Outdoor Track Returns from Penn Relays and Capital District Classic


UAlbany Results | Capital District Results
 
PHILADELPHIA & TROY, N.Y. – Saturday marked the completion of two meets for the University at Albany track & field team. The team split for the Penn Relays in Philadelphia and RPI’s Capital District Classic. Both meets served as the final competition before the America East Conference Championships next weekend.


Penn Relays

Alexander Bowen won the college men’s high jump championship with a season best of 7-2.25. He  is the first male UAlbany student-athlete to win a Championship title at Penn.  Kingsley Ogbonna placed ninth with a mark of 6-8.25, followed by Matthew Campbell in tenth with a mark of 6-8.25.


Colonel Fakarode placed 10th in the men’s college triple with a mark of 47-8.5. Phillip Udeogu who had three personal best throws in the javelin, placing eighth with a mark of 204-11.


The women's 4x800 relay of Breanna Cummings (2:17.42), Nira Lovick (2:19.34), Tiguida Toure (2:26.61), and Dominique Claudio (2:21.02) placed 19th running a collective time of 9:24.39.

The men's 4x400 ran 3:09.00 for a 6th place finish in the Championship of America Race--UAlbany's best time ever. The quartet was composed of Taariq Jones 47.1, Myles Banfield 45.9, Momodou Jobe 47.4 and Jason Tomlinson 47.9

 


Capital District Classic

In the women’s 1,500 race, Colleen Maloney placed first, running a time of 4:50.17. Delilah Quinones placed sixth in 5:03.51 and Leah Rice placed 10th in 5:15.76.

Nichole Anderson won the women’s 100 hurdles with a time of 15.25. Letti Hibbard was fourth, running 16.02, followed by Summer Haight in seventh with a time of 16.24, and Nailah Braxton in ninth, running 16.43.

In the men’s 110 hurdles, Jake Coveney placed third in 17.16 and Najee Taylor was 10th, running 18.59. Matthew LeLiever was second in the men’s 400 race with a time of 49.20.Mande Semon was sixth overall in the men’s 100 dash finals, running 11.26. Harold Lamour placed third in the men’s 800 with a time of 1:58.29.Vasu Joshi placed seventh in the men’s 400 hurdles, running a time of 1:01.48.

Letti Hibbard was sixth in the women’s 200 race with a time of 27.39.

In the men’s 5,000 race, Ryan Udvadia placed first, running a time of 15:17.08, followed by Calvin Butlak running a 15:33.10 for third, and Keith Machabee in fourth with a time of 15:47.86.

The men’s 4x400 relay team of Matthew Gladysz, Harold Lamour, Khari Harris, and Vasu Joshi placed first in a time of 3:25.33.

Jake Coveney placed fourth in the men’s long jump with a mark of 22-02.50. Letti Hibbard was fourth for women with a mark of 17-05.25, followed by Kadeija Brown in fifth with a mark of 17-04.25, and Nastassja Johnston in eighth with a mark of 16-05.75. David Henry placed first in the men’s triple jump with a mark of 45-08.50. Solène Bastien placed first for the women with a mark of 40-03.25 and Nastassja Johnston was fourth with a mark of 34-07.00.

Paige Vadnais placed first in the women’s pole vault with a mark of 11-05.75. Stefan Buechele was second for men with a mark of 14-09.00.

After a jump off, Letti Hibbard won the women’s high jump with a mark of 5-02.50. Paige Vadnais placed second, also jumping 5-02.50. Christopher Stephenson placed second with a mark of 6-04.00 and Najee Taylor was fifth with a mark of 6-00.00.

Jonathan Eustache placed third in the men’s hammer throw with a mark of 183-09 and Acacia Larson with sixth for the women with a mark of 146-07. Eustache also placed third in the discus with a mark of 168-10.

Chinwe Igwe won the women’s discus throw with a mark of 136-05, followed by Lauren Lopano in second with a mark of 135-01, and Amiynah Campbell with a mark of 127-00. Zoe Doolittle was seventh with a mark of 115-00.

Samantha Ferrero was fourth in the javelin with a mark of 108-02 and Alexi Bolster was sixth with a mark of 93-11. Anthony D'Angelo won the men’s javelin with a mark of 187-04 and Philip Blanda was second with a mark of 183-05.Zoe Doolittle was first in the women’s shot put, throwing a mark of 43-06.50. Lundy Spinner was sixth with a mark of 37-10.50. 

Championship season officially begins next weekend when the Great Danes travel to Vermont for the America East Outdoor Championships.

MORE HEADLINES

GREAT DANE TVON-DEMAND VIDEO

<
Coach's Corner: Track & Field Ready to Defend Championships
April 26, 2017 Track & Field - M
Coach's Corner: Track & Field Ready to Defend Championships
WATCH MORE VIDEO
>

GREAT DANE TV ON AMERICAEAST.TV