Outdoor Track Wraps Last Chance Meet

Results

ALBANY N.Y. – The University at Albany outdoor track & field program hosted its third and final home event of the 2015 season Friday and Saturday with the Purple & Gold Last Chance Meet.  Like the Spring Classic earlier this season, the Last Chance Meet expanded to cover two days this year, which allowed for the inclusion of the multis events, as well as the splitting of the throwing events.  The primary goal of the Last Chance Meet, one week before IC4A and ECAC Championships, is to provide student-athletes one final opportunity to satisfy a qualify standard that will allow them to continue their season.

Friday

Friday’s events began with the men’s decathlon, in which UAlbany did not have any competitors. UAlbany did field one competitor, Mary Adeyeye, in the women’s heptathlon.  She placed third in the 100 hurdles in a personal best 15.97, third in the high jump in 4’-8.75”, second in the shot put in a personal best 39’-10.5”, and third in the 200 in 27.83.  After the first four events, Adeyeye had scored 2,588 points, ranking third in the competition.

Briana Cherry-Bronson placed second in the women’s hammer in 187’-5”, her second best throw of the season.  Lauren Lopano placed third in 169’-11”, improving her personal best for the fourth consecutive week.  Acacia Larson placed fifth in a personal best 153’-10”.  Jonathan Eustache placed 11th in the men’s hammer in 131’.  UAlbany alumnus Wilfredo de Jesus Elias won the event in 196’-3”. 

Ali Trezza placed fifth in the women’s javelin in a personal best 113’-2”.  Phillip Udeogu placed second in the men’s javelin in 187’-3”.  Anthony D’Angelo placed fifth in 166’-5”.  Bam Akinniyi placed 10th in 141’-9”.  Na’Ja Hart placed 11th in 136’-10”.

Saturday

The first events on Saturday were the conclusion of the multis events.  Adeyeye placed third in the long jump in 15’-5.5”, second in the javelin in a personal best 97’-6”, and third in the 800 in 2:35.81.  She finished the heptathlon in second place having accumulated 4,163 points.

Paige Vadnais won the women’s pole vault in 11’-1.75”, tying her personal best.  Nathan Hiett won the men’s pole vault in 16’-7.25”.  Janice Johnson won the women’s shot put in 46’-11.5”.  Adeyeye placed fourth in 39’-9.25”.  Zoe Doolittle placed eighth in 38’-5”.  Eric Del Vescovo won the men’s shot put in 50’-7.5”. 

Eustache placed second in the men’s discus in a personal best 161’.  Lopano placed second in the women’s discus in a personal best 146’-7”.  Doolittle placed fifth in a personal best 135’-4”.  Chinwe Igwe placed eighth in 124’-11”.  Larson placed 11th in a personal best 115’-8”. 

Rochelle Reid placed second in the women’s high jump in 5’-6.5”, tying the mark of the winner, Taylor Hudson from Cortland.  Nailah Braxton placed ninth in 5’-0.25”.  Thomas Canzoneri placed fourth in the men’s high jump in a collegiate best 6’-1.25”.

Aiyanna James placed second in the women’s long jump with a wind-aided 19’-6.25”.  Niamani Morrison placed seventh with a wind-aided 17’-0.75”.  Adeyeye placed 11th in 16’-0.5”.  Mande Semon placed third in the men’s long jump with a wind-aided mark of 23’-5.25”.  Bam Akinniyi placed 17th with a wind-aided 20’-2.25”.  UAlbany alumnus Alfonso Scannapieco placed second with a wind-aided 23’-5.5”.

Molly Pezzulo and Johanna Smith were the only two participants in the women’s 3,000.  Pezzulo finished with a personal best time of 10:05.48.  Smith finished in 10:18.43.  The women’s 4x100 team of Michelle Anthony, Chanel Smith, Kahlia Taylor, and Taahira Butterfield placed first in 46.72.  The UAlbany men did not field a team in the 4x100 relay, but a squad of UAlbany alumni placed second in 42.27.

Chris Buchanan won the men’s 1,500 in 3:59.61.  Peter Schweitzer placed fifth in 4:06.03.  Kamilah Williams placed second in the women’s 400 in 58.00.

Anthony won the women’s 100 hurdles in 14.06, after running a wind-aided 13.92 in the preliminary round.  Nichole Anderson placed sixth in 15.57.  Vadnais ran a wind-aided 14.21 in the preliminary round, but did not compete in finals.  Kervens Dorsainvil placed fifth in the men’s 110 hurdles in a wind-aided 15.27.

Dominique Claudio placed third in the women’s 800 in 2:11.27.  Schuyler Pruyn placed fourth in a personal best 2:14.19.  Nira Lovick placed sixth in a personal best 2:16.81.  Breanna Cummings placed eighth in 2:18.23.  Youness Benzaid placed fourth in the men’s 800 in 1:54.92.  Simon Nwana tied for 14th in 1:56.89.  Harold Lamour placed 20th in 2:00.16.

Stephanie Osuji placed third in the women’s 100 in 12.12, after running a 12.09 in the preliminary round.  Dorsainvil placed sixth in the men’s 100 in 11.05, after running an 11.01 in the preliminary round.  Carlton Fielding placed 14th in 11.29.  Donald DiBari placed 15th in 11.31.  Taelor Gibson placed 18th in 11.52.  All times in the women’s and the men’s 100 were wind-aided.

Aderinsola Ajala won the women’s 400 hurdles in a season best 1:00.76, leading a UAlbany sweep of the top three places.  Vadnais placed second in a personal best 1:01.85.  Akua Williams placed third in 1:04.61.  Jeremiah Obeng-Agyapong placed third in the men’s 400 hurdles in 53.45.  Sobaan Ayub placed 10th in 56.93.

Osuji placed fourth in the women’s 200 in 25.38.  Tyler Ranke placed second in the men’s 3,000 steeplechase in 9:14.12.  UAlbany alumnus Ricardo Estremera won the event in 8:54.14.  Kyle Gronostaj placed second in the men’s 5,000 in 15:08.09.  Keith Machabee placed sixth in 16:17.98.

Those who have qualifying standards will now continue on to IC4A and ECAC Outdoor Championships next week at Princeton University, which will run from Friday, May 15 through Sunday, May 17.  All others have seen their seasons come to a close, and will either graduate, or take a rest and begin developing for next season upon their return to campus.

MORE HEADLINES

GREAT DANE TVON-DEMAND VIDEO

<
Coach's Corner: Track & Field Ready to Defend Championships
April 26, 2017 Track & Field - M
Coach's Corner: Track & Field Ready to Defend Championships
WATCH MORE VIDEO
>

GREAT DANE TV ON AMERICAEAST.TV