Bill Ziskin

Track & Field Wraps Spring Classic

UAlbany Sports Information   04-22-2017

ALBANY, N.Y. – The University at Albany track & field program hosted its first and only home event of the 2017 outdoor season on Saturday with the 33rd annual Spring Classic.  Included in the meet schedule was a special ceremony to honor the 20 seniors on this year’s roster.

The meet began at 10:00 a.m. with a handful of field events.  In the men’s hammer, Jonathan Eustache won with a mark of 187-03.00, a personal best by nearly four feet.  David Carlson placed fifth in 158-10.00.

Samantha Ferrero placed seventh in the women’s javelin in 101-06.00.  Alexi Bolster placed ninth in 92-05.00.  Mary Adeyeye placed 11th in 90-03.00.  Letti Hibbard placed 13th in 86-05.00.

Chinwe Igwe placed second in the women’s hammer in 166-04.00.  Tara Belinsky placed fifth in 156-08.00.  Amiynah Campbell placed sixth in 156-07.00.  Ferrero placed 18th in 107-00.00.

Anthony D’Angelo placed second in the men’s javelin, recording a mark of 177-03.00.  Phillip Udeogu placed third in 175-03.00.  Philip Blanda placed fifth in 163-03.00.

The first event on the track was the women’s 5,000m, which started at 12:00 p.m.  Jessica Donohue placed third in 17:51.65.  Alyssa Drapeau placed sixth in 18:18.34.  Mackenzie Pierie 20:13.84.  In the men’s 5,000m, Keith Machabee placed fifth in 15:24.54.

The next event on the track was the 4x100m relay.  The women did not field a team, but the men’s team of Elliot Everett, Lamine Gueye, Austin Pieters, and Osiris Nicholson placed first in 43.07.

The women fielded only one competitor in the 1,500m.  Kasia Geiger placed 40th in 5:58.90.  In the men’s 1,500m, Ryan Udvadia placed first overall in 3:53.81.  Charlie Ragone placed seventh in 4:01.98.  Jonathan Gay placed 10th in 4:03.39.  Matthew Gladysz placed 13th in 4:05.62.

Nichole Anderson qualified first overall in the women’s 100m hurdles in 14.51.  Chibugo Ike qualified second in 14.52.  Niamani Morrison qualified third in a wind-aided 14.76.  Sara Volmar qualified seventh in a wind-aided 15.79.  Letti Hibbard qualified eighth in 15.92.  In the men’s 110m hurdles, Sidney Gibbons qualified first overall in 14.47.

In the women’s 100m, Chanel Smith qualified first overall in 11.91.  Taahira Butterfield qualified third in 12.09.  Nicole Dodrill qualified ninth in 13.03.  In the men’s 100m, Pieters and Nicholson qualified sixth overall with each running 10.87.  Mande Semon qualified ninth in 11.02.  Everett tied for 12th in 11.12. 

In the women’s shot put, Belinsky placed first overall in 46-10.00, tying her personal-best.  Zoe Doolittle placed sixth in 41-00.25.  Lundy Spinner placed 11th in 37-08.50. 

Eustache placed eighth in the men’s discus in 131-02.00.  Carlson placed 11th in 128-05.00.  Udeogu placed 15th in 126-02.00.  Adrian Mitchell placed 24th in 78-11.00.

Adeyeye placed third in the women’s long jump in a wind-aided 17-00.75.  Anderson placed fourth in 17-00.50.  Semon placed second in 23-10.25.  Jake Coveney placed sixth in 22-11.25.  Devon Willis placed ninth in 22-03.75.  Omahri Sturdivant placed 10th in 21-11.50.  Stefan Buechele placed 11th in 21-02.00.  David Henry Jr. placed 20th in a wind-aided 18-03.00.

Anika Hibbard tied for first in the women’s high jump, clearing 5-07.00.  Victoria Stoffel placed third in 5-05.00.  L. Hibbard tied for fourth in 5-03.00.

