UAlbany Lacrosse - W - 2020 Roster

UAlbany Lacrosse - W - 2020 Players

Katherine Chiarella

5'4"
Position: Goalkeeper
Year: So.
Hometown: Delmar, N.Y. (Bethlehem)

Lara Podvin

5'4"
Position: Defense
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Adams Center, N.Y. (South Jefferson)

Kendra Harbinger

5'7"
Position: Midfield/Attack
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Clifton Park, N.Y. (Shenendehowa High)

Madison Conway

5'5"
Position: Attack
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Wantagh, N.Y. (Wantagh)

Victoria Tsangaris

5'6"
Position: Defense
Year: Sr.
Hometown: East Northport, N.Y. (John Glenn)

Kyla Zapolski

5'4"
Position: Midfield
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Bayport, N.Y. (Bayport-Blue Point)

Mara Bureau

6'0"
Position: Defense
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Queensbury, N.Y. (Queensbury)

Kathryn Sancilio

5'9"
Position: Attack
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Delmar, N.Y. (Bethlehem)

Sam Tortora

5'9"
Position: Midfield
Year: Sr.
Hometown: North Syracuse, N.Y. (Cicero-North Syracuse)

Clancy Rheude

5'6"
Position: Midfield/Defense
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Canandaigua, N.Y. (Canandaigua Academy)

Teagan Canning

5'3"
Position: Attack
Year: So.
Hometown: Groveland, Mass. (Brooks School)

Jordan Assad

5'7"
Position: Defense
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Wilbraham, Mass. (Minnechaug Regional)

Mallori Kitts

5'4"
Position: Midfield
Year: So.
Hometown: Fulton, N.Y. (G. Ray Bodley)

Abby Stack

5'6"
Position: Attack
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Syracuse, N.Y. (Westhill High School)

Kadi Futia

5'6"
Position: Attack
Year: So.
Hometown: Schenectady, N.Y. (Guilderland)

Paige Werlau

5'3"
Position: Attack
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Brewster, N.Y. (North Salem)

Hannah Newman

5'3"
Position: Midfield
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Suffern, N.Y. (Suffern)

Hailey Carroll

5'4"
Position: Attack
Year: So.
Hometown: Fulton, N.Y. (G. Ray Bodley)

Cheyenne Clark

5'4"
Position: Attack
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Churchville, N.Y. (Churchville-Chili Senior High School)

Clare Nothnagle

5'3"
Position: Defense
Year: So.
Hometown: West Henrietta, N.Y. (Rush-Henrietta)

Erin Leghart

5'7"
Position: Goalkeeper
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Farmingdale, N.Y. (Kellenberg Memorial)

Jordyn Marr

5'7"
Position: Defense
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Clifton Park, N.Y. (Shenendehowa)

Ava Katinas

5'5"
Position: Defense
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Clifton Park, N.Y. (Shenendehowa High School)

Imani Hedgeman

5'7"
Position: Defense
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Fayetteville, Ga. (McIntosh)

Ivy Santana

5'3"
Position: Attack
Year: So.
Hometown: Irving, N.Y. (Lake Shore)

Kaitlin Rurka

5'7"
Position: Attack
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Jamesville, N.Y. (La Fayette)

Tori Pantalone

5'6"
Position: Defense/Midfield
Year: So.
Hometown: Niskayuna, N.Y. (Niskayuna)

Mia Brunken

5'6"
Position: Attack
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Fairport, N.Y. (Fairport)

Julianna Saggese

5'8"
Position: Attack
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Ithaca, N.Y. (Ithaca)

Cailey Haynes

5'4"
Position: Midfield
Year: So.
Hometown: Endicott, N.Y. (Union-Endicott)

Courtney Rafferty

5'3"
Position: Defense
Year: So.
Hometown: Altamont, N.Y. (Guilderland)

Sarah Falk

5'6"
Position: Midfield
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Fairport, N.Y. (Fairport)

