Outdoor Track At RPI

Men’s Results ǀ Women’s Results

RENSSELAER, N.Y. – On a weekend where most of the athletes did not compete, the University at Albany outdoor track program sent a small contingent of athletes across town to RPI to compete in the Upstate Classic.  The men won nine events on the day and the women won 10.

In the sprints, Derek Bolan and Michael Betton placed second and third in the 100, running 11.28 and 11.29 respectively.  UAlbany assistant coach Junior Burnett recorded the fastest time of the day with a 10.80 running unattached.  Burnett also had the fastest 200 time in 21.87.  Winston McCormack Jr. placed second in 21.98.  Jonathan Santana and Taariq Jones placed first and second in the 400, running 48.72 and 48.75 respectively.

Dylan Lowry won the 800 in 1:53.47.  Zachary Cook was second in 1:54.75.  Patrick Rowan (1:58.83), Chad Barker (1:59.93), and Raymond Farinella (1:59.95) also broke the two minute barrier.  Farinella also placed fourth in the 1,500 in 4:01.37.  Chris Buchanan won the 3,000 in 8:41.39.  Jonathan Moore was fourth in 8:57.78.  Austin Lane won the 5,000 in 15:36.10.

UAlbany once again took the opportunity to run its ‘A’ 4x100 relay team.  The squad of Robert Harris III, Jaymen Teemer, Santana, and Morris ran 41.31.  UAlbany also fielded two 4x400 relay teams.  The ‘A’ squad of Barker, Nkosi Muse, Joshua Wray, and Rowan won in 3:22.24, while the squad of Cook, Farinella, Lowry, and Peter Schwietzer placed fifth in 3:31.19.

Nathan Hiett led a UAlbany sweep of the top three places in the pole vault.  Hiett vaulted 15’-3”, Donald Dibari was second in 14’-3.25, as was Stefan Buechele who was third on prior failed attempts.  Justyce Pollit won the long jump in 22’-3.5”, and Stanley De La Cruz was second in 21’-11.5”.  Christopher Stephenson won the triple jump in 46’-2”, and De La Cruz took another second place with a 43’-8.5”.

On the women’s side, Kamilah Williams won the 400 in 57.18.  Ashley Moxam was third in 59.27.  Brianne Bellon won the 800 in 2:13.16.  Kathryn Fanning won the 1,500 in 4:25.15.  Valentina Talevi led a top three sweep for UAlbany in the 3,000.  Talevi won in 10:11.35, Molly Pezzulo was second in 10:19.64, and Jessica Donohue was third in 10:38.58.

UAlbany’s 4x400 relay team of Breanna Cummings, Bellon, Fanning, and Dominique Claudio won in 3:56.75.  Paige Vadnais won the pole vault in 10’-2.75”.  Toni Ann Werner was second in 9’-9”.  Aiyanna James, after qualifying first for the 100 finals, won the long jump in 19’-2.5”.  Michelle McCrae was third in 17’-5.5”.  Pony Sokiri won the triple jump in 38’-2.75”, and T’Sian Haywood was fourth in 34’-11.25”.  Janice Johnson won the shot put in 41’-0.5”, and Veleisha Walker was second in 40’-5.5”.  Lauren Lopano won the discus in 131’-6”, and Walker took another second place in 130’-2”.  Finally, Lopano took second in the hammer, in 156’-7”, a personal best of more than eight feet.

UAlbany will now begin to gear up for the inaugural UAlbany Spring Classic, taking place on Saturday, April 19.  It is the second collegiate event held on the Danes’ new track, and the first invitational.

MORE HEADLINES

GREAT DANE TVON-DEMAND VIDEO

<
Coach's Corner: Track & Field Ready to Defend Championships
April 26, 2017 Track & Field - M
Coach's Corner: Track & Field Ready to Defend Championships
WATCH MORE VIDEO
>

GREAT DANE TV ON AMERICAEAST.TV