Outdoor Track Wraps Spring Classic

 

Results

ALBANY, N.Y. – Hosting its second meet of the season after a two-year drought, the University at Albany outdoor track program successfully wrapped the 30th edition of the UAlbany Spring Classic on Saturday, the first big invitational held on UAlbany’s brand new track.  Twenty teams competed in the meet, including teams from Jamaica, Puerto Rico, Canada, and club teams.  In total, competitors broke seven meet records, and 29 facility records, in addition to hitting 39 IC4A and ECAC qualifying marks.

The track events kicked off at noon with the women’s 5,000.  UAlbany swept the top three spots in the event, with Molly Pezzulo winning in 17:42.53, Jessica Donohue placing second in 17:48.29, and Valentina Talevi placing third in 17:53.29.  Chris Buchanan placed third for the men in 14.59.58, and James Sommer was fourth in 15:06.68.  All five athletes finished under the previous facility record in their respective events.

The UAlbany men’s 4x100 relay ran once again, winning the event in 41.4 with a team of Robert Harris III, Jaymen Teemer, Winston McCormack Jr., and Jonathan Santana.  In the next event, Silvia Del Fava placed second in the women’s 1,500 in 4:43.9.  On the men’s side, John DeLallo and Dylan Lowry placed first and second.  DeLallo finished in 3:53.9, and Lowry finished in 3:56.5.  In the high-hurdles, Michelle Anthony placed second with a time of 14.14, and Tynelle Taylor-Chase placed third in 14.48.  Matthew Catera won the men’s high-hurdles in 14.66.

Kamilah Williams placed fourth in the women’s 400 in 57.79.  In the men’s 400, Santana won in 49.17, and Taariq Jones was second in 49.22.  Ashlee Maduro won the women’s 100 in 12.13, and Kareem Morris won on the men’s side in 10.66.  He tied with Ian Carlos Esteves from U.P.R.-R.P.  UAlbany alumnus and volunteer coach Junior Burnett was third in 10.68.  Kathryn Fanning won the women’s 800 in 2:11.70, and Dominique Claudio was second in 2:14.95.  UAlbany placed athletes first, fourth, sixth, and seventh on the men’s side.  Lowry was first in 1:56.53.  Patrick Rowan was fourth in 1:57.68.  Daryl Subran was sixth in 1:58.67.  Chad Barker was eighth in 2:00.84.

UAlbany swept the top two places in the women’s intermediate hurdles.  Taylor-Chase won in 1:01.49, and Aderinsola Ajala was second in 1:03.57.  The men were nearly as successful, placing first and third overall.  Jeremiah Obeng-Agayapong won in 53.43, and Larry Ramirez was third in 53.98.  UAlbany alumna Laura Cummings won the women’s steeplechase in 10:47.60.  Fellow alumnus Ricardo Estremera won the men’s steeple in 9:49.66.  Three UAlbany athletes followed Estremera.  Raymond Farinella was second in 9:52.48, Peter Schweitzer was third in 10:04.56, and Austin Lane was fourth in 10:04.60.  UAlbany won both the men’s and women’s 4x400 relays.  The women’s team of Ajala, Williams, Claudio, and Maduro ran 3:51.63, and the men’s team of Jones, Ramirez, Jason Tomlinson, and Santana ran 3:21.30.

Ashley Grant placed third in the women's high jump with a mark of 5’-3”.  Alexander Bowen won the men’s high jump in 7’-0.5”, and Kinglsey Ogbonna was second in 6’-6.25”.  The men also swept the top two spots in the pole vault.  Nathan Hiett won in 16’-6.75”, and Alfonso Scannapeico was second in 16’-2.75”.  Paige Vadnais placed third on the women’s side in 10’-2”.

Scannapieco doubled up in the men’s long jump, winning the event with a mark of 23’-0.5”.  Solene Bastien and Pony Sokiri swept the top two spots in the women’s triple jump.  Bastien won in 39’-5”, and Sokiri was second in 38’-2.75”.  T’Sian Haywood was fourth in 36’-9.75”.  Christopher Stephenson won the men’s event in 46’-0.75”.

The men’s hammer and women’s javelin kicked off the throwing events.  Jonathan Eustache placed second in the hammer with a throw of 148’-7”, and school record holder Veleisha Walker placed second in the javelin in 132’-11”.  Katie Dowd placed fourth in the javelin in 120’-11”.  Lauren Lopano won the women’s hammer in 152’-9”, and Janice Johnson was fourth in 123’-7”.  UAlbany swept the top three spots in the women’s discus.  Walker was first in 126’-3”, Samantha Kosa was second in 121’-9”, and Lopano was third in 119’-8”.  The UAlbany men placed third, fourth, and fifth in the discus.  Abel Gilet led the way in third with a throw of 138’-4”, Eustache was fourth in 132’-1”, and Simon Cleary was fifth in 127’-3”.  Phillip Udeogu was fifth in the men’s javelin with a mark of 167’-8”.  Finally, in the shot put, Kosa and Johnson placed first and second respectively for the women.  Kosa, who set the school record two weeks ago during the women’s dual meet against Colgate, threw 43’-3.75”, and Johnson threw 41’-4.5”.  Gilet placed third in the men’s shot put with a throw of 48’-5.5”.

Next on the schedule for the Danes is a trip to the University of Pennsylvania for the Penn Relays, which begin Thursday, April 24 and conclude Saturday, April 26.  Athletes not competing at Penn will return to RPI for the Capital District Classic.  In two weeks, UAlbany will travel to Vermont for the America East Outdoor Championships.

MORE HEADLINES

GREAT DANE TVON-DEMAND VIDEO

<
Coach's Corner: Track & Field Ready to Defend Championships
April 26, 2017 Track & Field - M
Coach's Corner: Track & Field Ready to Defend Championships
WATCH MORE VIDEO
>

GREAT DANE TV ON AMERICAEAST.TV