Annabelle Conover

5'4"
Position: Midfield
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Glenville, N.Y. (Niskayuna)

Carha Williams

5'2"
Position: Midfield
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Tully, N.Y. (Lafayette)

Georgia Schneidereith

5'6"
Position: Goalkeeper
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Baltimore, Md. (Towson)

Ally Alliegro

5'6"
Position: Midfield
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Bayport, N.Y. (Bayport-Blue Point)

Amanda McElheran

5'3"
Position: Midfield
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Watertown, N.Y. (Immaculate Heart Central)

Eliza MacCaull

5'4"
Position: Midfield/Defense
Year: So.
Hometown: Camillus, N.Y. (West Genesee)

Julia Imbo

5'9"
Position: Attack
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Bayport, N.Y. (Bayport-Blue Point)

Mack Beam

5'6"
Position: Defense
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Brooklin, Ontario (Brooklin High) (Donald A. Wilson)

Aislinn Sweeney

5'10"
Position: Goalkeeper
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Halfmoon, N.Y. (Shenendehowa)
No. Name Pos. Ht. Yr. Hometown (Prev School)
0 Chiarella Katherine Katherine Chiarella

Katherine Chiarella

GLK 5-4 3 So. Delmar, N.Y. (Bethlehem)
1 Podvin Lara Lara Podvin

Lara Podvin

DEF 5-4 7 Sr. Adams Center, N.Y. (South Jefferson)
2 Harbinger Kendra Kendra Harbinger

Kendra Harbinger

M/A 5-7 5 Jr. Clifton Park, N.Y. (Shenendehowa High)
3 Conway Madison Madison Conway

Madison Conway

ATT 5-5 7 Sr. Wantagh, N.Y. (Wantagh)
4 Tsangaris Victoria Victoria Tsangaris

Victoria Tsangaris

DEF 5-6 7 Sr. East Northport, N.Y. (John Glenn)
5 Zapolski Kyla Kyla Zapolski

Kyla Zapolski

MID 5-4 5 Jr. Bayport, N.Y. (Bayport-Blue Point)
6 Bureau Mara Mara Bureau

Mara Bureau

DEF 6-0 7 Sr. Queensbury, N.Y. (Queensbury)
7 Sancilio Kathryn Kathryn Sancilio

Kathryn Sancilio

ATT 5-9 5 Jr. Delmar, N.Y. (Bethlehem)
8 Tortora Sam Sam Tortora

Sam Tortora

MID 5-9 7 Sr. North Syracuse, N.Y. (Cicero-North Syracuse)
9 Rheude Clancy Clancy Rheude

Clancy Rheude

M/D 5-6 1 Fr. Canandaigua, N.Y. (Canandaigua Academy)
10 Canning Teagan Teagan Canning

Teagan Canning

ATT 5-3 3 So. Groveland, Mass. (Brooks School)
11 Assad Jordan Jordan Assad

Jordan Assad

DEF 5-7 7 Sr. Wilbraham, Mass. (Minnechaug Regional)
12 Kitts Mallori Mallori Kitts

Mallori Kitts

MID 5-4 3 So. Fulton, N.Y. (G. Ray Bodley)
13 Stack Abby Abby Stack

Abby Stack

ATT 5-6 5 Jr. Syracuse, N.Y. (Westhill High School)
14 Futia Kadi Kadi Futia

Kadi Futia

ATT 5-6 3 So. Schenectady, N.Y. (Guilderland)
15 Werlau Paige Paige Werlau

Paige Werlau

ATT 5-3 7 Sr. Brewster, N.Y. (North Salem)
16 Newman Hannah Hannah Newman

Hannah Newman

MID 5-3 7 Sr. Suffern, N.Y. (Suffern)
17 Carroll Hailey Hailey Carroll

Hailey Carroll

ATT 5-4 3 So. Fulton, N.Y. (G. Ray Bodley)
18 Clark Cheyenne Cheyenne Clark

Cheyenne Clark

ATT 5-4 5 Jr. Churchville, N.Y. (Churchville-Chili Senior High School)
19 Nothnagle Clare Clare Nothnagle

