UAlbanySports.com—Official Web site of University at Albany Athletics

UAlbany Track & Field - W - 2018 Roster

UAlbany Track & Field - W - 2018 Players

Namara Carr

'"
Position: Hurdles
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Jamaica, N.Y.
Liza Lopez

Liza Lopez

Liza Lopez
'"
Position: Sprints
Year: So.
Hometown: (Palmetto Baptiste Academy)

Leyna Abrahams

'"
Position: High Jump
Year: Fr.
Hometown: East Brunswick, N.J.

Nichole Anderson

'"
Position: Hurdles
Year: Sr.
Hometown: East Northport, N.Y. (St. Anthony's)

Marielle Apronti

'"
Position: Sprints
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Newburgh, N.Y.

Aliyah Banks

5'4"
Position: Sprints
Year: Jr.
Hometown: West Point, N.Y (James O'Neill)

Tara Belinsky

'"
Position: Throws
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Locust Valley, N.Y (University of Connecticut ) (Manhasset)

Star Bernard

'"
Position: Jumps
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Glens Falls, N.Y.

Lynda Brundige

'"
Position: Jumps/Sprints
Year: So.
Hometown: Buffalo, N.Y.

Madjeanna Brutus

'"
Position: Jumps/Sprints
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Chestnut Ridge, N.Y.

Kait Butterfield

'"
Position: Mid-Distance
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Greenport, N.Y.

Taahira Butterfield

5'7"
Position: Sprints
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Devonshire, Bermuda (Cedar Bridge Academy)

Amiynah Campbell

'"
Position: Throws
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Teaneck, N.J (Teaneck)

Amanda Chambers

'"
Position: Mid-Distance
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Schenectady, N.Y.

Jahari Coleman

'"
Position: Sprints
Year: So.
Hometown: Albany, N.Y. (Albany)

Adelaide Cooke

'"
Position: Multis
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Falmouth, Maine

Nicole Dodrill

'"
Position: Sprints
Year: So.
Hometown: Garnerville, N.Y.

Zoe Doolittle

'"
Position: Throws
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Glens Falls, N.Y. (Glens Falls)

Samantha Ferrero

5'3"
Position: Throws
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Closter, N.J (Northern Valley)

Victoria Fichtel

'"
Position: Jumps
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Villingen-Schwenningen, DEU

Summer Haight

'"
Position: Hurdles
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Jamestown, N.Y. (Jamestown)

Anika Hibbard

5'8"
Position: Multis/High Jump
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Bedford, N.H (Bedford)

Letti Hibbard

5'8"
Position: Multis/High Jump
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Bedford, N.H (Bedford)

Chibugo Ike

'"
Position: Hurdles
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Linden, N.J (Linden)

Asia Jinks

'"
Position: Jumps/Hurdles
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Hempstead, N.Y.

Kirsten Kaminski

'"
Position: Mid-Distance
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Colonie, N.Y. (Colonie)

Jonel Lacey

'"
Position: Sprints
Year: So.
Hometown: British Virgin Islands

Nira Lovick

'"
Position: Mid-Distance
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Baldwin, N.Y. (Baldwin)

Holly Machabee

'"
Position: Distance
Year: So.
Hometown: Delmar, N.Y. (Bethlehem)

Mariam Magassouba

'"
Position: Sprints
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Bronx, N.Y.

Colleen Maloney

'"
Position: Distance
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Rensselear, N.Y. (Columbia)

Briana Montgomery

'"
Position: Throws
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Airmont, N.Y.

Niamani Morrison

'"
Position: Jumps/Hurdles
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Arvene, N.Y. (Archbishop Molloy)

Mecca Muamba

'"
Position: Multis/High Jump
Year: Fr.
Hometown: New York, N.Y.

Águeda Muñoz Marqués

'"
Position: Mid-Distance
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Segovia, Spain

Laura Nolan

'"
Position: Distance
Year: So.
Hometown: Miller Place, N.Y. (Miller Place)

Marion Osei-Boateng

'"
Position: Sprints
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Bronx, N.Y.

