UAlbanySports.com—Official Web site of University at Albany Athletics

UAlbany Track & Field - M - 2020 Roster

UAlbany Track & Field - M - 2020 Players

Myles Banfield

'"
Position: Sprints
Year: Gr.
Hometown: Markham, Canada (Bill Crothers Secondary School)
Lorenzo Bertuccioli

Lorenzo Bertuccioli

Lorenzo Bertuccioli
'"
Position: Sprints
Year: So.
Hometown: Pelham, N.Y.

Harmodio Cruz III

'"
Position: Sprints
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Monmouth Junction, N.J.
Kaio DaSilva

Kaio DaSilva

Kaio DaSilva
'"
Position: Sprints
Year: Sr.
Hometown: White Plains, N.Y. (Valhalla)

Evan DeGraw

'"
Position: Mid-Distance
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Union Springs, N.Y. (Union Springs)

Jonathan Gay

'"
Position: Mid-Distance
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Westport, N.Y.
Jan Michael Gutierrez Almedina

Jan Michael Gutierrez Almedina

Jan Michael Gutierrez Almedina
'"
Position: Sprints
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Santa Isabel, Puerto Rico

Matthew JeanPierre

'"
Position: Mid-Distance
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Latham, N.Y. (Shaker)
Jake Johnson

Jake Johnson

Jake Johnson
'"
Position: Mid-Distance
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Albany, N.Y. (Colonie)
Chumba Kiptum

Chumba Kiptum

Chumba Kiptum
'"
Position: Distance
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Tambach, Kenya

Adrian Mitchell

'"
Position: Throws
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Kingston, Jamaica

Garfield Napier

'"
Position: Sprints
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Brooklyn, N.Y.

Bryan Nicholson

'"
Position: Throws
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Elmont, N.Y.

Osiris Nicholson

5'8"
Position: Sprints
Year: Gr.
Hometown: Bronx, N.Y. (Church Farm School)

Christopher Perillo

'"
Position: Distance
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Bellmore, N.Y.

Charlie Ragone

'"
Position: Distance
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Niskayuna, N.Y. (Niskayuna)
Nassim Ramdani

Nassim Ramdani

Nassim Ramdani
'"
Position: Distance
Year: So.
Hometown: Brooklyn, N.Y.

Dominic Reid

'"
Position: Throws
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Havestraw, N.Y.

Joey Somerville

'"
Position: Distance
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Wyantskill, N.Y. (Columbia)

Omahri Sturdivant

'"
Position: Jumps
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Amsterdam, N.Y.
James Tierney

James Tierney

James Tierney
'"
Position: Hurdles
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Liberty, N.Y.
Blaise Umuhuza

Blaise Umuhuza

Blaise Umuhuza
'"
Position: Sprints
Year: So.
Hometown: Albany, N.Y.
Alex Velasquez

Alex Velasquez

Alex Velasquez
'"
Position: Hurdles
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Port Jefferson Station, N.Y.

Dawshawn Williams

'"
Position: Hurdles
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Uniondale, N.Y.
Name Pos. Ht. Wt. Yr. Hometown (Prev School)
Banfield Myles Myles Banfield

Myles Banfield

Sprints - 9 Gr. Markham, Canada (Bill Crothers Secondary School)
Bertuccioli Lorenzo Lorenzo Bertuccioli

Lorenzo Bertuccioli

Sprints - 3 So. Pelham, N.Y.
Cruz III Harmodio Harmodio Cruz III

Harmodio Cruz III

Sprints - 5 Jr. Monmouth Junction, N.J.
DaSilva Kaio Kaio DaSilva

Kaio DaSilva

Sprints - 7 Sr. White Plains, N.Y. (Valhalla)
DeGraw Evan Evan DeGraw

Evan DeGraw

Mid-Distance - 7 Sr. Union Springs, N.Y. (Union Springs)
Gay Jonathan Jonathan Gay

Jonathan Gay

Mid-Distance - 7 Sr. Westport, N.Y.
Gutierrez Almedina Jan Michael Jan Michael Gutierrez Almedina

Jan Michael Gutierrez Almedina

Sprints - 7 Sr. Santa Isabel, Puerto Rico
JeanPierre Matthew Matthew JeanPierre

Matthew JeanPierre

Mid-Distance - 7 Sr. Latham, N.Y. (Shaker)
Johnson Jake Jake Johnson

Jake Johnson

Mid-Distance - 7 Sr. Albany, N.Y. (Colonie)
Kiptum Chumba Chumba Kiptum

Chumba Kiptum

Distance - 1 Fr. Tambach, Kenya
Mitchell Adrian Adrian Mitchell

Adrian Mitchell

Throws - 7 Sr. Kingston, Jamaica
Napier Garfield Garfield Napier

Garfield Napier

Sprints - 5 Jr. Brooklyn, N.Y.
Nicholson Bryan Bryan Nicholson

Bryan Nicholson

Throws - 5 Jr. Elmont, N.Y.
Nicholson Osiris Osiris Nicholson

Osiris Nicholson

Sprints 5-8 9 Gr. Bronx, N.Y. (Church Farm School)
Perillo Christopher Christopher Perillo

Christopher Perillo

Distance - 7 Sr. Bellmore, N.Y.
Ragone Charlie Charlie Ragone

Charlie Ragone

Distance - 7 Sr. Niskayuna, N.Y. (Niskayuna)
Ramdani Nassim Nassim Ramdani

Nassim Ramdani

Distance - 3 So. Brooklyn, N.Y.
Reid Dominic Dominic Reid

Dominic Reid

Throws - 7 Sr. Havestraw, N.Y.
Somerville Joey Joey Somerville

Joey Somerville

Distance - 7 Sr. Wyantskill, N.Y. (Columbia)
Sturdivant Omahri Omahri Sturdivant

Omahri Sturdivant

Jumps - 7 Sr. Amsterdam, N.Y.
Tierney James James Tierney

James Tierney

Hurdles - 7 Sr. Liberty, N.Y.
Umuhuza Blaise Blaise Umuhuza

Blaise Umuhuza

Sprints - 3 So. Albany, N.Y.
Velasquez Alex Alex Velasquez

Alex Velasquez

Hurdles - 7 Sr. Port Jefferson Station, N.Y.
Williams Dawshawn Dawshawn Williams

Dawshawn Williams

Hurdles - 5 Jr. Uniondale, N.Y.


UAlbany Track & Field - M - 2020 Coaches

Roberto Vives

Roberto Vives
 - Head Coach 32 years

Todd Wolin

Todd Wolin
 - Associate Head Coach 11 years

Junior Burnett

Junior Burnett
 - Assistant Coach 6 years

Abel Gilet

Abel Gilet
 - Assistant Coach 1st Year

Matt Jones

Matt Jones
 - Assistant Coach 10 years

Nadir Simohamed

Nadir Simohamed
 - Assistant Coach 11 years

Christen Griffin

Christen Griffin
 - Director of Operations 6 years

Grace Claxton

Grace Claxton
 - Volunteer Assistant Coach 1st Year

Veleisha Gilet

Veleisha Gilet
 - Volunteer Assistant Coach 1st Year


To remove your e-mail address from our mailing list, please click on Customer Care and select Remove From Mailing List from the Area of Interest list and specify your e-mail address. Note: This does not apply to opt-in e-mail. To modify your opt-in e-mail deliveries, log in to the site and modify your preferences. Customer Care