2009 Women's Outdoor Track & Field Results

UAlbany Sports Information   03-17-2009
-

 

School Records

Top 10 Lists

Best of the Year Performances

March 21 -  Carolina Classic

UAlbany’s Women’s Results –200-Meter Dash: 1. Fey Adaramola 24.71 (ECAC), 400-Meter Dash: 3. Melissa Lee 57.66, 800-Meter Run: 2. Zuliana Fontanez 2:12.51, 4x400-Meter Relay: 2. Melissa Lee, Jenn Gurrant, Zuliana Fontanez, Fey Adaramola 3:50.57 (ECAC).

  

March 27-28 -  Raleigh Relays

UAlbany Women’s Results – 5,000-Meter Run (Section III): 5. Ally Panos 18:21.32. 5,000-Meter Run (Section IV): 2. Kristin Grab 18:48.15. 3,000-Meter Steeplechase (Section I): 4. Laura Cummings 10:56.20, 8. Ada Lauterbach 11:19.28. Pole Vault: NH. Celine Cauderlier, NH. Emily Mino, NH. Krystal Myers, NH. Rebecca Power. Javelin Throw: 16. Rebecca Power 117-2.

 

April 3-4 -  Pepsi Florida Relays

UAlbany Women’s Results – 100-Meter High Hurdles: 17. Kamilah McShine 13.96 (ECAC). 400-Meter Intermediate Hurdles: 8. Kamilah McShine 1:00.27 (NCAA Regional). 800-Meter Run: 36. Melissa Lee 2:18.00. Triple Jump: 5. Jenn Gurrant 40-1.50 (ECAC), FOUL. Sandy Antenor. 4x100-Meter Relay: 22. Kamilah McShine, Jenn Gurrant, Quante Harris, Fey Adaramola 47.46 (ECAC). 4x200-Meter Relay: 21. Christen Griffin, Nyree Richardson, Tierra Chavis, Fey Adaramola 1:40.79. 4x400-Meter Relay: 35. Tenica Roberts, Tierra Chavis, Octavia Clarkson, Elia Francis 3:57.09; 37. Nyree Richardson, Jessica Hunter, Laura Bolognino, Jessica Panos 4:05.89. 4x800-Meter Relay: 13. Esperanza Blanco, Zuliana Fontanez, Jessica Panos, Allie Carlson 9:36.71. Sprint Medley Relay: 6. Fey Adaramola, Jenn Gurrant, Melissa Lee, Zuliana Fontanez 3:57.29

 

April 3-4 -  Duke Asics Invitational

UAlbany Women’s Results – 400-Meter Dash: 20. Rebecca Kelly 1:04.34. 400-Meter Intermediate Hurdles: 19. Brittany Eveleth 1:07.79, 23. Rebecca Kelly 1:09.02. 3,000-Meter Run: 6. Ada Lauterbach 10:35.99, 10. Ally Panos 10:48.33. 10,000-Meter Run: 13. Kristin Grab 39:32.32. 3,000-Meter Steeplechase: 3. Laura Cummings 10:59.17. High Jump: T-12. Ashleigh Whitfield 5-1. Long Jump: FOUL. Tiffany Sprenkels. Triple Jump: 3. Traequanda Brock 36-11.75, FOUL. Tiffany Sprenkels. Pole Vault: 10. Celine Cauderlier 10-10 (Ties School Record), NH. Emily Mino, NH. Krystal Myers, NH. Rebecca Power. Discus Throw: 7. Ritshell Verdier 143-5 (ECAC), 11. Ashley Lewis 129-2, 13. Catie Coxon 127-7, 16. Kadine Johnson 119-4.. Hammer Throw: 10. Kadine Johnson 151-2, 23. Sineaid Corley 127-11. FOUL. Isabella Katsarelis, FOUL. Ritshell Verdier. Javelin Throw: 6. Rebecca Power 124-11, 11. Ashley Lewis 112-9. Shot Put: 10/ Kadine Johnson 38-6.75.

