Bill Ziskin

Track Opens Outdoor In Puerto Rico

UAlbany Sports Information   03-19-2017

GURABO, Puerto Rico – Though the indoor season just came to a close last week, the University at Albany track & field program competed in its first outdoor meet on Saturday during the team’s annual visit to Puerto Rico’s Spring Break Classic.

This year, the Classic hosted a more competitive contingent of local university teams, because for the first time the meet would serve as a qualifier for Puerto Rico’s university national championships.  Additionally, this year’s meet drew a handful of Olympic and national level competitors.

The meet actually began on Friday with a handful of field events, the women’s 10,000m, the men’s 5,000m, and two race walks.  Chinwe Igwe kicked things off for the Great Danes, placing second in the women’s hammer in 184-00.00, which is a personal best by nearly 12 feet.  Amiynah Campbell placed ninth with a throw of 143-08.00.  Campbell placed sixth in the women’s discus in 139-11.00, and Igwe placed eighth in 130-11.00.

Mandé Sémôn won the men’s long jump in 23-09.50.  Omahri Sturdivant placed 12th in 21-07.50, Jordan Crump-King placed 14th 21-06.00, and Stefan Buechele placed 15th in 21-04.25.

Anika Hibbard won the women’s high jump in 5-07.00.  Her sister, Letti Hibbard, tied for second, clearing 5-05.00.  Mary Adeyeye placed 14th, clearing 4-09.00.

The remaining events were contested on Saturday.  Adeyeye placed fifth in the women’s shot put with a mark of 39-05.00.  In the men’s javelin, freshman Adrian Mitchell placed first overall in 215-03.00, the second-best mark in school history.  Phillip Udeogu placed second in 199-08.00.  Buechele placed 23rd in 135-06.00.

The women’s 4x100m relay team of Dayleen Santana Rodriguez, Chanel Smith, Taahira Butterfield, and Stephanie Osuji ran a new school record time of 45.34, surpassing the previous mark of 45.80 set in 2016 by the team of Osuji, Smith, Grace Claxton, and Butterfield.

Claxton, who earned Second Team All-America honors in the 400m at NCAA Indoor Championships last week, competed for the first time as a professional athlete following the expiring of her collegiate eligibility.  She won the 400m hurdles, the event in which she competed at the 2016 Rio Olympics, finishing with a time of 58.80.

Santana Rodriguez, who set a school record during the indoor season in the 60m, set a school record in the 100m, winning the event in 11.62.  The mark improves upon the previous record of 11.78 set in 2003 by Teresa Covert.  Osuji placed eighth in 12.08, Butterfield placed ninth in 12.10, Smith placed 12th in 12.21, and Nicole Dodrill placed 23rd in 12.59.  The men’s 100m saw Robert Harris III place third overall in a wind-aided 10.39, which is the fastest time in UAlbany history.  Osiris Nicholson placed 11th in 10.71, Semon placed 27th in 11.04, and Lamine Gueye placed 29th in 11.07. 

Niamani Morrison won the women’s 100m hurdles in 14.29, followed by Chibugo Ike in second in 14.32, and Adeyeye in 12th in 15.66.

Sidney Gibbons placed third in the men’s 110m hurdles in 14.34.  Buechele placed 15th in 16.56.

Adeyeye placed 11th in the women’s long jump in 16-09.75.  A. Hibbard placed 12th in 16-07.75.  Morrison placed 16th in 16-03.25, and L. Hibbard placed 17th in 16-01.75.

Adeyeye placed 17th in the women’s javelin in 96-01.00.

In the women’s 800m, Schuyler Pruyn placed second in 2:16.05, followed by Nira Lovick in fifth in 2:17.29 and Tiguida Toure in seventh in 2:17.49.  The men’s 800m saw Jake Johnson claim victory in 1:53.89

Jordan Crump-King placed second in the men’s triple jump with a wind-aided 50-10.25. 

Halie Snyder placed fourth in the women’s 400m in 56.21, followed by Jonel Lacey in sixth in 56.97, Kiyah Owens in ninth in 58.16, Jahari Coleman in 13th in 58.95, and Akua Williams in 16th in 59.30.  In the men’s 400m, Momodou Jobe placed second in 48.02, and Jason Tomlinson placed fourth in 48.25. 

Hannah Reinhardt placed second in the women’s 1,500m in 4:35.20.  Cara Sherman placed third in 4:43.66.  Kyle Gronostaj placed sixth in the men’s 1,500m in 3:59.84, followed immediately in seventh by Ryan Udvadia in 3:59.93.

Coleman placed 14th the women’s 200m in 25.92.  Ike placed 18th in 26.88.  Adeyeye placed 21st in 27.55.  L. Hibbard placed 27th in 28.14.  In the men’s 200m, Jobe placed 13th in 22.01, followed by Tomlinson in 18th in 22.25 and Gibbons in 33rd in 22.87.

The final event of the meet was the 4x400m relay.  In the women’s race, UAlbany fielded three teams.  The A team of Lacey, Owens, Williams, and Snyder, placed third overall in 3:50.96.  The C team of Toure, Lovick, Pruyn, and Reinhardt placed fifth in 4:02.94.  And the B team of Osuji, Smith, Butterfield, and Santana Rodriguez placed sixth in 4:07.37.  The men fielded two teams in their race.  The A team of Jobe, Gueye, Nicholson, and Tomlinson placed second overall in 3:13.52, while the B team of Gibbons, Harris III, Sturdivant, and Johnson placed 11th in 3:26.43.

The Great Danes will not compete again until the end of the month when they will continue their southern travel by participating in the Florida Relays starting on March 30.

MORE FROM ALBANY Track & Field - M

MORE HEADLINES