2011 Women's Outdoor Track & Field Results

UAlbany Sports Information   03-25-2011
-

March 19 - Mayaguez Spring Classic (Mayaguez, Puerto Rico)

UAlbany Women's Results - 100-Meter Dash: 10. Alli Rogers 12.29. 200-Meter Dash: 11. Yushanni Durrant 25.44. 800-Meter Run: 3. Kathryn Fanning 2:14.69; 5. Jonelle White 2:16.17; 9. Brianne Bellon 2:21.31; 11. Sheena Simpkins 2:21.97; 13. Elia Francis 2:22.74. 100-Meter Hurdles: 3. Christen Griffin 13.91 (ECAC); 6. Yushanni Durrant 14.36; 12. Rebecca Kelly 15.20. 400-Meter Hurdles: 2. Rebecca Kelly 1:02.28; 7. Christen Griffin 1:04.99. Triple Jump: 3. Sandy Antenor 39-0.25. Shot Put: 8. Kadine Johnson 42-4; 11. Catherine Coxon 11.36-5.5. Discus Throw: 5. Catie Coxon 140-9 (ECAC). Hammer Throw: 1. Kadine Johnson 180-4 (School Record) (ECAC).

March 25-26 - Dick Shea Open (West Point, N.Y.)

UAlbany Women's Results - 1,500-Meter Run: 16. Maureen Nweke 5:11.03. 400-Meter Dash: 2. Elia Francis 1:00.65. 800-Meter Run: 2. Sheena Simpkins 2:23.15; 3. Maureen Nweke 2:26.47; 4. Renee Johnson 2:28.16. 5,000-Meter Run: 10. Brianna Service 19:08.27. Hammer Throw: 2. Kadine Johnson 175-1. Javelin Throw: 10. Katie Dowd 103-2.5. Shot Put: 2. Kadine Johnson 43-7.75; 7. Catie Coxon 38-2; 12. Andrea Dycha 35-6. Discus Throw: 1. Catie Coxon 150-6.5 (ECAC); 2. Kadine Johnson 134-11.5. Triple Jump: 2. Poni Sokri 36-5.5. High Jump: 3. Rochelle Reid 5-1; 3. Ashley Mahlmeister 5-1; 5. Bryanna Hebenstreit 5-1.   

Heptathlon (100-Meter Hurdles): 8. Emily Curry 18.34. Heptathlon (High Jump): 3. Emily Curry 4-9.5.

March 25-26 - Raleigh Relays (Raleigh N.C.)

UAlbany Women's Results - Javelin Throw: 18. Rebecca Power 111-4.5. 3,000-Meter Steeplechase: 2. Jenn Pierson 10:53.96; 16. Ada Lauterbach 11:53.99. 4x400-Meter Relay: 13. UAlbany: Tenica Roberts, Sherez Mohamed, Jillian Haynes, Brittany Eveleth 3:56.20.  10,000-Meter Run: 18. Emily Fung 37:03.74 (ECAC); 22. Melissa Del Rosario 37:18.74 (ECAC). Shot Put: 30. Celine Cauderlier 33-7.5; 33. Rebecca Power 32-3.5. Discus Throw: 34. Celine Cauderlier 105-5. 5,000-Meter Run: 10. Miranda McConnell 18:16.27; 15. Ally Panos 18:23.51. 400-Meter Dash: 37. Sherez Mohamed 58.53; 48. Tenica Roberts 59.43. 400-Meter Hurdles: 24. Brittany Eveleth 1:04.39; 54. Kendra Adams 1:07.71. 1,500-Meter Run: 11. Jessica Panos 4:47.23.     

April 1-2 - Florida Relays (Gainesville, Fl)

UAlbany Women's Results - 1,500-Meter Run: 14. Kathyrn Fanning 4:34.02 (Junior Nationals). 100-Meter Hurdles: 26. Christen Griffin 14.26. 4x100-Meter Relay: 28. UAlbany: Jodi-Ann Walker, Alli Rogers, Nyree Richardson, Christen Griffin 47.12 (ECAC). 4x400-Meter Relay: 28. UAlbany: Jessica Hunter, Tierra Chavis, Sherez Mohamed, Alli Rogers 3:48.25 (ECAC). Sprint Medley Relay: 15. UAlbany: Alli Rogers, Jodi-Ann Walker, Sheena Simpkins, Jonelle White 4:03.30. Distance Medley Relay: 5. UAlbany: Jessica Panos, Sherez Mohamed, Jonelle White, Kathyrn Fanning 12:02.06. Shuttle Hurdles Relay: 6. UAlbany: Ashley Mahlmeister, Rebecca Kelly, Yushanni Durrant, Christen Griffin 57.43 (School Record). Triple Jump: 18. Yushanni Durrant 38-4.25.  