 

April 13 -  St. John’s Monday Meeting

UAlbany Women’s Results – 100-Meter Dash: 6. Sarah Lapierre 13.20. 200-Meter Dash: 8. Octavia Clarkson 27.01, 11. Sarah Lapierre 27.59, 17. Lindsay Hall 28.10. 400-Meter Dash: 12. Jessica Hunter 1:02.02, 14. Reneé Johnson 1:02.92, 16. Laura Bolognino 1:03.49. 400-Meter Intermediate Hurdles: 4. Rebecca Kelly 1:05.76, 5. Brittany Eveleth 1:06.43, 6. Christen Griffin 1:07.34, 11. Octavia Clarkson 1:11.62. 800-Meter Run: 2. Esperanza Blanco 2:22.98, 8. Jessica Panos 2:28.45, 9. Maureen Nweke 2:28.81, 11. Jessica Barberio 2:29.86. High Jump: 5. Ashleigh Whitfield 4-11. 6. Bryanna Hebenstreit 4-9. Shot Put: 2. Ritshell Verdier 41-7.50, 4. Kadine Johnson 38-7.25, 5. Ashley Lewis 38-6.

 

April 17-18 -  Princeton's Larry Ellis Invitational

UAlbany Women’s Results – 100-Meter Dash: 18. Lindsay Hall 13.54, 19. Rashida Charles 13.57, 21. Jessica Antoniades 13.60. 200-Meter Dash: 26. Jessica Hunter 26.41, 37. Tenica Roberts 27.38, 39. Rashida Charles 27.51, 42. Traequanda Brock 27.96, 43. Lindsay Hall 28.28, 44. Emily Curry 29.48. 400-Meter Dash: 12. Tenica Roberts 59.34, 16. Jessica Hunter 1:00.09. 100-Meter High Hurdles: 22. Emily Curry 18.39. 800-Meter Run: 18. Maureen Nweke 2:26.27, 22. Jessica Panos 2:27.17, 25. Jessica Barberio 2:28.13. 3,000-Meter Run: 4. Kristin Grab 10:53.52. 5,000-Meter Run: 24. Ally Panos 18:03.82. 3,000-Meter Steeplechase: 14. Ada Lauterbach 10:54.50 (ECAC, Junior National). High Jump: 12. Bryanna Hebenstreit 5-1, 13. Ashleigh Whitfield 5-1. Long Jump: 16. Emily Curry 14-11.50. Triple Jump: 7. Tiffany Sprenkels 37-7.75, 9. Traequanda Brock 36-5.50. Pole Vault: 6. Rebecca Power 10-0. Discus Throw: 2. Ritshell Verdier 149-3 (ECAC), 5. Catie Coxon 135-9. Hammer Throw: 7. Sineaid Corley 145-4, 13. Isabella Katsarelis 111-11. Javelin Throw: 5. Rebecca Power 119-10, 8. Emily Curry 94-5. Shot Put: 2. Ritshell Verdier 45-0.25 (ECAC), 12. Isabella Katsarelis 31-0.50, 14. Catie Coxon 28-11.25. 4x400-Meter Relay: 7. Jessica Panos, Maureen Nweke, Jessica Barberio, Lindsay Hall 4:11.37.

 

April 18 -  UTECH Track and Field Classic

UAlbany Women’s Results – 100-Meter Dash: 1. Fey Adaramola 11.96 (ECAC), 5. Quante Harris 12.56, 6. Sandy Antenor 12.79, 7. Sarah Lapierre 13.07. 200-Meter Dash: 7. Christen Griffin 25.93. 400-Meter Dash: 5. Tierra Chavis 59.62, 6. Nyree Richardson 59.72, 7. Octavia Clarkson 59.81, 8. Elia Francis 1:00.72. 100-Meter High Hurdles: 4. Kamilah McShine 13.90 (NCAA Regional), 5. Christen Griffin 14.79. 400-Meter Intermediate Hurdles: 5. Rebecca Kelly 1:04.90, 6. Brittany Eveleth 1:06.86. 800-Meter Run: 2. Zuliana Fontanez 2:11.66, 5. Laura Cummings 2:15.10, 6. Melissa Lee 2:15.40, 8. Esperanza Blanco 2:19.51, 9. Allie Carlson 2:19.82. Long Jump: 3. Jenn Gurrant 17-11.25, 5. Kamilah McShine 17-3.75, 6. Sandy Antenor 16-11.75. Shot Put: 5. Ashley Lewis 37-5, 6. Kadine Johnson 37-4.25. 4x100-Meter Relay: 4. Kamilah McShine, Jenn Gurrant, Quante Harris, Fey Adaramola 46.91 (ECAC), 5. Sarah Lapierre, Sandy Antenor, Christen Griffin, Tierra Chavis 48.30 (ECAC). 4x400-Meter Relay: 2. Kamilah McShine, Jenn Gurrant, Zuliana Fontanez, Fey Adaramola 3:53.76; 3. Octavia Clarkson, Melissa Lee, Tierra Chavis, Elia Francis 4:01.05; 4. Rebecca Kelly, Laura Bolognino, Reneé  Johnson, Allie Carlson 4:06.78.

