UAlbany Men Win Dogfight Over Connecticut

Results

ALBANY, N.Y. – On a blustery day that accompanied the debut of the University at Albany’s brand new track, the men’s track team defeated Connecticut in the fifth annual Dogfight between the two schools by a score of 90-73.  The meet featured alternate scoring, where five points are awarded for first place, three for second, and one for third.  Relays are scored with five points for first place and zero points for second.  This method emphasizes performing well, instead of being awarded with a handful of points for simply fielding a competitor.

“Today was windy, and the weather was challenging, but our athletes really stepped up and beat a very good team today,” said Director of Track & Field and Cross Country Roberto Vives.

Connecticut is the reigning American Athletic Conference indoor champion, and UAlbany is the reigning indoor America East champion.  Connecticut holds the lead in the series 3-2 after today’s results.  The Huskies won the inaugural meet in 2010, as well as the last two meets.  UAlbany first won in 2011, and claimed their second victory today.

Connecticut took victories in two of the three sprinting events, the 100 and the 400.  Jaymen Teemer won the 200 for the Danes with a wind-aided 22.13.  Andrew Pirnie and John DeLallo took the top two places in the 800.  Pirnie won in 1:56.24 and DeLallo was second in 1:56.85.  DeLallo doubled up to lead a top-two UAlbany sweep of the 1,500, running 4:00.45.  Zachary Cook was second in 4:01.06.

Matthew Catera, fresh off his decathlon at the Bobcat Invitational at Texas State University, won the 110 hurdles in 14.97.  Larry Ramirez led a top-three UAlbany sweep in the 400 hurdles, running 55.18.  Youssef Benzamia was second in 56.05, and Jeremiah Obeng-Agyapong was third in 56.33, claiming all nine points in the event.  James Sommer won the 3,000 steeplechace in 9:33.60.

UAlbany won both relay events.  The 4x100 team of Harris III, Teemer, Jonathan Santana, and Kareem Morris ran 42.15, beating Connecticut’s team, which was disqualified for a zone violation.  The 4x400 team of Taariq Jones, Ramirez, Tomlinson, and Santana, finished first in 3:20.98.  This time, Connecticut’s squad finished the race legally, in 3:22.84.

Alexander Bowen won the high jump with a mark of 6’-6.25”.  Kingsley Ogbonna was second in 6’-4.25, tied with Connecticut’s Tobey Belton.  Ogbonna and Belton were awarded two points apiece to account for the tie.  Alfonso Scannapieco led a top-three UAlbany sweep in the pole vault, with a mark of 15’-3”.  Nick Mattera was second in 14’-3.25”, and Donald Dibari was third in 13’-9.25”.  No other competitors cleared a height in the event.

Connecticut fared better in the horizontal jumps.  Benzamia won the long jump in 22’-5”, but Connecticut took second and third in the event.  Connecticut also swept the top-three places in the triple jump, shutting UAlbany out in the event.  Connecticut also excelled in the throws, claiming victory in all four events.

UAlbany claimed victory in 11 events, sweeping two.  Connecticut won eight, sweeping one.  Next year, the Dogfight will return to Connecticut’s campus.

UAlbany has next weekend off from competition before hosting the second home meet of the year, the first annual UAlbany Spring Classic on Saturday, April 19.  Shortly after that, the Danes will compete at the Penn Relays, and then America East Outdoor Championships.

MORE HEADLINES

GREAT DANE TVON-DEMAND VIDEO

<
Coach's Corner: Track & Field Ready to Defend Championships
April 26, 2017 Track & Field - M
Coach's Corner: Track & Field Ready to Defend Championships
WATCH MORE VIDEO
>

GREAT DANE TV ON AMERICAEAST.TV