NCAA Regional). Discus Throw: Stephen Hassard 144-7.75. Hammer Throw: 7. Wilfredo de jesus Elias 185-9 (IC4A), 17. Kevin Lee 138-5. Javelin Throw: 15. Erik Anderson 136-2. Shot Put: 15. Jordan Meikle 45-9.75, 17. Frank Fazzino 41-6.  

 

April 18 -  UTECH Track and Field Classic

UAlbany Men’s Results - 100-Meter Dash: 11. Mike McCadney 11.01. 200-Meter Dash: 14. Jeffery Barnes 21.84. 110-Meter High Hurdles: 1. Jean Juste 14.14 (NCAA Regional), 4. Garrett Askew 15.11, 5. Mohamed Kanu 15.43, 6. Freddie Wills 15.69. 400-Meter Intermediate Hurdles: 3. Alie Beauvais 51.43 (NCAA Regional), 4. Joe Greene 51.61 (NCAA Regional), 10. Andrew Overbaugh 55.45, 11. Alan Nimblette 55.86, 12. Peter Rowell 55.99. 800-Meter Run: 5. Tyler Fogarty 1:50.49 (IC4A), 6. Joe Belokopitsky 1:51.43 (IC4A), 7. John Moore 1:51.50 (IC4A), 9. Ricardo Estremera 1:52.31, 11. Nick Santos 1:55.29, 12. Bryan Lasky 1:55.97, 16. Paul Lagno 1:58.65, 18. Jared Jupin 1:59.46, 20. Cory Greczyn 2:00.00. Long Jump: T-3. Valete Graham 23-10.25 (IC4A), T-3. Mike McCadney 23-10.25 (IC4A), 5. Fred Casimo 23-7.25 (IC4A), 6. Felipe Reyes 23-6.50 (IC4A), 7. Freddie Wills 23-2.25, 8. Nasim Siddeeq 22-0, 9. Kyle Nadler 21-8. 4x100-Meter Relay: 6. Jean Juste, Mike McCadney, Felipe Reyes, Jeffery Barnes 41.06 (IC4A). 4x400-Meter Relay: 3. Alie Beauvais, Jeffery Barnes, Peter Rowell, Joe Greene 3:10.36 (IC4A).

 

April 23-25 -  Penn Relays

UAlbany Men’s Results – 110-Meter Intermediate Hurdles (Heats): 21. Jean Juste 14.52 (IC4A). 400-Meter Intermediate Hurdles (Championship): 2. Joe Greene 50.53 (NCAA Regional), 6. Alie Beauvais 52.00 (NCAA Regional). 3,000-Meter Steeplechase (Championship): 10. Ricardo Estremera 9:01.76 (NCAA Regional). Long Jump (Eastern): 6. Valete Graham 23-2, 9. Felipe Reyes 22-5.25, 11. Kyle Nadler 22-3.50, 15. Fred Casimo 21-11.75. Triple Jump (Championship): 3. Mike McCadney 50-4.50 (NCAA Regional). Pole Vault (Championship): 2. Luke Schoen 17-4.50 (NCAA Regional). Pole Vault (Eastern): NH. Mike Dempsey. Discus Throw (College): 16. Mike Lynch 155-9. Hammer Throw (College): 3. Wilfredo de jesus Elias 192-8 (NCAA Regional, School Record). 4x100-Meter Relay (Heats): 32. Jean Juste, Mike McCadney, Felipe Reyes, Jeffery Barnes 1:01.09 (IC4A). 4x200-Meter Relay (Heats): 22. Alie Beauvais, Jeffery Barnes, Mike McCadney, Joe Greene 1:26.16. 4x400-Meter Relay (Heats): 48. Andrew Overbaugh, Peter Rowell, John Moore, Joe Belokopitsky 3:17.71. 4x800-Meter Relay: 11. Joe Belokopitsky, Nick Santos, Tyler Fogarty, John Moore 7:27.53 (IC4A). Shuttle Hurdle Relay (Championship): 7. Jean Juste, Garrett Askew, Mohamed Kanu, Alfred Pryor 1:01.09. Sprint Medley Relay (Championship): 3. Alie Beauvais, Jeffery Barnes, Joe Greene, Tyler Fogarty 3:18.89.