 

April 23-25 -  Penn Relays

UAlbany Women’s Results – 100-Meter High Hurdles: 22. Kamilah McShine 14.10 (ECAC). 400-Meter Intermediate Hurdles (Championship): 13. Kamilah McShine 1:01.40 (ECAC). 3,000-Meter Steeplechase (Championship): 5. Laura Cummings 10:40.64 (NCAA Regional).Long Jump (Eastern): 14. Jenn Gurrant 18-6.50. Triple Jump (Championship): 9. Jenn Gurrant 40-4 (ECAC). Triple Jump (Eastern): 12. Sandy Antenor 37-10, 18. Tiffany Sprenkels 37-2.50. Pole Vault (College): NH. Celine Cauderlier. Discus Throw: FOUL. Ritshell Verdier. Shot Put (Eastern): 22. Kadine Johnson 39-3, 24. Ritshell Verdier 38-7.50, 32. Ashley Lewis 34-2. 4x100-Meter Relay (Heats): 43. Kamilah McShine, Jenn Gurrant, Quante Harris, Fey Adaramola 48.33 (ECAC). 4x200-Meter Relay (Heats): 33. Christen Griffin, Tierra Chavis, Jenn Gurrant, Fey Adaramola 1:39.44 (School Record). 4x400-Meter Relay (Heats): 41. Melissa Lee, Zuliana Fontanez, Tierra Chavis, Fey Adaramola 3:55.40. 4x800-Meter Relay (College): 8. Melissa Lee, Esperanza Blanco, Zuliana Fontanez, Laura Cummings 8:59.74 (ECAC).

 

April 25 -  Rensselaer’s Capital District Classic

UAlbany Women’s Results – 100-Meter Dash: 1. Sarah Lapierre 12.94, 4. Jessica Antoniades 13.24, 6. Rashida Charles 13.31, 9. Lindsay Hall 13.40. 200-Meter Dash: 1. Jessica Hunter 25.74, 2. Nyree Richardson 26.32, 4. Elia Francis 26.58, 7. Sarah Lapierre 27.35, 8. Rashida Charles 27.43, 9. Lindsay Hall 27.51, 11. Laura Bolognino 27.70, 14. Reneé Johnson 27.75, 21. Emily Curry 28.94. 400-Meter Dash: 1. Tenica Roberts 59.36, T-2. Elia Francis 1:00.08, T-2. Nyree Richardson 1:00.08, 4. Jessica Hunter 1:00.20, 6. Reneé Johnson 1:02.14, 7. Laura Bolognino 1:02.78. 100-Meter High Hurdles: 1. Christen Griffin 15.06. 400-Meter Intermediate Hurdles: 2. Rebecca Kelly 1:05.36, 3. Christen Griffin 1:06.36, 4. Brittany Eveleth 1:07.02, 5. Octavia Clarkson 1:08.60. 800-Meter Run: 2. Jessica Barberio 2:25.98, 3. Maureen Nweke 2:26.24, 7. Jessica Panos 2:30.61. 1,500-Meter Run: 1. Ada Lauterbach 4:50.15. 3,000-Meter Steeplechase: 7. Roxanne Wegman 13:49.22. High Jump: T-3. Bryanna Hebenstreit 5-0.25, T-5. Sandy Antenor 4-10.25, T-7. Emily Curry 4-10.25, T-7. Ashleigh Whitfield 4-10.25. Long Jump: 1. Ashley Lewis 16-11.25, 7. Emily Curry 14-9.75. Triple Jump: 1. Traequanda Brock 37-4. Pole Vault: 1. Celine Cauderlier 11-7.75 (School Record), 3. Krystal Myers 9-5.75, T-5. Rebecca Power 8-11.75, T-5. Emily Mino 8-11.75. Discus Throw: 1. Ritshell Verdier 149-2 (ECAC), 2. Ashley Lewis 128-0, 3. Catie Coxon 119-9, 4. Kadine Johnson 118-11. Hammer Throw: 4. Kadine Johnson 151-9, 8. Ritshell Verdier 139-0, 13. Isabella Katsarelis 108-1. Javelin Throw: 1. Ashley Lewis 136-6 (ECAC, School Record), 2. Rebecca Power 119-7, 5. Isabella Katsarelis 97-6, 9. Emily Curry 84-3, FOUL. Ritshell Verdier. Shot Put: 1. Kadine Johnson 40-4.25, 5. Rebecca Power 36-9.50, 7. Isabella Katsarelis 35-11.50, 8. Catie Coxon 34-10.50.

