University at Albany Athletics Hall of Fame

1984:  Gerald Amyot ’36 (Basketball/Baseball), Edith Cobane (Athletic Staff), Merlin Hathaway (Athletic Staff), Gary Holway ’59 (Basketball), Peter Telfer ’53 (Basketball/Soccer).

1985:  Donald Cohen ’61 (Basketball/Tennis), Warren Crow ’67 (Wrestling), Joseph Garcia (Athletic Staff), Carlton Maxson ’58 (Soccer), Thomas Robinson ’65 (Cross Country).

1986:  Clem Crow ’62 (Wrestling), Karl Gerstenberger ’62 (Soccer), Richard Margison ’69 (Basketball), Joseph Pizzillo ’66 (Baseball/Cross Country), J. Ralph Tibbetts (Honorary).

1987:  Carlo Cherubino ’76 (Cross Country/Track), Richard Crossett ’65 (Basketball), Charles Kruzan (Athletic Staff), William Lindberg ’54 (Soccer), Larry Mims ’75 (Wrestling).

1988:  John Bertuzzi ’76 (Football), Eugene Monaco ’65 (Wrestling), James Shrader ’80 (Track & Field), Leslie Siegel (Athletic Staff).

1989:  Deborah Rohrmiller-Baranowski ’79 (Cross Country/Track), Robert Burlingame (Athletic Staff), Thomas Hesiter ’72 (Lacrosse/Football), Victor Herman ‘83 (Wrestling), John Leahy ’73 (Baseball), Vincent Reda ’74 (Cross Country), Suzanne Stern ’82 (Track & Field).

1990:  Paul Feldman ’79 (Tennis), Vernita McCormick ’78 (Track & Field), Richard Odorizzi ’65 (Baseball), James Oppedisano ’63 (Basketball), Arnold Will ’76 (Football).

1991:  David Averill ’85 (Wrestling), Barry Cavanaugh ’79 (Basketball), Lisa Denenmark ’81 (Tennis), John Dieckelman ’83 (Basketball), Thomas Jacobs ’85 (Football), Andrew Seras ’86 (Wrestling).

1992:  David Cerny ’86 (Lacrosse), Elizabeth Rosentel-Insley ’83 (Volleyball), Terrance Kenny ’74 (Baseball), Wilhelmena Lesane Gooney ’87 (Basketball), Peggy L. Mann (Athletic Staff), Gary Penfield ’63 (Soccer), Thomas Schmitz ’86 (Tennis), Philip Van Orden, M.D. (Honorary).

1993:  Daniel Croutier ’85 (Basketball), John Donnelly ’86 (Football), Scott James ’82 (Cross Country/Track), Marc Mercurio ’85 (Track & Field), Peter Spina ’61 (Baseball).

1994:  Thomas DeBlois ’77 (Football), Heidi Grunwald ’88 (Volleyball), Byron Miller ’74 (Basketball), Roger Plantier ’79 (Baseball), Adam Ursprung ’87 (Basketball).

1995:  Carlos Arango ’78 (Soccer), Winsome Foderingham-Herard ’88 (Track & Field), Johnny Rolando ’77 (Soccer), Karen Smiley ’90 (Softball), George Webb ’69 (Baseball).

1996:  Jim Canfield ’83 (Football), Kevin Quinn ’74 (Baseball), Regina Richardson ’90 (Basketball), Morrison Teague ’89 (Basketball), Dr. William Moore (Athletic Administrator), Howard Woodruff ’63 (Honorary).

1997:  Glenn Carlin ’88 (Football), Jeff O’Donnell ’74 (Lacrosse, Football, Soccer), John Quattrocchi ’73 (Basketball).

1998:  Nick Ascienzo ’73 (Baseball), Frank Sarcone ’88 (Football), Frank Selca ’79 (Soccer), David Theleman ’86 (Baseball).

1999:  Rob Clune ’81 (Basketball), Jason Graber ’94 (Basketball), Frank Villanova ’76 (Football), Wendy Williams ’86 (Softball).

2000:  Jack Jordan ’72 (Basketball), Pat Ryder ’90 (Football), Jeffrey York ’96 (Track & Field).

2001:  Debbie August '96 (Lacrosse), Don Mion '75 (Football, Wrestling), Lynda Nealis '94 (Basketball), Wilfredo Rodriguez '92 (Track & Field).

2002:  Tonya Dodge '97 (Cross Country/Track), Meredith Jackel '97 (Field Hockey), Blake Kim '92 (Lacrosse), Cort Kim '92 (Lacrosse), Rudy Vido '78 (Football, Wrestling, Track).

2003:  Scott Carroll '93 (Cross Country/Track), Patty Munhall-Blacklock '87 (Volleyball), Richard " Doc" Sauers (Basketball Coach, 1955-97), Chris Tironi '89 (Wrestling), Scott Turrin '94 (Football).

2004:  Xiomara Davila Diaz (Track & Field '99), Peter Pedro (Football '90), Kimberly Toone (Track & Field '95, posthumously), Bill Vanos (Cross Country/Track '94).

2005:  Dan Gmelin (Football '98), Rafaela Nikas (Lacrosse, Volleyball '98), Joe Rajczak (Football '80), Joe Savino (Football '98), Dr. Richard Hall (Honorary).

2006: Dawn Di Micco (Lacrosse, Basketball '00), Scott Price (Basketball '69), Steve Shoen (Football '98).

2007: Alan Cornfield (Lacrosse '85, posthumously), Mike Grever (Football '99), Kelly Poynton (Softball '99).

2008: Tom Alexander (Lacrosse '98), Andre Duncan (Basketball '99), Afrim Nezaj (Soccer '82), Kelly Paolino (Basketball '99), Liz Peck (Field Hockey '97).

2009: Tovah Atwell Lisky (Field Hockey '99), Bob Conklin (Baseball '84), J.T. Herfurth (Football '00), Janna Johnston (Track & Field '99), Jack Koelmel (Athletic Staff).

2010: Mike Cinque (Basketball '87), Joe McCullen (Cross Country/Track '92), R.K. Munsey (Cross Country/Track Coach, 1962-85), Valerie Terry (Softball '02).

2011: Megan Buchanan (Women’s Basketball ‘00), Steve Checksfield (Baseball, Football ‘02), Samantha Cohen (Cross Country/Track & Field ‘99), Howard Sellers (Track & Field ‘94).

2012: Amy Di Micco (Field Hockey, Women’s Lacrosse ‘01), Andee Lindgren (Softball ‘04), Ted Hotaling (Men’s Basketball ‘05), Joe DeMeo (Wrestling Coach, 1978-95), 1993-94 Men’s Basketball Team.

2013: Alissa Gibbs (Volleyball ‘02), Todd Cetnar (Men’s Basketball ‘00), 1974 Football Team.

2014: Mari Warner (Women’s Basketball Coach, 1982-2002), Liz Tucker (Women’s Basketball, 1997-2001), Ty Curran (Football Player & Athletics Contributor), 1984 Men’s and Women’s Cross Country Teams.