April 6-9 - Texas Relays (Austin, Texas)

UAlbany Women's Results - Hammer Throw: Kadine Johnson 169-10. 400-Meter Hurdles (Prelims): 22. Rebecca Kelly 1:02.02 (ECAC); 34. Christen Griffin 1:03.67. 4x800-Meter Relay: 12. UAlbany: Jessica Panos, Jonelle White, Kathryn Fanning, Brianne Bellon 9:27.72. 100-Meter Hurdles (Prelims): 36. Christen Griffin 14.20. 100-Meter Dash (Prelims): 53. Alli Rogers 12.07 (ECAC). 3,000-Meter Steeplechase: 3. Jenn Pierson 11:06.63. Distance Medley Relay: 9. UAlbany: Kathryn Fanning, Rebecca Kelly, Jonelle White, Jenn Pierson 12:21.08.

April 9 - UMass Invitational (Amherst, Mass.)

Women's Team Scoring: 1st/10 Scoring Teams                                                                                      

UAlbany Women's Results - Shot Put: 4. Catie Coxon 37-01.00; 7. Andrea Dycha 35-09.50. Javelin Throw: 3. Rebecca Power 124-01; 9. Katie Dowd 101-09. Long Jump: 1. Pat McNish 19-02.00 (ECAC); 2. Ashley Mahlmeister 18-09.00; 3. Yushanni Durrant 18-07.25; 4. Sandy Antenor 17-07.50; 8. Pony Sokiri 17-01.50; 12. Michelle McCrae 16-00.25; 16. Jillian Haynes 15-03.25. Triple Jump: 2. Sandy Antenor 38-01.50; 3. Pony Sokiri 37-06.00. High Jump: 1. Ashley Grant 5-05.00; 3. Rochelle Reid 5-03.00; 4. Ashley Mahlmeister 5-03.00; 9. Bryanna Hebenstreit 5-01.00; 10. Kelsey Hanson 4-11.00. Discus Throw: 1. Catie Coxon 142-10; 8. Celine Cauderlier 103-02. 4x100-Meter Relay: 1. UAlbany: Jodi-Ann Walker, Yushanni Durrant, Nyree Richardson, Jillian Haynes 47.81. 3,000-Meter Steeplechase: 5. Ada Lauterbach 11:39.76. 400-Meter Dash: 2. Sherez Mohamed 57.95; 3. Tierra Chavis 58.19; 4. Tenica Roberts 58.69; 5. Sheena Simpkins 59.04. 100-Meter Dash: 1. Jillian Haynes 12.53; 3. Nyree Richardson 12.68; 14. Michelle McCrae 13.24. 100-Meter Hurdles: 1. Ashley Mahlmeister 14.68; 2. Renee Lewis 15.33; 4. Kelsey Hanson 16.27. 800-Meter Run: 7. Maureen Nweke 2:18.46; 10. Elia Francis 2:19.44; 29. Renee Johnson 2:28.37. 400-Meter Hurdles: 1. Brittany Eveleth 1:03.65; 4. Kendra Adams 1:08.57; 11. Renee Lewis 1:14.93. 200-Meter Dash: 1. Yushanni Durrant 25.46; 2. Nyree Richardson 25.60; 6. Ashley Mahlmeister 26.29; 20. Kelsey Hanson 27.85. 5,000-Meter Run: 7. Emily Fung 17:53.90; 12. Miranda McConnell 18:15.93; 13. Melissa Del Rosario 18:18.39; 15. Brianna Service 18:31.98; 18. Ally Panos 18:55.23. 4x400-Meter Relay: 1. UAlbany: Brittany Eveleth, Elia Francis, Sherez Mohamed, Sheena Simpkins 3:52.17.

April 16 - West Point Open (West Point, N.Y.)

