UAlbany Track & Field - M - 2019 Roster

UAlbany Track & Field - M - 2019 Players

Khalid Armstrong

Khalid Armstrong

Khalid Armstrong
'"
Position: Sprints
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Mount Vernon, N.Y.
James Ball

James Ball

James Ball
'"
Position: Pole Vault
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Mount Vernon, N.Y. (Fordham Prep)

Myles Banfield

'"
Position: Sprints
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Markham, Canada (Bill Crothers Secondary School)
Lorenzo Bertuccioli

Lorenzo Bertuccioli

Lorenzo Bertuccioli
'"
Position: Sprints
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Pelham, N.Y.
Robert Blue

Robert Blue

Robert Blue
'"
Position: Jumps
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Harrison, N.Y.

Walter Briggs

'"
Position: Hurdles
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Kingston, N.Y.

Adam Bush

'"
Position: Multis
Year: So.
Hometown: Pine Bush, N.Y.

Calvin Butlak

5'8"
Position: Distance
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Angola, N.Y. (Lake Shore)

Matthew Campbell

6'2"  198 lbs
Position: High Jump
Year: Unk
Hometown: Spanish Town, Jamaica (Ardenne )

David Carlson

6'8"
Position: Throws
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Kingston, N.Y. (Kingston)

Victor Cotto

'"
Position: Jumps
Year: So.
Hometown: Bayonne, N.J.

Jake Coveney

'"
Position: Multis
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Ballston Spa, N.Y.

Harmodio Cruz III

'"
Position: Sprints
Year: So.
Hometown: Monmouth Junction, N.J.

Evan DeGraw

'"
Position: Mid-Distance
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Union Springs, N.Y. (Union Springs)

Jonathan Gay

'"
Position: Mid-Distance
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Westport, N.Y.

Sidney Gibbons

6'0"
Position: Hurdles
Year: Sr.
Hometown: St. Albans, N.Y. (Monsignor McClancy)

Kyle Gronostaj

6'2"
Position: Distance
Year: Gr.
Hometown: East Greenbush, N.Y. (Columbia)
Jan Michael Gutierrez Almedina

Jan Michael Gutierrez Almedina

Jan Michael Gutierrez Almedina
'"
Position: Sprints
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Santa Isabel, Puerto Rico

Nate Helms

'"
Position: High Jump
Year: So.
Hometown: Philmont, N.Y.

Matthew JeanPierre

'"
Position: Mid-Distance
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Latham, N.Y. (Shaker)

Jordan Lawrence

'"
Position: Mid-Distance
Year: So.
Hometown: New Windsor, N.Y.

Matthew LeLiever

5'10"
Position: Sprints
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Mississauga, Canada

Keith Machabee

6'2"  145 lbs
Position: Distance
Year: Gr.
Hometown: Delmar, N.Y. (Bethlehem)

Jesse Mattera

'"
Position: Multis
Year: Jr.
Hometown: West Islip, N.Y.
Jon Messler

Jon Messler

Jon Messler
'"
Position: Distance
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Rock Tavern, N.Y.

Adrian Mitchell

'"
Position: Throws
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Kingston, Jamaica

Garfield Napier

'"
Position: Sprints
Year: So.
Hometown: Brooklyn, N.Y.

Bryan Nicholson

'"
Position: Throws
Year: So.
Hometown: Elmont, N.Y.

Osiris Nicholson

5'8"
Position: Sprints
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Bronx, N.Y. (Church Farm School)

Christopher Perillo

'"
Position: Distance
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Bellmore, N.Y.

Charlie Ragone

'"
Position: Distance
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Niskayuna, N.Y. (Niskayuna)

Dominic Reid

'"
Position: Throws
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Havestraw, N.Y.
Matthew Semon

Matthew Semon

Matthew Semon
'"
Position: Throws
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Middlesex, N.Y.

Joey Somerville

'"
Position: Distance
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Wyantskill, N.Y. (Columbia)

Austin Sperl

'"
Position: Mid-Distance
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Port Jefferson Station, N.Y. (Comsewogue)

Omahri Sturdivant

'"
Position: Jumps
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Amsterdam, N.Y.

Najee Taylor

'"
Position: Multis/High Jump
Year: Gr.
Hometown: New City, N.Y. (Clarkstown South)
James Tierney

James Tierney

James Tierney
'"
Position: Hurdles
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Liberty, N.Y.
Blaise Umuhuza

Blaise Umuhuza

Blaise Umuhuza
'"
Position: Sprints
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Albany, N.Y.
Alex Velasquez

Alex Velasquez

Alex Velasquez
'"
Position: Hurdles
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Port Jefferson Station, N.Y.

Dawshawn Williams

'"
Position: Hurdles
Year: So.
Hometown: Uniondale, N.Y.

Devon Willis

'"
Position: Hurdles/Jumps
Year: Gr.
Hometown: Schenectady, N.Y.
Name Pos. Ht. Wt. Yr. Hometown (Prev School)
Armstrong Khalid Khalid Armstrong

Khalid Armstrong

Sprints - 1 Fr. Mount Vernon, N.Y.
Ball James James Ball

James Ball

Pole Vault - 7 Sr. Mount Vernon, N.Y. (Fordham Prep)
Banfield Myles Myles Banfield

Myles Banfield

Sprints - 7 Sr. Markham, Canada (Bill Crothers Secondary School)
Bertuccioli Lorenzo Lorenzo Bertuccioli