Clare Nothnagle

DEF 5-3 3 So. West Henrietta, N.Y. (Rush-Henrietta)
20 Leghart Erin Erin Leghart

Erin Leghart

GLK 5-7 7 Sr. Farmingdale, N.Y. (Kellenberg Memorial)
21 Marr Jordyn Jordyn Marr

Jordyn Marr

DEF 5-7 7 Sr. Clifton Park, N.Y. (Shenendehowa)
22 Katinas Ava Ava Katinas

Ava Katinas

DEF 5-5 5 Jr. Clifton Park, N.Y. (Shenendehowa High School)
23 Hedgeman Imani Imani Hedgeman

Imani Hedgeman

DEF 5-7 7 Sr. Fayetteville, Ga. (McIntosh)
24 Santana Ivy Ivy Santana

Ivy Santana

ATT 5-3 3 So. Irving, N.Y. (Lake Shore)
25 Rurka Kaitlin Kaitlin Rurka

Kaitlin Rurka

ATT 5-7 5 Jr. Jamesville, N.Y. (La Fayette)
26 Pantalone Tori Tori Pantalone

Tori Pantalone

D/M 5-6 3 So. Niskayuna, N.Y. (Niskayuna)
27 Brunken Mia Mia Brunken

Mia Brunken

ATT 5-6 1 Fr. Fairport, N.Y. (Fairport)
29 Saggese Julianna Julianna Saggese

Julianna Saggese

ATT 5-8 1 Fr. Ithaca, N.Y. (Ithaca)
30 Haynes Cailey Cailey Haynes

Cailey Haynes

MID 5-4 3 So. Endicott, N.Y. (Union-Endicott)
32 Rafferty Courtney Courtney Rafferty

Courtney Rafferty

DEF 5-3 3 So. Altamont, N.Y. (Guilderland)
33 Falk Sarah Sarah Falk

Sarah Falk

MID 5-6 1 Fr. Fairport, N.Y. (Fairport)
34 Conover Annabelle Annabelle Conover

Annabelle Conover

MID 5-4 1 Fr. Glenville, N.Y. (Niskayuna)
36 Williams Carha Carha Williams

Carha Williams

MID 5-2 1 Fr. Tully, N.Y. (Lafayette)
44 Schneidereith Georgia Georgia Schneidereith

Georgia Schneidereith

GLK 5-6 7 Sr. Baltimore, Md. (Towson)
45 Alliegro Ally Ally Alliegro

Ally Alliegro

MID 5-6 5 Jr. Bayport, N.Y. (Bayport-Blue Point)
49 McElheran Amanda Amanda McElheran

Amanda McElheran

MID 5-3 1 Fr. Watertown, N.Y. (Immaculate Heart Central)
51 MacCaull Eliza Eliza MacCaull

Eliza MacCaull

M/D 5-4 3 So. Camillus, N.Y. (West Genesee)
81 Imbo Julia Julia Imbo

Julia Imbo

ATT 5-9 5 Jr. Bayport, N.Y. (Bayport-Blue Point)
91 Beam Mack Mack Beam

Mack Beam

DEF 5-6 1 Fr. Brooklin, Ontario (Brooklin High) (Donald A. Wilson)
99 Sweeney Aislinn Aislinn Sweeney

Aislinn Sweeney

GLK 5-10 1 Fr. Halfmoon, N.Y. (Shenendehowa)


UAlbany Lacrosse - W - 2020 Coaches

Katie Rowan

Katie Rowan
 - Head Coach

Taylor Frink

Taylor Frink
 - Assistant Coach 3 years

Leah Gallagher

Leah Gallagher
 - Assistant Coach 1st Year

Rachael Burek

Rachael Burek
 - Volunteer Assistant Coach 1st Year