UAlbany Women's Results - 1,500-Meter Run: 2. Jenn Pierson 4:46.52; 3. Miranda McConnell 4:46.88; 4. Emily Fung 4:47.41; 8. Brianna Service 4:59.74; 18. Maureen Nweke 5:17.21. 100-Meter Hurdles: 1. Christen Griffin 14.79' 4. Renee Lewis 15.64; 14. Emily Curry 18.32. 400-Meter Dash: 1. Tenica Roberts 59.14; 2. Elia Francis 59.43; 6. Sheena Simpkins 1:00.50; 10. Renee Johnson 1:03.54. 100-Meter Dash: 1. Yushanni Durrant 12.85. 800-Meter Run: 3. Jessica Panos 2:24.76; 6. Kendra Adams 2:33.23. 400-Meter Hurdles: 1. Rebecca Kelly 1:04.99. 200-Meter Dash: Tierra Chavis 26.94; 3. Renee Lewis 27.51. Hammer Throw: 2. Kadine Johnson 180-5.5 (School Record). Javelin Throw: 3. Katie Dowd 89-7.5; 9. Kelsey Hanson 64-3.25. Shot Put: 2. Kadine Johnson 41-3.75; 8. Andrea Dycha 35-3; 9. Celine Cauderlier 34-5.75. 13. Rebecca Power 32-5.75. Discus Throw: 1. Catie Coxon 147-8.5; 3. Kadine Johnson 126-7; 15. Emily Curry 93-8.5. Long Jump: 1. Yushanni Durrant 18-3.25; 3. Ashley Mahlmeister 17-10.25; 9. Michelle McCrae 16-0. Triple Jump: 1. Tiffany Sprenkels 40-6.75 (ECAC); 2. Ashley Mahlmeister 39-4; 3. Sandy Antenor 39-3; 4. Pony Sokiri 36-9.5; 6. Pat McNish 35-8.75. High Jump: 2. Ashley Grant 5-5; 3. Rochelle Reid 5-3; 4. Bryanna Hebenstreit 5-1; 5. Kelsey Hanson 4-11; 10. Karley Giles 4-11.

April 27-30 - Penn Relays (Philadelphia, Pa.)

UAlbany Women's Results - 400-Meter Hurdles (College): 45. Rebecca Kelly 1:02.19; 52. Brittany Eveleth 1:05.10. High Jump (Eastern): 17. Rochelle Reid 5-4.5. Hammer Throw (College): 7. Kadine Johnson 172-0. 4x100 Heats: 48. Jillian Haynes, Christen Griffin, Nyree Richardson, Alli Rogers 48.32. Shot Put (Eastern): 9. Kadine Johnson 42-9.5. Long Jump (Eastern): 9. Yushanni Durrant 19-3.25 (ECAC); 11. Pat McNish 18-7.75; 16. Ashley Mahlmeister 18-0.5. Discus Throw (College): 13. Catie Coxon 136-5. 4x400 Heats (College): 37. Tierra Chavis, Sheena Simpkins, Nyree Richardson, Alli Rogers 3:50.36 (ECAC). 3,0000-Meter Steeplechase (Championship): 14. Jenn Pierson 10:47.61 (ECAC). Triple Jump (Eastern): 8. Yushanni Durrant 39-6; 18. Tiffany Sprenkels 37-8.75; 20. Sandy Antenor 36-11.75. Shuttle Hurdles (Championship of America): 9. Christen Griffin, Yushanni Durrant, Ashley Mahlmeister, Rebecca Kelly 59.53. Sprint Medley (Championship of America): 15. Christen Griffin, Alli Rogers, Tenica Roberts, Kathryn Fanning 4:00.89.     

April 30 - Capital District Classic (Rensselaer, N.Y.)

UAlbany Women's Results - 1,500-Meter Run: 2. Melissa Del Rosario 4:53.46; 3. Miranda McConnell 4:54.39; 6. Brianna Service 5:05.99; 12. Ally Panos 5:13.26. 100-Meter Hurdles: 1. Renee Lewis 15.58; 3. Kelsey Hanson 16.27; 9. Emily Curry 17.85. 100-Meter Dash: 1. Christen Griffin 12.94; 2. Michelle McCrae 13.64. 800-Meter Run: 3. Maureen Nweke 2:23.84; 5. Renee Johnson 2:28.63. 400-Meter Hurdles: 1. Kendra Adams 1:08.82; 4. Renee Lewis 1:11.12. 200-Meter Dash: 5. Kelsey Hanson 28.19; 9. Emily Curry 29.90. Pole Vault: 3. Rebecca Power 10-0. Discus Throw: 1. Catie Coxon 156-9 (ECAC). Javelin Throw: 1. Rebecca Power 117-2.5; 6. Emily Curry 102-0; 7. Katie Dowd 98-10.5. Shot Put: 1. Catie Coxon 40-0.75. High Jump: 1. Ashley Grant 5-4.25; 2. Ashleigh Whitfield 5-2.25; 2. Karley Giles 5-2.25; 4. Emily Curry 5-0.25; 6. Bryanna Hebenstreit 4-10.25. Long Jump: 2. Pony Sokiri 17-9; 4. Michelle McCrae 17-4.75.  

