Outdoor Track Wraps Spring Classic

Meet Results

Athletes of the Meet:

Rob Harris III (Track), Phillip Udeogu (Field), Anthony D’Angelo and Philip Blanda  (Most Improved), Niamani Morrison (Track), Anika Hibbard (Field), Jessica Donohue (Comeback of the Year), and Tiguida Toure (Most Improved).

ALBANY, N.Y.—The University at Albany track and field program hosted the 32nd  Spring Classic this weekend, serving as the Great Danes’ only home meet of the season.

The meet featured 16 clubs, 20 schools, and over 650 athletes from around the country.

The women’s 5,000 was the first event on the track. Jessica Donohue placed second overall in 17:18.73 and Mackenzie Pierie was eighth in 18:45.59.

The women’s 4x100 relay of Stephanie Osuji, Chanel Smith, Grace Claxton,and Taahira Butterfield ran a collective time of 46.61 for first place. The 4x400 team of Nira Lovick, Breanna Cummings, Dominque Claudio, and Tiguida Toure placed second, running 3:58.75.

The men’s 4x100 relay of Robert Harris III, Jaymen Teemer, Osiris Nicholson, and Taariq Jones placed second, running a time of 41.22.

Nira Lovick placed fifth in the women’s 1,500 run in 4:42.49. Ryan Udvadia placed seventh for the men, running 4:03.61.

Niamani Morrison placed first in the 100 hurdles in 14.243. Paige Vadnais placed third in 14.45, followed by Aderinsola Ajala in fourth in 14.65, Chibugo Ike was sixth in 14.69, Mary Adeyeye was eighth in 14.92,and Nichole Anderson ran a 14.95 for ninth. Jake Coveney placed ninth in the 110 hurdles with a time of 15.98.

Robert Harris III won the men’s 100 race with a time of 10.43. Javdon Nelson placed ninth in 11.47.Stephanie Osuji placed fourth in the women’s 100 dash in 12.18. Taahira Butterfield came in sixth in a time of 12.38, followed by Chanel Smith in seventh, running a 12.41.

Momodou Jobe won the men’s 400 race with a time of 47.63, followed by Jason Tomlinson in second in 47.84. Matthew LeLiever placed fifth in 48.88 and Khari Harris was tenth in 50.66. Akua Williams placed seventh in the 400 dash with a time of 1:00.47.Dominique Claudio ran a 2:16.05 for third place in the 800 run and Tiguida Toure placed sixth in 2:18.66.

Freshman Cara Sherman won the 3,000 run with a time of 9:57.62. Jordan Johnson placed second for the men, running 8:57.35. Keith Machabee placed fourth in 9:06.00.

Grace Claxton placed first overall in the women’s 400 hurdles, running a time of 58.84, followed by Aderinsola Ajala in second with 1:00.23. Paige Vadnais placed fourth in 1:02.69 and Chibugo Ike placed seventh in 1:06.16.

Jeremiah Obeng-Agyapong placed second in the men’s 400 hurdles with a time of 56.42 and Josi Vasu placed ninth in 59.53.

Stephanie Osuji placed third in the women’s 200 dash, running a time of 24.64 and Chanel Smith placed seventh in 25.08. Taariq Jones placed second for the men, running 21.57. Myles Banfield was fourth in 21.76.

Calvin Butlak won the men’s 3,000-steeplechase, running 9:33.82.Colleen Maloney took second place in the women’s 3,000-steeple chase, running a time of 11:12.21.

In the field events, the women swept the top three places of the high jump. Freshman Anika Hibbard placed first with a mark of 5’9”.25. Her mark broke both the UAlbany meet and facility record. It is also the third time she has broken the high jump record this month. Solène Bastien placed second with a mark of 5’3”, followed by Paige Vadnais and Mary Adeyeye, tying for third place with a mark of 5’1”. Nailah Braxton tied for sixth with a mark of 4’11”.

Alexander Bowen won the men’s high jump with a mark of 6’11”.50, followed by Matthew Campbell in second with a mark of 6’09.50”. Kingsley Ogbonna placed fourth with a mark of 6’7.50”.

James Ball tied for third in the men’s pole vault with a mark of 13’11.25”. Paige Vadnais tied for second place in the women’s pole vault with a mark of 11’01.75”. 

Niamani Morrison placed first in the women’s long jump with a mark of 18’01.75”. Nastassja Johnston followed in third with a mark of 17’02”, Kadeija Brown was fourth in 17’0”, and Mary Adeyeye was ninth in 16’01.75”.

Mande Semon tied for third in the men’s long jump with a mark of 23’02”. Matthew Campbell placed sixth with a mark 21’08”, followed by Kingsley Ogbonna in seventh with a mark of 21’7.50” and Jake Coveney in tenth with a mark of 20’6.25”.

In the women’s triple jump, Solène Bastien placed first with a mark of 40’05.50” and Kadeija Brown placed sixth in 34’11”. Colonel Fakarode placed second with a mark of 47’11.75”, followed by Alexander Bowen in third with 47’11.75”, and Matthew Campbell in fourth with a mark of 46’00.50”. David Henry placed seventh in 45’01” and Mande Semon placed eighth in 45’00.25”.

Amiynah Campbell earned fourth in the women’s discus throw with a mark of 127’3”, Lauren Lopano placed fifth with a mark of 126’10”, and Zoe Doolittle wrapped sixth in 123’07”. Jonathan Eustache placed third in the men’s discus with a mark of 164’05”.

Chinwe Igwe placed first overall in the hammer throw with a mark of 167’11”, followed by Lauren Lopano in second place with a mark of 158’0”. Acacia Larson was sixth in 146’05”, Amiynah Campbell seventh in 138”08”, and Tara Belinsky eighth with a mark of 136’03”. Jonathan Eustache placed second for the men with a mark of 172’07”.

Phillip Udeogu placed first in the men’s javelin with a mark of 196’11”. Anthony D’Angelo placed third with a mark of 191’08”, followed by Philip Blanda in fourth with a mark of 190’09”. Samantha Ferrero placed ninth in the women’s javelin throw with a mark of 100’0”.

Zoe Doolittle placed fourth in the women’s shot put with a mark of 39’4”, Mary Adeyeye was sixth with a mark of 37’11.50, and Tara Belinsky was seventh, throwing 37’00.50”. Eric Del Vescovo placed third in the men’s shot put with a mark of 50’11”.

Next up, UAlbany will split competitions with some qualifying athletes traveling to the Penn Relays in Philadelphia, while the rest compete locally at RPI’s Capital District Invitational.

MORE HEADLINES

GREAT DANE TVON-DEMAND VIDEO

<
Track and Field Facility Groundbreaking
May 08, 2013 Track & Field - W
Track and Field Facility Groundbreaking
WATCH MORE VIDEO
>

GREAT DANE TV ON AMERICAEAST.TV