 

April 25 -  Rensselaer’s Capital District Classic

UAlbany Men’s Results – 100-Meter Dash: 1. Pat Weider 10.91. 200-Meter Dash: T-5. Garrett Askew 23.10. 400-Meter Dash: 3. Lynval Clarke 49.68, 13. Freddie Wills 52.07. 110-Meter High Hurdles: 1. Garrett Askew 14.94, 4. Mohamed Kanu 15.34, 5. Alfred Pryor 15.77, 16. Jared Nilsson 18.69. 400-Meter High Hurdles: 2. Andew Overbaugh 55.35, 3. Alan Nimblette 56.02, 5. Peter Rowell 57.57, 7. Jared Nilsson 59.24, 8. Mohamed Kanu 59.30. 800-Meter Run: 1. Bryan Lasky 1:57.08, 6. Mitchel Troise 1:59.63, 12. Jared Jupin 2:01.25, 13. Mohamed Kanu 2:01.69, 17. Ryan Florkiewicz 2:03.86, 18. Devon Sedgwick 2:04.13, 25. Chris Manico 2:08.21, 31. Paul Lagno 2:12.20. 1,500-Meter Run: 1. Paul Lagno 4:04.24, 3. Brian Yurkewecz 4:05.76, 6. Ryan Florkiewicz 4:11.61, 9. Chris Manico 4:12.51, 15. Cory Greczyn 4:18.60. 5,000-Meter Run: 2. Jimmy Carroll 16:48.91. 3,000-Meter Steeplechase: 7. Paul LaRocca 10:33.65. Triple Jump: 2. Jordan Pollock 45-7.75, FOUL. Kurtis Randolph. Pole Vault: 8. Freddie Wills 12-5.50, T-9. Kevin O’Riley 11-5.75. Discus Throw: 1. Michael Lynch 151-3, 2. Stephen Hassard 149-7, 6. Zach Murphy 132-0. Hammer Throw: 4. Kevin Lee 144-9. Javelin Throw: 4. Erik Anderson 147-2, 7. Kevin O’Riley 140-7. Shot Put: 2. Cory Thomas 47-7, 3. Frank Fazzino 46-0, 4. Jordan Meikle 44-10.75.

 

May 2-3 -  America East Championship

Team Score: 1st/9 Schools

UAlbany Men’s Results – 100-Meter Dash (Trials): 8. Mike McCadney 11.17. 100-Meter Dash (Finals): 5. Mike McCadney 11.15. 200-Meter Dash (Trials): 6. Jeffery Barnes 22.05, 7. Jean Juste 22.10. 200-Meter Dash (Finals): 3. Jeffery Barnes 21.65 (IC4A), 6. Jean Juste 22.23. 400-Meter Dash (Trials): 3. Alie Beauvais 48.15 (IC4A), 4. Joe Greene 48.22 (IC4A), 11. Lynval Clarke 49.77. 400-Meter Dash (Finals): 1. Joe Greene 46.49 (NCAA Regional, Meet Record, School Record), 3. Alie Beauvais 47.34 (IC4A). 110-Meter High Hurdles (Trials): 1. Jean Juste 14.57 (IC4A), 6. Garrett Askew 15.55, 7. Alfred Pryor 15.59, 8. Mohamed Kanu 15.63, 9. Jared Nilsson 15.83, 10. Nicholas Assini 15.88. 