Stephanie Osuji

'"
Position: Sprints
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Rosedale, N.Y. (The Mary Louis Academy)

Kiyah Owens

'"
Position: Sprints
Year: So.
Hometown: Great Neck, N.Y.

Osayi Owie

'"
Position: Sprints
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Brooklyn, N.Y

Kaylah Quarshie

'"
Position: Mid-Distance
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Port Jervis, N.Y.

Tori Reid

'"
Position: Multis
Year: So.
Hometown: Port Jefferson Station, N.Y.

Hannah Reinhardt

'"
Position: Mid-Distance
Year: So.
Hometown: Clarence, N.Y. (Clarence)

Naomi Rowe

'"
Position: Multis
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Laurelton, N.Y.

Dayleen Santana Rodriguez

'"
Position: Sprints
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Aguas Buenas, Puerto Rico (UPR Mayaguez )

Cara Sherman

5'6"
Position: Distance
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Rotterdam, N.Y. (Mohonasen)
Mariah Shummette

Mariah Shummette

Mariah Shummette
'"
Position: Sprints/Hurdles
Year: Fr.
Hometown: East Brunswick, N.J.

Chanel Smith

5'5"
Position: Sprints
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Piscataway, N.J. (Piscataway)

Halie Snyder

5'4"
Position: Sprints
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Mineville, N.Y. (Port Henry)

Sarah Snyder

'"
Position: Mid-Distance
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Mineville, N.Y.

Lundy Spinner

5'8"
Position: Throws
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Clifton Park, N.Y (Shenendehowa)

Victoria Stoffel

'"
Position: Jumps
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Manhattan, N.Y.

Hailey Thornton

'"
Position: Hurdles
Year: So.
Hometown: Scarsdale, N.Y.

Tiguida Toure

'"
Position: Distance
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Manhattan, N.Y (Promise Academy)

Alexis Trott

'"
Position: Jumps
Year: So.
Hometown: Bay Shore, N.Y.
Abby Weaver

Abby Weaver

Abby Weaver
'"
Position: Distance
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Waterford, N.Y.

Akua Williams

'"
Position: Sprints
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Middletown, N.Y. (Middletown)

Solange Wright

'"
Position: Sprints
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Mount Vernon, N.Y.
Name Pos. Ht. Yr. Hometown (Prev School)
Carr Namara Namara Carr

Namara Carr

Hurdles - 1 Fr. Jamaica, N.Y.
Lopez Liza Liza Lopez

Liza Lopez

Sprints - 3 So. (Palmetto Baptiste Academy)
Abrahams Leyna Leyna Abrahams

Leyna Abrahams

High Jump - 1 Fr. East Brunswick, N.J.
Anderson Nichole Nichole Anderson

Nichole Anderson

Hurdles - 7 Sr. East Northport, N.Y. (St. Anthony's)
Apronti Marielle Marielle Apronti

Marielle Apronti

Sprints - 1 Fr. Newburgh, N.Y.
Banks Aliyah Aliyah Banks

Aliyah Banks

Sprints 5-4 5 Jr. West Point, N.Y (James O'Neill)
Belinsky Tara Tara Belinsky

Tara Belinsky

Throws - 7 Sr. Locust Valley, N.Y (University of Connecticut ) (Manhasset)
Bernard Star Star Bernard

Star Bernard

Jumps - 1 Fr. Glens Falls, N.Y.
Brundige Lynda Lynda Brundige

Lynda Brundige

Jumps/Sprints - 3 So. Buffalo, N.Y.
Brutus Madjeanna Madjeanna Brutus

Madjeanna Brutus

Jumps/Sprints - 1 Fr. Chestnut Ridge, N.Y.
Butterfield Kait Kait Butterfield

Kait Butterfield

Mid-Distance - 1 Fr. Greenport, N.Y.
Butterfield Taahira Taahira Butterfield

Taahira Butterfield

Sprints 5-7 7 Sr. Devonshire, Bermuda (Cedar Bridge Academy)
Campbell Amiynah Amiynah Campbell

