UAlbany Athletics

UAlbany Wins Second-Straight ECAC Outdoor Title

UAlbany Sports Information   05-12-2019

Meets: West Point Twilight; IC4A & ECAC Outdoor Championships

 

Locations: Shea Stadium in West Point, N.Y.; Weaver Stadium in Princeton, N.J.

 

ECAC Scoring: UAlbany – 1st, 76 points

 

IC4A Scoring: UAlbany – 5th, 33.50 points

 

Short Story: In the final weekend with the qualifying window open, the UAlbany women win three individual events to claim their second-straight ECAC Outdoor title, and the men place fifth in the team standings.

 

West Point Twilight

 

  • David Carlson placed seventh in the men’s discus in 155-01.00

 

Saturday

 

  • Victor Cotto placed sixth in the men’s long jump in 23-06.75
  • Ludith Campos placed 12th in the women’s hammer throw in 174-07.00, breaking her own freshman school record
  • The women’s 4x100m relay of Jahari Coleman, Sophia Myers, Chidinma Matthew, and Mariam Magassouba placed sixth in in 46.64
  • Joey Somerville placed 18th in the men’s 800m in 1:52.30; Evan DeGraw placed 31st in 1:54.32, and Matthew JeanPierre placed 49th in 1:57.91
  • EJ Onah placed third in the women’s long jump in 19-04.25; Lynda Brundige placed eighth in 18-06.50
  • Charlie Ragone placed 30th in the men’s 1,500m in 3:58.19
  • Hannah Reinhardt won the women’s 3,000m in 9:33.33
  • Christopher Perillo placed 21st in the men’s 3,000m steeplechase in 9:26.78
  • Kelly Iocca placed eighth in the women’s 3,000m steeplechase in 10:34.99; Colleen Maloney placed 21st in 11:10.27
  • Kyle Gronostaj placed eighth in the men’s 5,000m in 14:25.58
  • Cara Sherman placed fourth in the women’s 5,000m in 16:57.91
  • Calvin Butlak placed 25th in the men’s 10,000m in 32:26.98

 

Sunday

 

  • Tara Belinsky placed fourth in the women’s shot put in 46-06.00
  • Brundige placed eighth in the women’s triple jump in 37-05.25
  • Matthew Campbell placed sixth in the men’s high jump in 6-07.00
  • Carlson placed 13th in the men’s discus in 143-00.00; Bryan Nicholson placed 27th in 129-04.00
  • Matthew won the women’s 100m in a wind-aided 11.92
  • Myers placed sixth in the women’s 100m hurdles in a wind-aided 14.41
  • Myles Banfield placed fourth in the men’s 400m in 49.20; Matthew LeLiever placed 18th in 50.45
  • Carlson placed 21st in the men’s shot put in 47-02.25
  • Omahri Sturdivant placed second in the men’s triple jump in 47-11.25; Robert Blue placed fifth in 47-06.25
  • Anika Hibbard won the women’s high jump in 5-10.50; Victoria Stoffel placed second in a personal-best 5-09.25
  • Amiynah Campbell placed 15th in the women’s discus in 122-11.00; Adelaide Cooke placed 21st in 116-09.00
  • Asia Jinks placed third in the women’s 400m hurdles in 1:01.38
  • Matthew placed 16th in the women’s 200m in 25.28; Coleman placed 18th in a wind-aided 25.74
  • Jan Michael Gutierrez Almedina tied for third in the men’s 200m in 21.71 (21.708)
  • The women’s 4x800m relay of Solange Wright, Kirsten Kaminski, Samantha Rutt, and Reinhardt placed sixth in 9:14.74
  • The men’s 4x800m relay of DeGraw, Jake Johnson, Somerville, and Ragone placed fifth in 7:46.45

 

Next: Those with qualifiying performances will continue their season at NCAA East Preliminary Championships in Jacksonville, Fla. starting May 23.

MORE FROM UALBANY Track & Field - M

MORE HEADLINES

GREAT DANE TVON-DEMAND VIDEO

<
Two More Trophies for UAlbany Track & Field
May 08, 2019 Track & Field - M
Two More Trophies for UAlbany Track & Field
WATCH MORE VIDEO
Track & Field Adds Two More Titles to the Trophy Case
May 10, 2018 Track & Field - M
Track & Field Adds Two More Titles to the Trophy Case
WATCH MORE VIDEO
>

GREAT DANE TV ON AMERICAEAST.TV