Lorenzo Bertuccioli

Sprints - 1 Fr. Pelham, N.Y.
Blue Robert Robert Blue

Robert Blue

Jumps - 1 Fr. Harrison, N.Y.
Briggs Walter Walter Briggs

Walter Briggs

Hurdles - 7 Sr. Kingston, N.Y.
Bush Adam Adam Bush

Adam Bush

Multis - 3 So. Pine Bush, N.Y.
Butlak Calvin Calvin Butlak

Calvin Butlak

Distance 5-8 7 Sr. Angola, N.Y. (Lake Shore)
Campbell Matthew Matthew Campbell

Matthew Campbell

High Jump 6-2 198 99 Unk Spanish Town, Jamaica (Ardenne )
Carlson David David Carlson

David Carlson

Throws 6-8 7 Sr. Kingston, N.Y. (Kingston)
Cotto Victor Victor Cotto

Victor Cotto

Jumps - 3 So. Bayonne, N.J.
Coveney Jake Jake Coveney

Jake Coveney

Multis - 7 Sr. Ballston Spa, N.Y.
Cruz III Harmodio Harmodio Cruz III

Harmodio Cruz III

Sprints - 3 So. Monmouth Junction, N.J.
DeGraw Evan Evan DeGraw

Evan DeGraw

Mid-Distance - 5 Jr. Union Springs, N.Y. (Union Springs)
Gay Jonathan Jonathan Gay

Jonathan Gay

Mid-Distance - 5 Jr. Westport, N.Y.
Gibbons Sidney Sidney Gibbons

Sidney Gibbons

Hurdles 6-0 7 Sr. St. Albans, N.Y. (Monsignor McClancy)
Gronostaj Kyle Kyle Gronostaj

Kyle Gronostaj

Distance 6-2 9 Gr. East Greenbush, N.Y. (Columbia)
Gutierrez Almedina Jan Michael Jan Michael Gutierrez Almedina

Jan Michael Gutierrez Almedina

Sprints - 5 Jr. Santa Isabel, Puerto Rico
Helms Nate Nate Helms

Nate Helms

High Jump - 3 So. Philmont, N.Y.
JeanPierre Matthew Matthew JeanPierre

Matthew JeanPierre

Mid-Distance - 5 Jr. Latham, N.Y. (Shaker)
Lawrence Jordan Jordan Lawrence

Jordan Lawrence

Mid-Distance - 3 So. New Windsor, N.Y.
LeLiever Matthew Matthew LeLiever

Matthew LeLiever

Sprints 5-10 7 Sr. Mississauga, Canada
Machabee Keith Keith Machabee

Keith Machabee

Distance 6-2 145 9 Gr. Delmar, N.Y. (Bethlehem)
Mattera Jesse Jesse Mattera

Jesse Mattera

Multis - 5 Jr. West Islip, N.Y.
Messler Jon Jon Messler

Jon Messler

Distance - 5 Jr. Rock Tavern, N.Y.
Mitchell Adrian Adrian Mitchell

Adrian Mitchell

Throws - 5 Jr. Kingston, Jamaica
Napier Garfield Garfield Napier

Garfield Napier

Sprints - 3 So. Brooklyn, N.Y.
Nicholson Bryan Bryan Nicholson

Bryan Nicholson

Throws - 3 So. Elmont, N.Y.
Nicholson Osiris Osiris Nicholson

Osiris Nicholson

Sprints 5-8 7 Sr. Bronx, N.Y. (Church Farm School)
Perillo Christopher Christopher Perillo

Christopher Perillo

Distance - 5 Jr. Bellmore, N.Y.
Ragone Charlie Charlie Ragone

Charlie Ragone

Distance - 5 Jr. Niskayuna, N.Y. (Niskayuna)
Reid Dominic Dominic Reid

Dominic Reid

Throws - 5 Jr. Havestraw, N.Y.
Semon Matthew Matthew Semon

Matthew Semon

Throws - 1 Fr. Middlesex, N.Y.
Somerville Joey Joey Somerville

Joey Somerville

Distance - 5 Jr. Wyantskill, N.Y. (Columbia)
Sperl Austin Austin Sperl

Austin Sperl

Mid-Distance - 7 Sr. Port Jefferson Station, N.Y. (Comsewogue)
Sturdivant Omahri Omahri Sturdivant

Omahri Sturdivant

Jumps - 5 Jr. Amsterdam, N.Y.
Taylor Najee Najee Taylor

Najee Taylor

Multis/High Jump - 9 Gr. New City, N.Y. (Clarkstown South)
Tierney James James Tierney

James Tierney

Hurdles - 5 Jr. Liberty, N.Y.
Umuhuza Blaise Blaise Umuhuza

Blaise Umuhuza

Sprints - 1 Fr. Albany, N.Y.
Velasquez Alex Alex Velasquez

Alex Velasquez

Hurdles - 5 Jr. Port Jefferson Station, N.Y.
Williams Dawshawn Dawshawn Williams

Dawshawn Williams

Hurdles - 3 So. Uniondale, N.Y.
Willis Devon Devon Willis

Devon Willis

Hurdles/Jumps - 9 Gr. Schenectady, N.Y.


UAlbany Track & Field - M - 2019 Coaches

Roberto Vives

Roberto Vives
 - Head Coach 32 years

Todd Wolin

Todd Wolin
 - Associate Head Coach 11 years

Junior Burnett

Junior Burnett
 - Assistant Coach 6 years

Abel Gilet

Abel Gilet
 - Assistant Coach 1st Year

Matt Jones

Matt Jones
 - Assistant Coach 10 years

Steve Relyea

Steve Relyea
 - Assistant Coach

Nadir Simohamed

Nadir Simohamed
 - Assistant Coach 11 years

Christen Griffin

Christen Griffin
 - Director of Operations 6 years

Stefan Buechele

Stefan Buechele
 - Volunteer Assistant Coach 1st Year

Grace Claxton

Grace Claxton
 - Volunteer Assistant Coach 1st Year

Veleisha Gilet

Veleisha Gilet
 - Volunteer Assistant Coach 1st Year