 

May 2-3 -  America East Championship

Team Score: 1st/9 Schools

UAlbany Women’s Results – 100-Meter Dash (Trials): 2. Fey Adaramola 12.06 (ECAC), 11. Quante Harris 12.56, 19. Sarah Lapierre 12.92. 100-Meter Dash (Finals): 1. Fey Adaramola 11.96 (ECAC). 200-Meter Dash (Trials): 5. Fey Adaramola 24.77 (ECAC), 14. Jessica Hunter 26.28, 20. Rashida Charles 27.47. 200-Meter Dash (Finals): 1. Fey Adaramola 24.27 (ECAC). 400-Meter Dash (Trials): 7. Melissa Lee 58.10, 9. Tierra Chavis 58.31, 13. Tenica Roberts 59.31, 16. Elia Francis 59.94, 26. Laura Bolognino 1:01.85. 400-Meter Dash (Finals): 8. Melissa Lee 58.93. 100-Meter High Hurdles (Trials): 1. Kamilah McShine 13.86 (NCAA Regional, Meet Record), 5. Christen Griffin 14.65. 100-Meter High Hurdles (Finals): 1. Kamilah McShine 13.90 (NCAA Regional), 5. Christen Griffin 14.73. 400-Meter Intermediate Hurdles (Trials): 1. Kamilah McShine 1:01.21 (ECAC), 9. Rebecca Kelly 1:04.80, 11. Christen Griffin 1:05.93, 12. Brittany Eveleth 1:06.31, 17. Octavia Clarkson 1:08.03. 400-Meter Intermediate Hurdles (Finals): 1. Kamilah McShine 59.74 (NCAA Regional). 800-Meter Run: 2. Zuliana Fontanez 2:11.65, 5. Laura Cummings 2:15.35, 12. Allie Carlson 2:20.57. 1,500-Meter Run: 5. Laura Cummings 4:38.54, 17. Ada Lauterbach 4:55.86. 5,000-Meter Run: 10. Ally Panos 18:31.51, 11. Kristin Grab 19:33.42. 10,000-Meter Run: 7. Kristin Grab 39:53.19. 3,000-Meter Steeplechase: 3. Laura Cummings 10:59.63, 5. Ada Lauterbach 11:27.98. High Jump: 7. Sandy Antenor 5-0.25, 8. Bryanna Hebenstreit 5-0.25, 12. Ashleigh Whitfield 4-9.75. Long Jump: 10. Sandy Antenor 17-4.25, 12. Kamilah McShine 17-2.25, T-14. Jenn Gurrant 16-11.50, FOUL. Tiffany Sprenkels. Triple Jump: 2. Jenn Gurrant 42-0.75 (NCAA Regional, School Record), 6. Sandy Antenor 39-0.50, 7. Tiffany Sprenkels 39-0.25. Pole Vault: 3. Celine Cauderlier 10-4, NH. Emily Mino, NH. Krystal Myers, NH. Rebecca Power. Discus Throw: 1. Ritshell Verdier 159-9 (NCAA Regional, School Record), 2. Catie Coxon 139-1, 3. Ashley Lewis 129-2, 6. Kadine Johnson 120-3. Hammer Throw: 2. Kadine Johnson 162-5 (ECAC, School Record), 5. Ritshell Verdier 145-2, 8. Sineaid Corley 143-8, 16. Isabella Katsarelis 108-9. Javelin Throw: 4. Rebecca Power 126-8, 6. Ashley Lewis 116-6, 11. Isabella Katsarelis 101-8. Shot Put: 3. Ritshell Verdier 42-0, 4. Ashley Lewis 40-8.75, 6. Kadine Johnson 38-4, 9. Rebecca Power 37-4.50, 13. Isabella Katsarelis 33-7.50. Heptathlon: 12. Emily Curry 3,651 points. 4x100-Meter Relay: 2. Kamilah McShine, Jenn Gurrant, Christen Griffin, Fey Adaramola 46.88 (ECAC). 4x400-Meter Relay: 2. Kamilah McShine, Jenn Gurrant, Tierra Chavis, Fey Adaramola 3:49.55 (ECAC). 4x800-Meter Relay: 5. Allie Carlson, Melissa Lee, Laura Cummings, Zuliana Fontanez 9:17.57.