Amiynah Campbell

Throws - 5 Jr. Teaneck, N.J (Teaneck)
Chambers Amanda Amanda Chambers

Amanda Chambers

Mid-Distance - 1 Fr. Schenectady, N.Y.
Coleman Jahari Jahari Coleman

Jahari Coleman

Sprints - 3 So. Albany, N.Y. (Albany)
Cooke Adelaide Adelaide Cooke

Adelaide Cooke

Multis - 1 Fr. Falmouth, Maine
Dodrill Nicole Nicole Dodrill

Nicole Dodrill

Sprints - 3 So. Garnerville, N.Y.
Doolittle Zoe Zoe Doolittle

Zoe Doolittle

Throws - 7 Sr. Glens Falls, N.Y. (Glens Falls)
Ferrero Samantha Samantha Ferrero

Samantha Ferrero

Throws 5-3 5 Jr. Closter, N.J (Northern Valley)
Fichtel Victoria Victoria Fichtel

Victoria Fichtel

Jumps - 1 Fr. Villingen-Schwenningen, DEU
Haight Summer Summer Haight

Summer Haight

Hurdles - 5 Jr. Jamestown, N.Y. (Jamestown)
Hibbard Anika Anika Hibbard

Anika Hibbard

Multis/High Jump 5-8 5 Jr. Bedford, N.H (Bedford)
Hibbard Letti Letti Hibbard

Letti Hibbard

Multis/High Jump 5-8 5 Jr. Bedford, N.H (Bedford)
Ike Chibugo Chibugo Ike

Chibugo Ike

Hurdles - 5 Jr. Linden, N.J (Linden)
Jinks Asia Asia Jinks

Asia Jinks

Jumps/Hurdles - 1 Fr. Hempstead, N.Y.
Kaminski Kirsten Kirsten Kaminski

Kirsten Kaminski

Mid-Distance - 5 Jr. Colonie, N.Y. (Colonie)
Lacey Jonel Jonel Lacey

Jonel Lacey

Sprints - 3 So. British Virgin Islands
Lovick Nira Nira Lovick

Nira Lovick

Mid-Distance - 7 Sr. Baldwin, N.Y. (Baldwin)
Machabee Holly Holly Machabee

Holly Machabee

Distance - 3 So. Delmar, N.Y. (Bethlehem)
Magassouba Mariam Mariam Magassouba

Mariam Magassouba

Sprints - 1 Fr. Bronx, N.Y.
Maloney Colleen Colleen Maloney

Colleen Maloney

Distance - 7 Sr. Rensselear, N.Y. (Columbia)
Montgomery Briana Briana Montgomery

Briana Montgomery

Throws - 1 Fr. Airmont, N.Y.
Morrison Niamani Niamani Morrison

Niamani Morrison

Jumps/Hurdles - 7 Sr. Arvene, N.Y. (Archbishop Molloy)
Muamba Mecca Mecca Muamba

Mecca Muamba

Multis/High Jump - 1 Fr. New York, N.Y.
Muñoz Marqués Águeda Águeda Muñoz Marqués

Águeda Muñoz Marqués

Mid-Distance - 1 Fr. Segovia, Spain
Nolan Laura Laura Nolan

Laura Nolan

Distance - 3 So. Miller Place, N.Y. (Miller Place)
Osei-Boateng Marion Marion Osei-Boateng