110-Meter High Hurdles (Finals): 1. Jean Juste 14.40 (IC4A), 4. Garrett Askew 15.03, 6. Alfred Pryor 15.57, 7. Mohamed Kanu 15.72. 400-Meter Intermediate Hurdles (Trials): 1. Alie Beauvais 52.09 (NCAA Regional), 2. Joe Greene 53.34 (IC4A), 4. Peter Rowell 54.63, 8. Andrew Overbaugh 54.96, 10. Alan Nimblette 55.07. T-13. Mohamed Kanu 56.69. 400-Meter Intermediate Hurdles (Finals): 1. Joe Greene 49.97 (NCAA Regional, Meet Record), 2. Alie Beauvais 50.36 (NCAA Regional), 5. Andrew Overbaugh 54.12, 6. Peter Rowell 54.65. 800-Meter Run: 1. John Moore 1:51.25 (IC4A), 2. Joe Belokopitsky 1:51.69 (IC4A), 3. Nick Santos 1:52.65, 17. Bryan Lasky 1:57.61, 19. Jared Jupin 1:59.02, 28. Tyler Fogarty 2:05.13, 29. Aaron Lozier 2:15.81. 1,500-Meter Run: 2. John Moore 3:51.56, 4. Ricardo Estremera 3:53.09, 10. Paul Lagno 4:03.61, 12. Aaron Lozier 4:06.55. 5,000-Meter Run: 6. Brian Yurkewecz 15:01.20, 17. R.J. Sniffen 15:48.10, 22. Ryan Florkiewicz 15:54.62. 10,000-Meter Run: 8. Brian Yurkewecz 32:37.76, 18. Jimmy Carroll 34:52.43. 3,000-Meter Steeplechase: 1. Ricardo Estremera 8:59.45 (NCAA Regional), 8. Chris Manico 9:52.24, 12. Paul LaRocca 10:13.47. Long Jump: 1. Valete Graham 24-9.25 (NCAA Regional, School Record) 2. Fred Casimo 23-10.25 (IC4A), 3. Mike McCadney 23-10 (IC4A), 6. Nasim Siddeeq 22-10.50, 7. Kyle Nadler 22-8. Triple Jump: 1. Mike McCadney 49-8.25 (NCAA Regional), 4. Valete Graham 48-0.75 (IC4A), 5. Nasim Siddeeq 47-9.25 (IC4A), 6. Dong Ning Hu 47-4.25, 11. Jordan Pollock 44-6.50. Pole Vault: T-2. Mike Dempsey 15-3. Discus Throw: 4. Mike Lynch 156-6, 5. Stephen Hassard 154-5, 6. Zach Murphy 137-7. Hammer Throw: 1. Wilfredo de Jesus Elias 200-3 (NCAA Regional, School Record), 12. Kevin Lee 145-7. Javelin Throw: 11. Erik Andersen 150-9. Shot Put: 9. Jordan Meikle 45-6.50, 10. Frank Fazzino 45-5, FOUL. Cory Thomas. Decathlon: 1. Freddie Wills 6,250 points. 4x100-Meter Relay: 2. Jean Juste, Mike McCadney, Alie Beauvais, Jeffery Barnes 41.48 (IC4A). 4x400-Meter Relay: 1. Andrew Overbaugh, Jeffery Barnes, Alie Beauvais, Joe Greene 3:13.20 (IC4A). 4x800-Meter Relay: 1. Nick Santos, Joe Belokopitsky, Ricardo Estremera, John Moore 7:32.37 (IC4A, Meet Record).

