America East Conference

Men's Track & Field Wins 14th-Straight Outdoor Title

UAlbany Sports Information   05-06-2018

Meet: America East Outdoor Championships

Location: UMBC Stadium in Baltimore, N.Y.

Scores: 1. UAlbany (219), 2. UMass Lowell (165.5), 3. UMBC (125), 4. New Hampshire (97), 5. Binghamton (77.5), 6. Maine (53), 7. Stony Brook (47) 8. Vermont (45), 9. Hartford (24)

Short Story: The UAlbany men’s track & field team won its 14th-straight America East Outdoor title, claiming victory in eight events and defeating runner-up and America East Indoor champion UMass Lowell 219-165.5.

How it happened

  • Adam Bush placed eighth in the decathlon, scoring a personal-best 5,121 points
  • Kingsley Ogbonna won the high jump, clearing 6-11.50
  • Bryan Nicholson placed second in the discus in a personal-best 168-02.00; David Carlson placed third in a personal-best 164-08.00
  • Devon Willis won the triple jump in a personal-best 52-06.00, breaking the previous school record of 52-01.25 set in 2011 by Nasim Siddeeq, and the previous best overall jump in school history, a wind-aided 52-02.75, set in 2009 by Michael McCadney; Omahri Sturdivant placed second in 48-04.75, and Mandé Sémôn placed fifth in 47-06.25
  • Carlson placed seventh in the shot put in a personal-best 48-11.75
  • The 4x100m relay team of Dawshawn Williams, Osiris Nicholson, Harmodio Cruz III, and Sidney Gibbons placed third in a season-best 41.69
  • Ryan Udvadia placed third in the 1,500m in 3:51.58
  • Myles Banfield won the men’s 400m in 47.27; Cruz III placed second in a personal-best 47.49
  • Gibbons won his third straight 110m hurdles title, finishing in 14.11; Walter Briggs placed second in a personal-best 14.32, and Devon Willis placed sixth in 15.00
  • Evan DeGraw placed third in the 800m in a personal-best 1:52.46; Joey Somerville placed fourth in 1:52.56
  • Nicholson placed fourth in the 100m in 10.85
  • Briggs won the 400m hurdles in a personal-best 51.05
  • Cruz III placed third in the 200m in 21.69; Nicholson placed fourth in 21.75
  • Kyle Gronostaj placed third in the 5,000m in 14:29.95; Ryan Udvadia placed seventh in 14:43.51
  • The 4x800m relay team of DeGraw (1:55.33), Somerville (1:54.66), Austin Sperl (1:52.59) and Matthew JeanPierre (1:52.82) placed first in 7:35.38
  • The 4x400m relay team of Jordon Lawrence, Cruz III, Briggs (47.86) and Banfield (46.84) placed first in 3:12.41
  • Cruz III was named Most Outstanding Rookie
  • The men's staff was honored as Coaching Staff of the Year

Next: The Great Danes will head to Princeton University next weekend for IC4A Outdoor Championships.

MORE FROM UALBANY Track & Field - M

MORE HEADLINES

GREAT DANE TVON-DEMAND VIDEO

<
Track & Field Adds Two More Titles to the Trophy Case
May 10, 2018 Track & Field - M
Track & Field Adds Two More Titles to the Trophy Case
WATCH MORE VIDEO
Matthew Campbell Sets School Record in High Jump
April 04, 2018 Track & Field - M
Matthew Campbell Sets School Record in High Jump
WATCH MORE VIDEO
>

GREAT DANE TV ON AMERICAEAST.TV