Osayi Owie placed won the women’s 400m in 58.55.  Akua Williams placed fourth in 1:01.57.  Aliyah Banks placed seventh in 1:02.87.  Jason Tomlinson won the men’s 400m in 48.90. 

Gibbons placed first in the men’s 110m hurdles final in a wind-aided 14.56.  The women swept the top three places in the 100m hurdles.  Morrison placed first in 14.28.  Ike placed second in 14.32.  Anderson placed third in 14.58.  Volmar placed fifth in 15.68.  All times were wind-aided.

Smith won the women’s 100m in a personal-best 11.81.  Butterfield placed fourth in 12.06.  Dodrill placed eighth in 13.09.  In the men’s 100m finals, Nicholson placed third in 10.80.

Igwe placed third in the women’s discus in 141-01.00.  Campbell placed fourth in 135-11.00.  Doolittle placed eighth in 118-11.00.

The men’s shot put saw Eric DelVescovo place first overall, setting a new school record of 55-00.00.  His mark breaks the previous record of 54-04.25 set in 1973 by Rudolf Vido.

Schuyler Pryun won the women’s 800m in 2:14.17.  Hannah Reinhardt placed fifth in 2:19.82.  Tiguida Toure placed ninth in 2:22.60.  Kirsten Kaminski placed 15th in 2:27.47.  In the men’s 800m, Austin Sperl placed fifth in 1:57.55.  Matthew LeLiever placed eighth in 1:58.27.  Joe Somerville placed 10th 1:58.57.  Jake Johnson placed 11th in 1:58.66.  Evan DeGraw placed 13th in 2:00.45.  Ragone placed 32nd in 2:09.18

The women did not field a competitor in the 3,000m.  In the men’s race, Kyle Gronostaj placed first overall in 8:38.86.  Jeremy Carter placed fourth in 9:03.20. 

Donald DiBari placed fourth in the men’s pole vault in 13-11.25. 

Jordan Crump-King placed first in the men’s triple jump with a wind-aided 51-07.00.  Sturdivant placed third in 49-10.00.  Henry Jr. placed fourth in 46-11.75.

Halie Snyder placed second in the women’s 400m hurdles in 1:02.22.  Ike placed seventh in 1:09.85.  Grace Claxton, competing for Puerto Rico, won the event in 57.97.  Gibbons placed second in the men’s 400m hurdles in 55.36.

UAlbany swept the top four places in the women’s 200m.  Stephanie Osuji won in 24.11.  Dayleen Santana Rodriguez placed second in 24.60.  Smith placed third in a personal-best 24.62.  Butterfield placed fourth in 24.80.  Kiyah Owens placed eighth in 25.33.  Jahari Coleman placed ninth in 25.39.  All women’s times were wind-aided.  Everett and Nicholson tied for second in the men’s 200m with each finishing in 20.85, which surpasses the previous school record of 21.24 set in 2006 by Junior Burnett, who currenlty coaches the sprinters.  Tomlinson placed fourth in 21.04.  Gueye placed 17th in 22.92.

Colleen Maloney won the women’s 3,000m steeplechase in 11:00.98.  Holly Machabee placed fourth in 11:58.08.  Calvin Butlak placed fourth in the men’s 3,000m steeplechase in 9:56.59.

The final event of the day was the 4x400m relay.  The women’s team of Owen, Williams, Owie, and Snyder placed first overall in 3:48.38.  The men did not field a team.

Next week, the bulk of the team will compete across town at RPI for the Capital District Classic, while a smaller group will visit Philadelphia for the Penn Relays.

Athletes of the Meet: Chanel Smith, Tara Belinsky, Elliott Everett, Osiris Nicholson, Eric DelVescovo

MORE FROM ALBANY Track & Field - M

MORE HEADLINES

GREAT DANE TVON-DEMAND VIDEO

<
Coach's Corner: Track & Field Ready to Defend Championships
April 26, 2017 Track & Field - M
Coach's Corner: Track & Field Ready to Defend Championships
WATCH MORE VIDEO
>

GREAT DANE TV ON AMERICAEAST.TV