UAlbany Athletics

Men's Track Wins 13th-Straight Outdoor Championship

UAlbany Sports Information   05-07-2017

DURHAM, N.H. – The University at Albany men's track & field program has won its 13th-consecutive America East Outdoor Championship.  The Great Danes scored 166 points to defeat runner-up UMBC, who scored 139 points.

The men entered the second and final day of competition holding a narrow lead with 46 points to second place New Hampshire's 40 points, and third place Vermont's 31 points.  The first day produced one champion for UAlbany in Adrian Mitchell, who took first place in the javelin.

The day started with the continuation of the decathlon.  After the first day, Jake Coveney was sixth with 3,276 points and Najee Taylor was ninth with 3,053 points.  In Sunday's first of five events, the 110m hurdles, Coveney placed fourth in a wind-aided 15.67 and Taylor placed 10th in 17.47.  In the discus, Coveney placed third with a mark of 102-07.00 and Taylor placed seventh in 94-01.00.  In the pole vault, Taylor placed seventh, clearing 11-05.75, and Coveney placed ninth, clearing 10-10.00.  In the javelin, Coveney placed fourth with a mark of 150-01.00, and Taylor placed seventh in 130-02.00.  The final event was the 1,500m, in which Taylor finished sixth in 4:53.98 and Coveney finished seventh in 4:58.22.  When all results had been compiled, Coveney had placed sixth, scoring 6,062 points, and Taylor had placed eighth, with 5,582 points.  Both totals are personal-bests.  Binghamton's Joe Miceli won the event, scoring 6,760 points.

The 4x100m relay team of Robert Harris III, Elliott Everett, Osiris Nicholson, and Lamine Gueye placed second in 41.67.  Ryan Udvadia won the 1,500m in a personal-best 3:50.26.  Jake Johnson placed fourth in 3:52.33.

In the 400m, Jason Tomlinson placed third in 47.93 and Momodou Jobe placed fourth in 48.30.  Sidney Gibbons won the 110m hurdles in a wind-aided 14.26.  Austin Sperl placed seventh in the 800m in 1:54.03.

Harris III won the 100m with a wind-aided 10.44.  Nicholson placed sixth in 10.74, also wind-aided.  Everett placed seventh in the 200m in 22.22.  Nicholson placed eighth in 22.73.  Udvadia returned to place second in the 5,000m in 14:38.56.  Kyle Gronostaj placed seventh in 14:42.43.

The 4x800m relay team of Evan DeGraw, Joe Somerville, Sperl, and Johnson placed second in 7:33.16.  The 4x400m relay team of Gibbons, Jobe, Gueye, and Tomlinson placed second in 3:15.46.

Jordan Crump-King won the triple jump in a personal-best 51-05.75.  He hit the mark on his final attempt, after fouling four of his first five jumps.  Omahri Sturdivant placed fourth in 47-08.50, and David Henry Jr. placed sixth in 45-10.75.  Jonathan Eustache won the men's discus with a mark of 157-02.00. 

In total, the men won six events.  They share in victory with the women's team, who won their ninth-straight championship, scoring 198 points.

With conference championships now in the books, the Great Danes look towards IC4A Outdoor Championships at Princeton next weekend.

MORE FROM ALBANY Track & Field - M

MORE HEADLINES

GREAT DANE TVON-DEMAND VIDEO

<
Coach's Corner: Track & Field Ready to Defend Championships
April 26, 2017 Track & Field - M
Coach's Corner: Track & Field Ready to Defend Championships
WATCH MORE VIDEO
>

GREAT DANE TV ON AMERICAEAST.TV