America East Conference

Women's Track & Field Wins 10th-Straight Outdoor Title

UAlbany Sports Information   05-06-2018

Meet: America East Outdoor Championships

Location: UMBC Stadium in Baltimore, N.Y.

Scores: 1. UAlbany (228), 2. New Hampshire (130), t-3. Stony Brook (107), t-3. UMass Lowell (107), 5. Binghamton (75), 6. UMBC (74), 7. Vermont (60), 8. Maine (49), 9. Hartford (25)

Short Story: The UAlbany women’s track & field team won its 10th-straight America East Outdoor title, claiming victory in eight events and defeating runner-up New Hampshire 228-130

How it happened

  • Letti Hibbard placed third in the heptathlon, scoring a personal-best 4,383 points; Tori Reid placed fifth with a personal-best 4,117 points, and Naomi Rowe placed sixth with a personal-best 3,982 points
  • Tara Belinsky won the shot put in 45-01.50; Samantha Ferrero placed sixth in a personal-best 42-11.75, Lundy Spinner placed seventh in 42-04.75, and Zoe Doolittle placed eighth in 41-10.50
  • Lynda Brundige placed fourth in the triple jump in 38-06.25; Victoria Fichtel placed eighth in 37-06.50
  • Anika Hibbard won the high jump, clearing 5-08.50
  • Amiynah Campbell won the discus in 143-02.00; Adelaide Cooke placed fifth in a personal-best 136-03.00, and Belinsky placed sixth in 134-01.00
  • The 4x100m relay team of Taahira Butterfield, Chanel Smith, Dayleen Santana Rodriguez, and Stephanie Osuji placed first in 44.93, breaking the previous championship meet record of 45.73 set in 2011 by Boston University. It was the fourth straight year UAlbany won the event.
  • Águeda Muñoz Marqués placed fifth in the 1,500m in 4:34.63
  • Kiyah Owens placed fourth in the 400m in 55.39
  • Namara Carr placed second in the 100m hurdles in a personal-best 14.21; Chibugo Ike placed third in 14.24, and Nichole Anderson placed fifth in 14.48
  • Tiguida Toure placed third in the 800m in a personal-best 2:08.45
  • Osuji won her third straight 100m title, crossing the line in 11.60; Santana Rodriguez placed second in 11.70, Butterfield placed third in a personal-best 11.92, and Smith placed fourth in 11.94
  • Asia Jinks won the 400m hurdles in a personal-best 1:00.65; Mariah Shummette placed eighth in 1:04.55
  • Osuji won her second straight 200m title in 23.72; Santana Rodriguez placed second in 24.30, Butterfield placed third in 24.40, Smith placed fifth in 24.65, and Jahari Coleman placed eighth in 25.21
  • The 4x800m relay team of Kaylah Quarshie (2:16.48), Nira Lovick (2:15.49), Holly Machabee (2:17.90) and Muñoz Marqués (2:16.85) placed second in a season-best 9:06.81
  • The 4x400m relay of Solange Wright, Akua Williams, Shummette (58.56) and Owens (56.00) placed seventh in 3:52.19
  • Osuji was named Most Outstanding Track Performer, and won the Coaches' Award for highest individual scorer in the meet
  • The women's coaches were honored as Coaching Staff of the Year

Next: The Great Danes will head to Princeton University next weekend for ECAC Outdoor Championships.

MORE FROM UALBANY Track & Field - W

MORE HEADLINES

GREAT DANE TVON-DEMAND VIDEO

<
Tara Belinsky Eyes Another Conference Track & Field Title
May 02, 2018 Track & Field - W
Tara Belinsky Eyes Another Conference Track & Field Title
WATCH MORE VIDEO
Women's 4x100 Looks to Repeat at Penn Relays
April 25, 2018 Track & Field - W
Women's 4x100 Looks to Repeat at Penn Relays
WATCH MORE VIDEO
>
Black Friday