May 7-9 - 2011 America East Outdoor Track and Field (Baltimore, Md.)

Women's team Scoring: 1st/ 9 Scoring teams

Team Scores: 1. UAlbany 174; 2. Boston U. 151; 3. New Hampshire 118; 4. Maine 97.50; 5. Vermont 90.50; 6. Binghamton 79; 7. UMBC 75; 8. Stony Brook 58; Hartford 14.

UAlbany Women's Results - 100-Meter Hurdles (Prelims): 3. Christen Griffin 13.90; 9. Ashley Mahlmeister 14.40; 11. Yushanni Durrant 14.52; 13. Rebecca Kelly 14.60; 14. Renee Lewis 14.75. 100-Meter Hurdles: 2. Christen Griffin 13.90 (ECAC). 400-Meter Dash (Prelims): 1. Allie Rogers 55.37; 7. Tierra Chavis 57.86; 8. Tenica Roberts 57.97; 9. Sheena Simpkins 57.99; 10. Elia Francis 58.19; 14. Jessica Hunter 58.84. 400-Meter Dash: 1. Alli Rogers 54.62 (ECAC, Stadium Record); 7. Tierra Chavis 57.73; 8. Tenica Roberts 58.04. 100-Meter Dash (Prelims): 5. Christen Griffin 12.08; 7. Jillian Haynes 12.31; 17. Michelle McCrae 13.11. 100-Meter Dash: 4. Christen Griffin 12.28; 6. Jillian Haynes 12.40. 400-Meter Hurdles (Prelims): 1. Rebecca Kelly 1:01.23; 3. Brittany Eveleth 1:04.13; 13. Kendra Adams 1:07.95; 18. Renee Lewis 1:11.40. 400-Meter Hurdles: 1. Rebecca Kelly 1:00.55 (ECAC); 8. Brittany Eveleth 1:37.42. 3,000-Meter Steeplechase: 2. Jenn Pierson 10:56.95; 10. Ada Lauterbach 11:48.12. 200-Meter Dash (Prelims): 3. Alli Rogers 24.75; 4. Christen Griffin 24.82; 10. Jillian Haynes 25.40. 200-Meter Dash: 3. Christen Griffin 24.45 (ECAC); 4. Alli Rogers 24.68. 10,000-Meter Run: 4. Melissa Del Rosario 38:22.75; 10. Emily Fung 40:00.29. 1,500-Meter Run (Prelims): 8. Kathyrn Fanning 4:37.75. 800-Meter Run: 5. Jonelle White 2:14.81; 22. Maureen Nweke 2:34.37. 800-Meter Run: 5. Jonelle White 2:12.24. 5,000-Meter Run: 12. Brianna Service 18:37.34; 13. Miranda McConnell 18:38.38; 15. Ally Panos 18:51.05. Pole Vault: 5. Celine Cauderlier 10-10.00; 7. Rebecca Power 10-04.00. High Jump: 4. Ashley Grant 5-04.25; 7. Rochelle Reid 5-04.25; 8. Ashley Mahlmeister 5-02.25; 9. Bryanna Hebenstreit 5-02.25; 10. Ashleigh Whitfield 5-00.25; 10. Karley Giles 5-00.25. Long Jump: 3. Pat McNish 18-09.75; 4. Ashley Mahlmeister 18-09.25; 7. Sandy Antenor 17-11.75; 9. Pony Sokiri 17-09.75; 13. Yushanni Durrant 17-08.00. Triple Jump: 2. Yushanni Durrant 40-09.00 (ECAC); 4. Tiffany Sprenkels 40-06.75; 5. Sandy Antenor 40-00.00; 6. Patricia McNish 39-05.25; 7. Ashley Mahlmeister 39-05.25; 8. Pony Sokiri 39-02.25. Shot Put:  3. Kadine Johnson 42-07.50; 5. Catie Coxon 39-05.00; 10. Celine Cauderlier 35-04.00; 11. Rebecca Power 34-04.25. Discus Throw: 1. Catie Coxon 152-01 (Stadium Record); 6. Kadine Johnson 131-03; 13. Celine Cauderlier 104-07. Javelin Throw: 5. Rebecca Power 122-03. Hammer Throw: 1. Kadine Johnson 174-07 (Stadium Record). 4x100-Meter Relay: 2. UAlbany: Jillian Haynes, Christen Griffin, Yushanni Durrant, Alli Rogers 46.56. 4x800-Meter Relay: 4. UAlbany: Elia Francis, Jonelle White, Jessica Panos, Kathryn Fanning 9:18.51. 4x400-Meter Relay: 4. UAlbany: Tenica Roberts, Tierra Chavis, Sheena Simpkins, Alli Rogers 3:48.43.

