Outdoor Track Wraps Day Three At Penn Relays, Competes At Capital District Classic

Penn Relays: UAlbany Results ǀ Day One Recap ǀ Day Two Recap

Capital District Classic: Results

PHILADELPHIA & TROY, N.Y. – Saturday marked the final time this season the University at Albany track & field program competed in two separate meets.  Those who had traveled to Philadelphia earlier this week continued participating in the final day of the Penn Relays, while their teammates who stayed home, comprising the bulk of the UAlbany roster, traveled across town for RPI’s Capital District Classic.  Both meets acted as a final tune-up for the Great Danes before next week’s conference championships.

Penn Relays

Athletes of the Meet: Grace Claxton, Veleisha Walker, James Sommer, Matthew Campbell

For two days now, UAlbany has fielded participants in the Penn Relays, which came to a close with Saturday’s events.  The first two days were highlighted by school records in the women’s 400 hurdles and women’s javelin, set by Grace Claxton and Veleisha Walker respectively.  On Saturday, the Great Danes competed in two field events and three relays on the track.

Saturday opened for UAlbany with the college division of the men’s triple jump.  Devon Willis placed 18th, recording a mark of 47’-1”.  Jordan Crump-King placed 28th, jumping 45’-7.75”.  Following the triple jump, Matthew Campbell placed third in the championship division of the men’s high jump, clearing a height of 6’-11.5”

Moving to the track, the UAlbany relays began with the college division of the women’s 4x800.  The team of Chinira Lovick (2:17.72), Dominique Claudio (2:09.07), Breanna Cummings (2:15.39), and Schuyler Pruyn (2:12.35) placed fourth in 8:54.52.  According to the Penn Relays results page, Claudio had the fastest split of anyone in the college division race.  Her time marks the second consecutive year that UAlbany has had the fastest split in this race, after Kathryn Fanning split 2:08.93 last year on a team that placed second behind Cornell in 8:51.90.

Next on the track was the college division of the men’s 4x800.  The team of Harold Lamour (1:58.41), Simon Nwana (1:56.62), Raymond Farinella (1:58.94), and Youness Benzaid (1:51.22) placed 16th in 7:45.18.

Finally, the ECAC final of the women’s 4x400 closed out the meet for the Great Danes.  The team of Kamilah Williams (56.18), Aderinsola Ajala (56.9), Halie Snyder (55.87), and Claxton (53.5) placed second behind Temple, crossing the line in 3:42.89.

Capital District Classic

The majority of the team competed in RPI’s Capital District Classic on Saturday, so they would get one final day of competition before conference championships next weekend.  Most of the student-athletes enjoyed a smaller-than-usual workload, as the goal for the meet is a final sharpening tune-up so they don’t get stale before championship season begins.

Jaymen Teemer placed first in the men’s 100 in 10.87.  Carlton Fielding placed third in 11.25.  Kervens Dorsainvil placed fifth in 11.37.  Peter Schweitzer placed third in the men’s 800 in a collegiate-best 1:58.88.  Tyler Ranke placed third in the men’s 1,500 in 4:04.94 and Kyle Gronostaj placed fifth in 4:06.25.  Both were running their first collegiate 1,500.

Keith Machabee, running his first collegiate 3,000, placed second in 9:19.90.  UAlbany placed four in the top-six of the women’s 3,000.  Hannah Smith won in a personal-best 9:58.71.  Valentina Talevi placed second in an outdoor-best 10:02.79.  Jessica Donohue placed third in a personal-best 10:06.26.  Molly Pezzulo placed fifth in a season-best 10:24.63.

Dorsainvil placed second in the men’s 110 hurdles in a season-best 15.81.  UAlbany swept the top four places in the women’s 100 hurdles.  Niamani Morrison won the event in 15.20.  Paige Vadnais placed second in 15.54. Nichole Anderson placed third in 15.64.  Mary Adeyeye placed fourth in a wind-legal open best time of 16.57.

Sobaan Ayub placed sixth in the men’s 400 hurdles in a collegiate-best 58.43.  Vadnais won the 400 hurdles in a personal-best 1:03.81.  Akua Williams placed second in a collegiate-best 1:03.86.

Thomas Canzoneri placed fourth in the men’s high jump in 6’.  Nathan Hiett, who on Friday had tied for sixth in the college division of the men’s pole vault at the Penn Relays, won the men’s pole vault at RPI in a season-best 16’-0.75”.  Donald DiBari placed second in 13’-11.25”.  Vadnais, competing in her third event, won the women’s pole vault in a season-best 10’-11.75”. 

Mande Semon placed second in the men’s long jump in 22’-7.25”.  Morrison won the women’s long jump in wind-aided 16’-9.75”.  Eric Del Vescovo won the men’s shot put in 53’-3.75”, setting a personal best for the second consecutive week.  Zoe Doolittle won the women’s shot put in 40’-11.75”.  Chinwe Igwe placed fourth in an outdoor-best 36’-4”. 

Jonathan Eustache placed third in the men’s discus in 144’-1”.  Lauren Lopano placed second in the women’s discus in 125’-10”.  Igwe and Doolittle placed fourth and fifth respectively, with each throwing 117’-2”.  The mark was a personal best for Doolittle.

Eustache placed second in the men’s hammer in a personal-best 177’-3”.  Briana Cherry-Bronson won the women’s hammer in 175’.  Lopano placed second in a personal-best 166’-8”.  Igwe placed fourth in a personal-best 158’.  Acacia Larson placed sixth in a collegiate-best 144’-2”.  Phillip Udeogu won the men’s javelin in 183’-4”.  Bam Akinniyi placed fifth in 138’-10”.  Ali Trezza placed second in the women’s javelin in a personal-best 104’-6”.

Championship season officially begins next weekend when the Great Danes host the America East Outdoor Championships, running Saturday, May 2 through Sunday, May 3.  Both the men and women won the America East Indoor Championships in February, and for outdoor championships, the men are 10-time defending champions, and the women are six-time defending champions.

MORE HEADLINES

GREAT DANE TVON-DEMAND VIDEO

<
Coach's Corner: Track & Field Ready to Defend Championships
April 26, 2017 Track & Field - M
Coach's Corner: Track & Field Ready to Defend Championships
WATCH MORE VIDEO
>

GREAT DANE TV ON AMERICAEAST.TV