UAlbany Athletics

Great Danes Earn Four Event Victories at Great Dane Classic

UAlbany Sports Information   01-12-2019

Meet: Great Dane Classic

 

Location: Ocean Breeze Athletic Center in Staten Island, N.Y.

 

Team Scoring: None

Athletes of the Meet: Chidinma Matthew, Lynda Brundige, Sidney Gibbons, Devon Willis

 

Short Story: UAlbany track and field takes home four event victories at the 16th Annual Great Danes Classic in the first meet of the new year.

 

How It Happened:

 

  • Sidney Gibbons placed second in the men’s 60 meter hurdles in 7.92
  • Namara Carr placed second in the women’s 60 meter hurdles in 8.81; Asia Jinks placed third in 8.83; Chibugo Ike placed fifth in 8.86
  • Chidinma Matthew placed third in the women’s 60 meter dash in 7.59; Jahari Coleman placed fifth in 7.80
  • Garfield Napier placed sixth in the men’s 60 meter dash in 6.96
  • Kelly Iocca placed fourth in the women’s 5000 meter run in 17:57.55; Noreen Guilfoyle placed seventh in 18:18.20
  • Keith Machabee placed sixth in the men’s 5000 meter run in 15:30.68; Christopher Perillo placed seventh in 15:32.59
  • Cara Sherman won the women’s mile in 4:57.77
  • Kiyah Owens won the women’s 400 meter dash in 56.61
  • Matthew LeLiever placed seventh in the men’s 500 meter dash in 1:05.55
  • Anika Hibbard placed second in the women’s high jump, clearing 5-07.00; Victoria Stoffel placed third, clearing 5-05.00
  • EJ Onah placed fourth in the women’s long jump in 18-07.00
  • Victor Cotto placed fourth in the men’s long jump in 22-06.50
  • Lynda Brundige placed third on the women’s triple jump in 39-10.50
  • Devon Willis won the men’s triple jump in 51-01.50; Robert Blue placed second in 49-01.75; Omahri Sturdivant placed sixth in 46-04.00
  • Shelby Bigsby placed third in the women's shot put in 43-08.00
  • Ludith Campos placed fifth in the women’s weight throw in 51-01.50; Lynn Gbadamosi placed sixth in 50-09.25; Shiana Galette-Rowe placed eighth in 48-06.25
  • David Carlson placed second in the men’s weight throw in 61-05.75
  • Evan DeGraw placed fourth in the men’s 800 meter run in 1:56.98
  • Kaylah Quarshie placed fifth in the women’s1000 meter run in 2:57.46
  • Jake Johnson placed eighth in the men’s 1000 meter run in 2:32.46
  • Alumna Grace Claxon (Puerto Rico) placed second in the women’s 200 meter dash in 24.52; Matthew placed fourth in 24.94
  • Jan Michael Gutierrez Almedina placed eighth in the men’s 200 meter dash in 21.91
  • Hannah Reinhardt placed third in the women’s 3000 meter run in 9:51.02
  • The women’s 4x400 meter relay ‘B’ team of Sofia Myers, Alicia Grady, Onah and Alexandria Payne placed eighth in 4:02.55
  • The men's 4x400m relay of Gutierrez Almedina (48.8), Garfield (50.6), LeLiever (48.9), and Cruz (48.8) placed first in 3:17.39

 

Next: The Great Danes are back in action on Saturday, January 19, competing at Middlebury Winterfell in Middlebury, Vt.

MORE FROM UALBANY Track & Field - M

MORE HEADLINES

GREAT DANE TVON-DEMAND VIDEO

<
Track & Field Adds Two More Titles to the Trophy Case
May 10, 2018 Track & Field - M
Track & Field Adds Two More Titles to the Trophy Case
WATCH MORE VIDEO
Matthew Campbell Sets School Record in High Jump
April 04, 2018 Track & Field - M
Matthew Campbell Sets School Record in High Jump
WATCH MORE VIDEO
>

GREAT DANE TV ON AMERICAEAST.TV