Heptathlon Finals: 14. Emily Curry 3,827 points. Heptathlon (100-Meter Hurdles): 4. Kelsey Hanson 15.15; 16. Emily Curry 17.77. Heptathlon (High Jump): 8. Kelsey Hanson 5-00.25; 8. Emily Curry 5-00.25. Heptathlon (Shot Put): 8. Kelsey Hanson 30-07.75; 9. Emily Curry 30-03.00. Heptathlon (200-Meter Dash): 13. Kelsey Hanson 27.68; 16. Emily Curry 28.83. Heptathlon (Long Jump): 12. Emily Curry 15-10.50. Heptathlon (Javelin Throw): 6. Emily Curry 95-10. Heptathlon (800-Meter Run): 7. Emily Curry 2:34.52.

May 13-15 - ECAC Track and Field Outdoor Championships (Princeton, N.J.)

Women's Team Scoring: Tie 5th/54 Scoring Teams

Team Scores: 1. Duke 73.75; 2. Connecticut 65; 3. Virginia 61.5; 4. Cornell 33; 5. UAlbany 31; 5. Maryland 31; 7. Syracuse 30; 8. James Madison 29; 9. Pittsburgh 27; 10. Columbia 26.8333; 11. Brown 25; 12. Long Island 24; 13. Villanova 23.3333; 14. Princeton 23; 14. Yale 23; 16 Hampton 21; 16. Navy 21; 18. Boston U. 20; 19. Maryland-Eastern Shore 19; 20. Maine 18; 21. Morgan State 16; 22. Lehigh 15; 22. George Mason 15; 24. Monmouth 14; 25. Penn 13; 26. William & Mary 11; 26. Georgetown 11; 28. Dartmouth 10.25; 29. Boston College 10; 29. Iona 10; 29. Delaware 10; 29. Liberty 10; 29. Delaware State 10; 34. Providence 9; 35. Bucknell 8; 35. Temple 8; 35. Robert Morris 8; 35. Coppin State 8; 39. Duquesne 7; 40. Army 6.3333; 41. St. John's 6; 42. Towson 5; 42. American 5; 42. Rutgers 5; 42. Binghamton 5; 42. Manhattan 5; 47. Quinnipiac 4; 48. Stony Brook 3; 48. Virginia Military Institute 3; 48. Harvard 3; 51. Rhode Island 2; 51. Sacred Heart 2; 53. UMBC 1; 53. St. Joseph's, Pa. 1;

UAlbany Women's Results - 400-Meter Dash: 4. Alli Rogers 54.81. 10,000-Meter Run: 15. Melissa Del Rosario 37:19.00. 100-Meter Hurdles: 5. Christen Griffin 14.10. 400-Meter Hurdles: 4. Rebecca Kelly 1:00.16. 4x400-Meter Relay: 6. UAlbany: Jillian Haynes, Christen Griffin, Nyree Richardson, Alli Rogers 47.28. Long Jump: 4. Yushanni Durrant 19-09.75 (School Record), 23. Pat McNish 13-0.29. Triple Jump: 7. Tiffany Sprenkels  40-8.58, 12. Sandy Antenor 39-6.80, 15. Ashley Mahlmeister 39-5.62. Shot Put: 15. Kadine Johnson 43-5.25. Discus Throw: 7. Catie Coxon 150-11.02. Hammer Throw: 4. Kadine Johnson 188-9 (School Record). 

May 26-28 - NCAA East Preliminary Round (Bloomington, Ind.)

UAlbany's Women's Results - Hammer Throw:  45. Kadine Johnson, 153-05; 400-Meter Hurdles:  41. Rebecca Kelly, 1:02.13; Long Jump:  46. Yushanni Durrant, 17-06.75; 400-Meter Dash:  41. Alli Rogers, 56.98. 

MORE FROM ALBANY Track & Field - W

MORE HEADLINES

GREAT DANE TVON-DEMAND VIDEO

<
Track and Field Facility Groundbreaking
May 08, 2013 Track & Field - W
Track and Field Facility Groundbreaking
WATCH MORE VIDEO
>

GREAT DANE TV ON AMERICAEAST.TV