UAlbany Athletics

Track Kicks Off Final Weekend Before Conference Championships

UAlbany Sports Information   02-10-2017

STATEN ISLAND, N.Y. & FAYETTEVILLE, Ark. – Friday represented the beginning of the final weekend of competition for the University at Albany track & field program before the America East Indoor Championships in two weeks.  Thirteen Great Danes traveled yesterday to compete in the two-day Tyson Invitational at the University of Arkansas, and the rest of the team returned once more to Ocean Breeze for the Fastrack National Invitational.

FASTRACK

Track events at Ocean Breeze opened with the 3,000m.  In the women’s race, Hanna Reinhardt placed 15th in 9:49.93.  Jessica Donohue placed 22nd in 10:01.70.  Cara Sherman placed 26th in 10:10.30.  Colleen Maloney placed 33rd in 10:25.02.  On the men’s side, Ryan Udvadia placed 15th in 8:19.31.  Charlie Ragone placed 45th in 8:57.24.  Calvin Butlak placed 48th in 9:00.34.  Jeremy Carter placed 49th in 9:01.59.  Keith Machabee placed 50th in 9:01.05.

Akua Williams and Kiyah Owens placed 10th and 11th respectively in the women’s 400m in 57.80 and 57.96.  Osayi Owie placed 17th in 59.34. 

Schuyler Pruyn placed 25th in the women’s mile in 4:57.41.  Nira Lovick placed 36th in 5:02.55.  Holly Machabee placed 41st in 5:06.64.  Laura Nolan placed 57th in 5:18.29.  Jake Johnson placed 25th in the men’s mile in 4:17.55.  Kyle Gronostaj placed 29th in 4:18.83. 

Tiguida Toure placed 34th in the women’s 800m in 2:17.03.  Lea Simonini placed 48th in 2:19.91, and Kirsten Kaminski placed 49th in 2:20.17.  In the men’s 800m, Joe Somerville placed 29th in 1:56.37.  Matthew JeanPierre placed 34th 1:56.92.  Evan DeGraw placed 42nd in 1:57.80.

Halie Snyder placed 25th in the women’s 200m in 25.58.  Jonel Lacey tied for 27th in 25.66.  Jahari Coleman placed 29th in 25.75.  Owens placed 32nd in 25.88.  Chibugo Ike placed 55th in 26.79.  Osiris Nicholson placed sixth in the men’s 200m in 22.35.  Austin Pieters placed 27th in 23.17.

Niamani Morrison was the only UAlbany student-athlete to qualify for finals in the 60m hurdles.  She ran 8.80 to qualify in eighth place.  Nichole Anderson placed 14th in 8.89.  Chibugo Ike placed 19th in 8.98.  Mary Adeyeye placed 29th in 9.24.  Sara Volmar placed 38th in 9.73.  Letti Hibbard placed 39th in 10.08.  In the men’s 60m hurdles, Sidney Gibbons qualified fifth for finals in 8.11.  Jake Coveney placed 10th in 8.65.  In the finals, Morrison placed eighth in 8.84, and Gibbons placed second in 8.10.

In the women’s 60m, Taahira Butterfield qualified for finals in eighth in 7.67.  Stephanie Osuji placed 17th in 7.83.  Coleman placed 28th in 7.96.  In the men’s 60m, Pieters placed 12th in 7.09, and Mandé Sémôn placed 19th 7.19.  In the finals, Butterfield placed fifth in 7.62.

UAlbany was the only team to field a distance medley relay for either the men or the women.  UAlbany’s women’s A team of Lovick, Toure, Nolan, and Machabee placed first in 12:24.28 over UAlbany’s B team, finishing in 12:27.85.  The men’s B team won in 10:26.64 over the A team of Johnson, JeanPierre, DeGraw, and Ragone, finishing in 10:33.27.

The women’s 4x400m relay team of Osuji, Butterfield, Chanel Smith, and Nicole Dodrill placed sixth in 4:12.02.  The final track event of the meet, the men’s 4x400m, did not feature a team from UAlbany.

Hibbard placed 11th in the women’s long jump in 16-06.50.  Adeyeye placed 19th in 15-05.50.  Morrison, competing in the invitational long jump, placed 12th in 17-02.75.  Buechele placed third in the men’s long jump in 21-04.75.  Coveney placed sixth in 21-04.00.  Sémôn, competing in the invitational section, placed fourth in 22-10.50.

David Carlson placed third in the men’s weight throw in 57-02.25.  Buechele placed eighth in the men’s pole vault in 15-03.00.  Nailah Braxton and Adeyeye tied for 19th in the women’s high jump, each clearing 4-11.00.

Athletes of the Meet: Hannah Reinhardt, Chinwe Igwe, Ryan Udvadia, David Carlson

TYSON

The men’s 400m runners kicked off the first day of the Tyson Invitation for UAlbany.  Momodou Jobe placed 36th in 48.94, and Jason Tomlinson placed 37th in 49.14.  Next, in the women’s 60m, Dayleen Santana Rodriguez placed 33rd in 7.62.  In the men’s 60m, Robert Harris III placed 26th in 6.92.  Grace Claxton was the final UAlbany student-athlete to compete on the track on Friday, in the women’s invitational 400m.  She placed seventh overall in 53.13.

The two weight throwers, Chinwe Igwe and Jonathan Eustache, also competed on Friday.  Igwe placed second in the women’s event in 64-10.75, a personal-best by more than a foot and a half.  Eustache placed fourth overall in 61-00.25.

Tomorrow, the men’s 400m runners will return to the track to compete in the 4x400m relay, in a heat with Purdue, Utah State, and Houston.  Also competing on Saturday will men’s high jumpers Matthew Campbell and Kingsley Ogbonna, women’s high jumper Anika Hibbard, and men’s triple jumper Devon Willis.

MORE FROM ALBANY Track & Field - M

MORE HEADLINES

GREAT DANE TVON-DEMAND VIDEO

<
Coach's Corner: Track & Field Ready to Defend Championships
April 26, 2017 Track & Field - M
Coach's Corner: Track & Field Ready to Defend Championships
WATCH MORE VIDEO
>

GREAT DANE TV ON AMERICAEAST.TV