Marion Osei-Boateng

Sprints - 1 Fr. Bronx, N.Y.
Osuji Stephanie Stephanie Osuji

Stephanie Osuji

Sprints - 7 Sr. Rosedale, N.Y. (The Mary Louis Academy)
Owens Kiyah Kiyah Owens

Kiyah Owens

Sprints - 3 So. Great Neck, N.Y.
Owie Osayi Osayi Owie

Osayi Owie

Sprints - 7 Sr. Brooklyn, N.Y
Quarshie Kaylah Kaylah Quarshie

Kaylah Quarshie

Mid-Distance - 1 Fr. Port Jervis, N.Y.
Reid Tori Tori Reid

Tori Reid

Multis - 3 So. Port Jefferson Station, N.Y.
Reinhardt Hannah Hannah Reinhardt

Hannah Reinhardt

Mid-Distance - 3 So. Clarence, N.Y. (Clarence)
Rowe Naomi Naomi Rowe

Naomi Rowe

Multis - 1 Fr. Laurelton, N.Y.
Santana Rodriguez Dayleen Dayleen Santana Rodriguez

Dayleen Santana Rodriguez

Sprints - 7 Sr. Aguas Buenas, Puerto Rico (UPR Mayaguez )
Sherman Cara Cara Sherman

Cara Sherman

Distance 5-6 5 Jr. Rotterdam, N.Y. (Mohonasen)
Shummette Mariah Mariah Shummette

Mariah Shummette

Sprints/Hurdles - 1 Fr. East Brunswick, N.J.
Smith Chanel Chanel Smith

Chanel Smith

Sprints 5-5 7 Sr. Piscataway, N.J. (Piscataway)
Snyder Halie Halie Snyder

Halie Snyder

Sprints 5-4 7 Sr. Mineville, N.Y. (Port Henry)
Snyder Sarah Sarah Snyder

Sarah Snyder

Mid-Distance - 1 Fr. Mineville, N.Y.
Spinner Lundy Lundy Spinner

Lundy Spinner

Throws 5-8 5 Jr. Clifton Park, N.Y (Shenendehowa)
Stoffel Victoria Victoria Stoffel

Victoria Stoffel

Jumps - 7 Sr. Manhattan, N.Y.
Thornton Hailey Hailey Thornton

Hailey Thornton

Hurdles - 3 So. Scarsdale, N.Y.
Toure Tiguida Tiguida Toure

Tiguida Toure

Distance - 7 Sr. Manhattan, N.Y (Promise Academy)
Trott Alexis Alexis Trott

Alexis Trott

Jumps - 3 So. Bay Shore, N.Y.
Weaver Abby Abby Weaver

Abby Weaver

Distance - 7 Sr. Waterford, N.Y.
Williams Akua Akua Williams

Akua Williams

Sprints - 7 Sr. Middletown, N.Y. (Middletown)
Wright Solange Solange Wright

Solange Wright

Sprints - 1 Fr. Mount Vernon, N.Y.


UAlbany Track & Field - W - 2018 Coaches

Roberto Vives

Roberto Vives
 - Head Coach 32 years

Todd Wolin

Todd Wolin
 - Associate Head Coach 11 years

Junior Burnett

Junior Burnett
 - Assistant Coach 6 years

Abel Gilet

Abel Gilet
 - Assistant Coach 1st Year

Matt Jones

Matt Jones
 - Assistant Coach 10 years

Steve Relyea

Steve Relyea
 - Assistant Coach

Nadir Simohamed

Nadir Simohamed
 - Assistant Coach 11 years

Christen Griffin

Christen Griffin
 - Director of Operations 6 years

Stefan Buechele

Stefan Buechele
 - Volunteer Assistant Coach 1st Year

Grace Claxton

Grace Claxton
 - Volunteer Assistant Coach 1st Year

Jordan Crump-King

Jordan Crump-King
 - Volunteer Assistant Coach 1st Year

Ricardo Estremera

Ricardo Estremera
 - Volunteer Assistant Coach 5 years

Veleisha Gilet

Veleisha Gilet
 - Volunteer Assistant Coach 1st Year

Jason Tomlinson

Jason Tomlinson
 - Volunteer Assistant Coach 1st Year


To remove your e-mail address from our mailing list, please click on Customer Care and select Remove From Mailing List from the Area of Interest list and specify your e-mail address. Note: This does not apply to opt-in e-mail. To modify your opt-in e-mail deliveries, log in to the site and modify your preferences. Customer Care