 

May 9 -  New York City Qualifying Challenge

UAlbany Men’s Results – 110-Meter High Hurdles (Prelims): 12. Garrett Askew 15.67, 13. Mohamed Kanu 15.75. 110-Meter High Hurdles (Finals): 9. Garrett Askew 14.92, 10. Mohamed Kanu 15.38. 800-Meter Run: 25. Aaron Lozier 1:58.99, 34. Joe Belokopitsky 2:00.68, 51. Tyler Fogarty 2:10.20. 1,500-Meter Run: 2. John Moore 3:47.73 (NCAA Regional, School Record), 7. Aaron Lozier 3:53.69, 16. Paul Lagno 4:02.61. 5,000-Meter Run: Brian Yurkewecz 15:37.44. Long Jump: 3. Kyle Nadler 23-10.25 (IC4A), 7. Freddie Wills 22-9.25. Discus Throw: 5. Stephen Hassard 134-6. 

 

May 15-17 - IC4A Championship

Team Score: 1st/52 Scoring Teams

200-Meter Dash (Trials): 9. Jeffery Barnes 21.74. 110-Meter High Hurdles (Trials): 7. Jean Juste 14.27 (NCAA Regional). 110-Meter High Hurdles (Finals): 3. Jean Juste 14.18 (NCAA Regional). 400-Meter Intermediate Hurdles (Trials): 1. Joe Greene 50.19 (NCAA Regional), 2. Alie Beauvais 51.33 (NCAA Regional). 400-Meter Intermediate Hurdles (Finals): 1. Joe Greene 49.72 (NCAA Regional, School Record), 2. Alie Beauvais 49.99 (NCAA Regional). 800-Meter Run (Trials): 11. Tyler Fogarty 1:50.39 (NCAA Regional). 1,500-Meter Relay (Trials): 2. John Moore 3:45.88 (NCAA Regional, School Record), DNF. Aaron Lozier. 1,500-Meter Run (Final): 6. John Moore 3:52.28. 3,000-Meter Steeplechase: 4. Ricardo Estremera 8:48.87 (NCAA Regional, School Record). Long Jump: 6. Felipe Reyes 24-3.75 (NCAA Regional), 7. Valete Graham 23-10.25, 9. Mike McCadney 23-2, 11. Fred Casimo 23-1.25. 15. Kyle Nadler 22-11.25, FOUL. Nasim Siddeeq. Triple Jump: 2. Mike McCadney 51-3 (NCAA Regional, School Record), 10. Valete Graham 48-3.50, 12. Nasim Siddeeq 47-11. Pole Vault: NH. Mike Dempsey. Discus Throw: 16. Mike Lynch 154-4. 4x100-Meter Relay (Trials): 8. Jean Juste, Mike McCadney, Alie Beauvais, Jeffery Barnes 41.49. 4x100-Meter Relay (Finals): 4. Jean Juste, Joe Greene, Alie Beauvais, Jeffery Barnes 41.12. 4x400-Meter Relay (Trials): 2. Andrew Overbaugh, Alie Beauvais, Jeffery Barnes, Joe Greene 3:11.55. 4x400-Meter Relay (Finals): 2. Andrew Overbaugh, Jeffery Barnes, Alie Beauvais, Joe Greene 3:09.65 (NCAA Regional). 4x800-Meter Relay (Trials): 6. Nick Santos, Tyler Fogarty, Bryan Lasky, Joe Belokopitsky 7:31.95. 4x800-Meter Relay (Finals): 1. Nick Santos, John Moore, Tyler Fogarty, Joe Belokopitsky 7:24.97 (School Record).

 

May 29-30 -  NCAA East Regional Championship

Team Score: 10th/51 Scoring Teams

UAlbany Men’s Results – 110-Meter High Hurdles (Prelims): 17. Jean Juste 14.27. 400-Meter Intermediate Hurdles (Prelims): 6. Joe Greene 50.75, 7. Alie Beauvais 50.81. 400-Meter Intermediate Hurdles (Finals): 3. Joe Greene 50.21 (All-East), Alie Beauvais 51.53 (All-East). 800-Meter Run (Prelims): 35. Tyler Fogarty 1:54.49. 1,500-Meter Run (Prelims): 41. John Moore 4:07.60. 3,000-Meter Steeplechase: 5. Ricardo Estremera 8:52.76 (All-East). Long Jump: 7. Valete Graham 24-2.25 (All-East), 18. Felipe Reyes 22-10.50. Triple Jump: 7. Mike McCadney 51-3.25 (All-East, School Record). Pole Vault: T-9. Luke Schoen 16-7.25. 4x400-Meter Relay: 4. Jeffery Barnes, Joe Belokopitsky, Alie Beauvais, Joe Greene 3:06.89 (All-East, School Record).

 

June 10-12 -  NCAA Championship

Team Score: T-40th/74 Scoring Teams

400-Meter Intermediate Hurdles (First Round): 4. Alie Beauvais 50.41, 10. Joe Greene 50.73. 400-Meter Intermediate Hurdles (Semifinal): 6. Joe Greene 50.14, 10. Alie Beauvais 50.45. 400-Meter Intermediate Hurdles (Final): 4. Joe Greene 49.67 (All-American, School Record). 3,000-Meter Steeplechase (Semifinal): 14. Ricardo Estremera 8:48.72 (School Record). 3,000-Meter Steeplechase (Final): 11. Ricardo Estremera 8:51.50 (All-American). Pole Vault (Qualifying): T-6. Luke Schoen 17-2.75. Pole Vault (Final): 8. Luke Schoen 17-6.50 (All-American, Matches School Record).

 

June 25-28 -  USA Outdoor Track & Field Championship

400-Meter Intermediate Hurdles (First Round): 9. Joe Greene 50.72, 16. Alie Beauvais 51.63. 400-Meter Intermediate Hurdles (Semifinals): 10. Joe Greene 49.87, 16. Alie Beauvais 52.74. Triple Jump: 9. Mike McCadney 51-4.25 (School Record), 13. Nasim Siddeeq 50-9.50.

 

June 25-28 -  USA Junior Outdoor Track & Field Championship

5,000-Meter Run: 23. R.J. Sniffen 16:01.39.

 

 

MORE FROM ALBANY Track & Field - M

MORE HEADLINES

GREAT DANE TVON-DEMAND VIDEO

<
Coach's Corner: Track & Field Ready to Defend Championships
April 26, 2017 Track & Field - M
Coach's Corner: Track & Field Ready to Defend Championships
WATCH MORE VIDEO
>

GREAT DANE TV ON AMERICAEAST.TV