 

May 9 -  New York City Qualifying Challenge

UAlbany Women’s Results – 100-Meter High Hurdles (Prelims): 9. Christen Griffin 15.04. 100-Meter High Hurdles (Finals): 7. Christen Griffin 14.71. Triple Jump: 5. Tiffany Sprenkels 38-5. Pole Vault: 2. Celine Cauderlier 10-8. Discus Throw: 3. Catie Coxon 126-3. 4. Ashley Lewis 125-2. Javelin Throw: 8. Ashley Lewis 115-8, 14. Rebecca Power 103-6.

 

May 15-17 - ECAC Championship

Team Score: 5th/58 Scoring Teams 

100-Meter Dash (Trials): 9. Fey Adaramola 11.76. 100-Meter Dash (Semis): 5. Fey Adaramola 11.81. 100-Meter Dash (Finals): 2. Fey Adaramola 12.00. 200-Meter Dash (Trials): 3. Fey Adaramola 23.91 (NCAA Regional). 200-Meter Dash (Finals): 4. Fey Adaramola 24.06. 100-Meter High Hurdles (Trials): 6. Kamilah McShine 13.88 (NCAA Regional). 100-Meter High Hurdles (Semis): 3. Kamilah McShine 13.76 (NCAA Regional). 100-Meter High Hurdles (Finals): 2. Kamilah McShine 13.67 (NCAA Regional). 400-Meter Intermediate Hurdles (Trials): 5. Kamilah McShine 1:01.64. 400-Meter Intermediate Hurdles (Finals): 2. Kamilah McShine 59.13 (NCAA Regional, School Record). 3,000-Meter Steeplechase: 10. Laura Cummings 10:42.22 (NCAA Regional), 20. Ada Lauterbach 10:58.79 (USA Junior National). Long Jump: 18. Jenn Gurrant 18-1.50. Triple Jump: 1. Jenn Gurrant 41-9.25 (NCAA Regional), 19. Sandy Antenor 38-3.50. Discus Throw: 16. Ritshell Verdier 135-1. Hammer Throw: FOUL. Kadine Johnson. Javelin Throw: 26. Ashley Lewis 115-9. Shot Put: 18. Ritshell Verdier 41-0.50. 4x100-Meter Relay (Trials): 13. Kamilah McShine, Jenn Gurrant, Christen Griffin, Fey Adaramola 46.99.

  

May 29-30 -  NCAA East Regional Championship

Team Score: T-50th/55 Scoring Teams

UAlbany Women’s Results – 100-Meter Dash (Prelims): 27. Fey Adaramola 11.93. 200-Meter Dash (Prelims): 25. Fey Adaramola 24.60. 100-Meter High Hurdles (Prelims): 21. Kamilah McShine 13.97. 400-Meter Intermediate Hurdles (Prelims): 7. Kamilah McShine 58.89 (School Record). 400-Meter Intermediate Hurdles (Finals): 8. Kamilah McShine 1:02.64 (All-East). 3,000-Meter Steeplechase: 20. Laura Cummings 10:53.90. Triple Jump: 16. Jenn Gurrant 40-7.50.

 

June 25-28 -  USA Outdoor Track & Field Championships

Triple Jump: 17. Jenn Gurrant 40-9.75.

MORE FROM ALBANY Track & Field - W

MORE HEADLINES

GREAT DANE TVON-DEMAND VIDEO

<
Track and Field Facility Groundbreaking
May 08, 2013 Track & Field - W
Track and Field Facility Groundbreaking
WATCH MORE VIDEO
>

GREAT DANE TV ON AMERICAEAST.TV