Bill Ziskin

Track & Field Wraps Meets at Home and In Virginia

UAlbany Sports Information   04-20-2019

Meets: Bobbi J. Palma UAlbany Spring Classic; Virginia Challenge

 

Locations: University Field in Albany, N.Y.; Lannigan Field in Charlottesville, Va.

 

Team Scores: No team scoring

 

Short Story: Anika Hibbard’s school record in the women’s high jump highlights a two-meet weekend heading into next week’s Penn Relays.

 

Spring Classic

 

  • Alexandria Payne placed second in the women’s heptathlon, scoring 4,491 points, surpassing the previous freshman record of 4,152 set in 2016 by Letti Hibbard; L. Hibbard placed third with 4,333 points, Tori Reid placed fourth with 4,283 points, and Stephanie Hyde placed seventh with 3,910 points
  • Najee Taylor placed fifth in the men’s decathlon, scoring 4,945 points; Jamel Edwards placed seventh with 4,381 points
  • The women’s ‘A’ 4x100m relay team placed first in 46.19; the ‘B’ team placed second in 47.61
  • The men’s 4x100m relay team placed first in 41.22
  • Samantha Rutt placed second in the women’s 1,500m in 4:45.66
  • Jake Johnson won the men’s 1,500m in 4:03.89; Charlie Ragone placed second in 4:03.93, and Jonathan Messler placed eighth in 4:14.00
  • Sophie Myers won the women’s 100m hurdles in 13.74; Chibugo Ike placed second in 14.01, Asia Jinks placed third in 14.22, Hailey Thornton placed fourth in 15.70, and Kaylen Mercado placed sixth in 16.59. All times were wind-aided.
  • Dawshawn Williams won the men’s 110m hurdles in 14.72; Devon Willis placed second in 14.81.  All times were wind-aided.
  • Matthew LeLiever placed second in the men’s 400m in 48.89; Malik Boyd-Postel placed third in 51.38
  • Jahari Coleman won the women’s 100m in 12.03; Lynda Brundige placed second in 12.10, Mariam Magassouba placed third in 12.35, EJ Onah placed fourth in 12.54, and Kai Smith placed fifth in 13.56
  • Jowell Dixon placed third in the men’s 100m in 11.03; Boyd-Postel placed seventh in 11.38 (11.32 in prelims).  Jan Michael Gutierrez Almedina qualified first overall in 10.73, but did not run finals
  • Solange Wright won the women’s 800m in 2:18.25; Kirsten Kaminski placed second in 2:19.04, and Kaitlyn Butterfield placed fifth in 2:24.89
  • Evan DeGraw won the men’s 800m in 1:55.25; Joey Somerville placed second in 1:56.25
  • Alex Velasquez placed second in the men’s 400m hurdles in 55.11; James Tierney placed third in 55.79
  • Chidinma Matthew won the women’s 200m in 23.97; Kayla Meade placed second in 25.24, Brenda Santana placed third in 25.66, Nicole Dodrill placed fourth in 25.94, and Ike placed sixth in 26.91.  All times were wind-aided
  • Gutierrez Almedina won the men’s 200m in 20.95; Garfield Napier placed second in 21.60, LeLiever placed sixth in 22.13, Blaise Umuhuza placed seventh in 22.21, and Marc Alexandre placed eighth in 23.13
  • Noreen Guilfoyle placed second in the women’s 3,000m steeplechase in 11:48.81; alumna Laura Cummings won in 10:52.81
  • Christopher Perillo won the men’s 3,000m steeplechase in 9:38.72; Nassim Ramdani placed third in 10:29.19
  • The women’s 4x400m relay team placed second in 4:00.72
  • The men’s 4x400m relay team placed first in 3:27.77
  • Ludith Campos won the women’s hammer throw in 159-09.00; Shiana Gallette-Rowe placed third in 141-00.00, Lundy Spinner placed fourth in 139-08.00, Lynn Gbadamosi placed fifth in 136-08.00, and Shelby Bigsby placed sixth in 129-06.00
  • Adelaide Cooke placed second in the women’s javelin in 112-01.00; Samantha Ferrero placed third in 96-09.00
  • Alumnus Marc Pallozzi won the men’s javelin in 177-08.00
  • Samantha Martinez won the women’s pole vault in 10-06.00
  • James Ball won the men’s pole vault in 13-11.25
  • Tara Belinsky won the women’s shot put in 49-10.50; Bigsby placed second in 46-04.75, Cooke placed third in 42-09.75, Ferrero placed fourth in 38-11.75, and Gbadamosi tied for sixth in 32-10.50
  • David Carlson won the men’s shot put in 51-04.25; Dominic Reid placed third in 48-09.00
  • Venique Harris won the women’s discus in 168-00.00; Cooke placed second in 136-00.00, Amiynah Campbell placed third in 129-09.00, Brittny Membreno placed fourth in 113-10.00, and Ferrero placed fifth in 106-06.00
  • Brian Nicholson won the men’s discus in 149-01.00; Carlson placed third in 143-11.00, and Reid placed sixth in 125-03.00.  Alumnus and UAlbany throws coach Abel Gilet placed second in 148-00.00
  • Alexis Trott won the women’s long jump in 18-07.75; Thornton placed second in 17-10.75, Lynda Brundige placed third in 17-09.75, and Naomi Rowe placed fourth in 16-05.00.  All marks, save for Rowe’s, were wind-aided.
  • Victor Cotto won the men’s long jump in 23-03.50; Robert Blue placed third in 22-11.75, and Lorenzo Bertuccioli placed fifth in 21-04.00.  All marks were wind-aided.
  • Anika Hibbard won the women’s high jump, clearing 5-10.75, surpassing her own school record of 5-09.25; Victoria Stoffel placed second in 5-07.00, and Mecca Muamba tied for third in 5-03.00
  • Matthew Campbell placed second in the men’s high jump, clearing 6-03.50
  • Thornton placed second in the women’s triple jump in 37-02.25
  • Omahri Sturdivant won the men’s triple jump in a wind-aided 49-04.25

 

Virginia Challenge

 

  • Kelly Iocca placed 13th in the women’s invitational 3,000m steeplechase in 10:33.68; Colleen Maloney placed 22nd in 10:53.94, and Holly Machabee placed 27th in 11:30.33
  • Myles Banfield placed eighth in the men’s invitational 400m in 47.75
  • Matthew JeanPierre placed fourth in the men’s invitational 800m in 1:50.62
  • Hannah Reinhardt placed 17th in the women’s invitational 5,000m in 16:28.53
  • Kyle Gronostaj placed 12th in the men’s 5,000m in 14:17.84
  • Cara Sherman placed third in the women’s 10,000m in 34:30.72
  • Calvin Butlak placed 22nd in the men’s 10,000m in 31:06.59

 

Next: UAlbany will compete at Penn Relays and RPI’s Capital District Classic next week in the final competitions before America East Outdoor Championships.

MORE FROM UALBANY Track & Field - M

MORE HEADLINES

GREAT DANE TVON-DEMAND VIDEO

<
Two More Trophies for UAlbany Track & Field
May 08, 2019 Track & Field - M
Two More Trophies for UAlbany Track & Field
WATCH MORE VIDEO
Track & Field Adds Two More Titles to the Trophy Case
May 10, 2018 Track & Field - M
Track & Field Adds Two More Titles to the Trophy Case
WATCH MORE VIDEO
>

GREAT DANE TV ON AMERICAEAST.TV