2007 UALBANY WOMEN’S OUTDOOR TRACK & FIELD

 

March 17 - Hurricane Invitational (Coral Gables, Fla.)

UAlbany Results - 100 Meter Hurdles: Kamilah McShine FS. 200 Meter Dash: 37. Anisha Andrews 26.08, 57. Stacy Gregory 27.46. 400 Meter Dash: 27. Adanna Andrews 58.10, 48. Fontanez Zuliana 1:01.01. 800 Meters: 2. Jessica Ortman 2:12.99. 1,500 Meters: 2. Jessica Ortman 4:39.00. 3,000 Meters: 18. Natasha Torres 11:18.87. 4x100 Meter Relay: 14. UAlbany “A” (Sarah Charles, Jenn Gurrant, Kamilah McShine, Stacy Gregory) 48.92. 4x400 Meter Relay: 12. UAlbany “A” (Anisha Andrews, Jenn Gurrant, Ashley Vives, Adanna Andrews) 3:53.48. High Jump: 10. Brenna Militello 5-3. Triple Jump: 5. Sarah Charles 39-5.75, 10. Jennifer Gurrant 37-7.25. Discus: 11. Ashley Lewis 116-11. Javelin: 19. Ashley Lewis 86-5.5.

 

March 24 - Dick Shea Invitational (West Point, N.Y.)

UAlbany Results - 100 Meter Dash: 7. Stacy Gregory 13.44, 200 Meter Dash: 1. Ashley Vives 26.65, 2. Jennifer Gurrant 26.67, 10. Stacy Gregory 27.70, 15. Amber Smith 28.76, 26. Corinna Hengen 30.97. 400 Meter Dash: 1. Jessica Ortman 58.02, 6. Octavia Clarkson 1:00.92, Esperanza Blanco 1:01.31. 400 Meter Hurdles: 6. Meghan Crowe 1:08.33. 800 Meters: 2. Adanna Andrews 2:17.12, 4. Anisha Andrews 2:20.10, Zuliana Fontanez 2:21.63, Helene Abiola 2:22.12. 1,500 Meters: 18. Jenna Clarke 5:40.72. 5,000 Meters: 9. Jessica Chichester 18:51.49, 12. Laine Sefi ck 19:44.90, 14. Natasha Torres 19:56.46. 4x100 Meter Relay: 2. UAlbany “A” 49.91. 4x400 Meter Relay: 1. UAlbany “A” 3:58.19, 2. UAlbany “B” 4:09.00. High Jump: 2. Brenna Militello 5-5, 8. Meghan Crowe 4-11. Pole Vault: 2. Corrina Hengen 10-4, 7. Krystal Myers 8-10.25. Long Jump: 2. Jennifer Gurrant 17-6.25. Shot Put: 6. Ashley Lewis 39-0.5, 7. Taisha Shaw 36-4.75. Discus Throw: 4. Ashley Lewis 116-9, 8. Taisha Shaw 107-2. Hammer Throw: 7. Taisha Shaw 122-11. Javelin Throw: 6. Ahley Lewis 86- 10.

 

March 31 - University of Massachusetts Spring Meet (Amherst, Ma.)

UAlbany Results - 100 Meter Dash: 1. Sarah Charles 12.61, 5. Amber Smith 13.63. 100 Meter Hurdles: 1. Kamilah McShine 14.78, 5. Valerie Maignan 16.47. 200 Meter Dash: 1. Ashley Vives 25.70, 2. Jennifer Gurrant 26.11, 4. Quante Harris 26.65, 8. Esperanza Blanco 27.62, 11. Octavia Clarkson 27.92, 14. Amber Smith 28.37. 400 Meter Dash: 1. Adanna Andrews 57.14, 2. Anisha Andrews 57.58, 11. Octavia Clarkson 1:01.55, 13. Esperanza Blanco 1:02.38. 400 Meter Hurdles: 3. Meghan Crowe 1:07.46. 800 Meters: 1. Helene Abiola 2:20.63, 2. Zuliana Fontanez 2:20.74, 14. Laine Sefi ck 2:32.71. 1,500 Meters: 1. Jessica Ortman 4:40.66, 9. Jessica Chichester 5:05.09, 17. Natasha Torres 5:28.56, 19. Jenna Clarke 5:30.81. 3,000 Meter Steeplechase: Danielle Trimpop DNF. 4x100 Meter Relay: 1. UAlbany “A” (Sarah Charles, Jenn Gurrant, Kamilah McShine, Anisha Andrews) 48.88. 4x400 Meter Relay: 1. UAlbany “A” (Anisha Andrews, Zuliana Fontanez, Ashley Vives, Adanna Andrews) 3:53.04, 5. UAlbany “B” (Esperanza Blanco, Meghan Crowe, Octavia Clarkson, Stacy Gregory) 4:11.50. Shot Put: 5. Ashley Lewis 37-3.25. Javelin Throw: 14. Georgina Torchon 72-00, 20. Valerie Maignan 52-9. Long Jump: 1. Jennifer Gurrant 18-4.25, 3. Kamilah McShine 17-2, 9. Traequanda Brock 13-3.5. Pole Vault: 3. Corinna Hengen 10-00, Krystal Myers NH. Hammer Throw: 12. Taisha Shaw 115-1. Triple Jump: 1. Jennifer Gurrant 38-6.25, 5. Traequanda Brock 32-3. Discus Throw: 4. Ashley Lewis 118-7, 14. Taisha Shaw 98-6. High Jump: 2. Brenna Militello 5-5, Rachel Selkregg NH, Georgina Torchon NH, Meghan Crowe NH.

TEAM: 1st/5 (166 points).

 

April 4-7 - Clyde Littlefi eld Texas Relays (Austin, Texas)

UAlbany Results - 100 Meter Dash: 81. Sarah Charles 12.61. 100 Meter Hurdles: 33. Kamilah McShine 14.45. 800 Meters: 1. Jessica Ortman 2:09.88. 1,600 Meter Sprint Medley: 11. UAlbany “A” (Jenn Gurrant, Ashley Vives, Adanna Andrews, Jessica Ortman) 4:03.06 (School Record). 4x100 Meter Relay: 46. UAlbany “A” (Sarah Charles, Jenn Gurrant, Kamilah McShine, Anisha Andrews) 48.86. 4x800 Meter Relay: 7. UAlbany “A” (Adanna Andrews, Anisha Andrews, Helene Abiola, Jessica Ortman) 8:58.50 (ECAC).

 

April 6-7 - Duke Asics Inviatational (Durham, N.C)

UAlbany Results - 110 Meter Hurdles: 400 Meter Hurdles: 13. Meghan Crowe 1:08.41. 800 Meters: 70. Meghan Crowe 2:33.11. 5,000 Meters: 39. Jessica Chichester 19:13.88. 10,000 Meters: 12. Natasha Torres 40:47.56. High Jump: 6. Brenna Militello 5-5, Meghan Crowe NH. Discus Throw: 29. Ashley Lewis 119-3. Shot Put: 23. Ashley Lewis 38-11. Pole Vault: 20. Corinna Hengen 10-00, Amy Morrison NH.