UAlbany Track & Field - M - 2019 Roster
Khalid Armstrong
Khalid Armstrong
'"
Position: Sprints
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Mount Vernon, N.Y.
James Ball
James Ball
'"
Position: Pole Vault
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Mount Vernon, N.Y. (Fordham Prep)
'"
Position: Sprints
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Markham, Canada (Bill Crothers Secondary School)
Lorenzo Bertuccioli
Lorenzo Bertuccioli
'"
Position: Sprints
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Pelham, N.Y.
Robert Blue
Robert Blue
'"
Position: Jumps
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Harrison, N.Y.
'"
Position: Hurdles
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Kingston, N.Y.
'"
Position: Multis
Year: So.
Hometown: Pine Bush, N.Y.
5'8"
Position: Distance
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Angola, N.Y. (Lake Shore)
6'2"  198 lbs
Position: High Jump
Year: Unk
Hometown: Spanish Town, Jamaica (Ardenne )
6'8"
Position: Throws
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Kingston, N.Y. (Kingston)
'"
Position: Jumps
Year: So.
Hometown: Bayonne, N.J.
'"
Position: Multis
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Ballston Spa, N.Y.
'"
Position: Sprints
Year: So.
Hometown: Monmouth Junction, N.J.
'"
Position: Mid-Distance
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Union Springs, N.Y. (Union Springs)
'"
Position: Mid-Distance
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Westport, N.Y.
6'0"
Position: Hurdles
Year: Sr.
Hometown: St. Albans, N.Y. (Monsignor McClancy)
6'2"
Position: Distance
Year: Gr.
Hometown: East Greenbush, N.Y. (Columbia)
Jan Michael Gutierrez Almedina
Jan Michael Gutierrez Almedina
'"
Position: Sprints
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Santa Isabel, Puerto Rico
'"
Position: High Jump
Year: So.
Hometown: Philmont, N.Y.
'"
Position: Mid-Distance
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Latham, N.Y. (Shaker)
'"
Position: Mid-Distance
Year: So.
Hometown: New Windsor, N.Y.
5'10"
Position: Sprints
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Mississauga, Canada
6'2"  145 lbs
Position: Distance
Year: Gr.
Hometown: Delmar, N.Y. (Bethlehem)
'"
Position: Multis
Year: Jr.
Hometown: West Islip, N.Y.
Jon Messler
Jon Messler
'"
Position: Distance
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Rock Tavern, N.Y.
'"
Position: Throws
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Kingston, Jamaica
'"
Position: Sprints
Year: So.
Hometown: Brooklyn, N.Y.
'"
Position: Throws
Year: So.
Hometown: Elmont, N.Y.
5'8"
Position: Sprints
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Bronx, N.Y. (Church Farm School)
'"
Position: Distance
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Bellmore, N.Y.
'"
Position: Distance
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Niskayuna, N.Y. (Niskayuna)
'"
Position: Throws
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Havestraw, N.Y.
Matthew Semon
Matthew Semon
'"
Position: Throws
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Middlesex, N.Y.
'"
Position: Distance
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Wyantskill, N.Y. (Columbia)
'"
Position: Mid-Distance
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Port Jefferson Station, N.Y. (Comsewogue)
'"
Position: Jumps
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Amsterdam, N.Y.
'"
Position: Multis/High Jump
Year: Gr.
Hometown: New City, N.Y. (Clarkstown South)
James Tierney
James Tierney
'"
Position: Hurdles
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Liberty, N.Y.
Blaise Umuhuza
Blaise Umuhuza
'"
Position: Sprints
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Albany, N.Y.
Alex Velasquez
Alex Velasquez
'"
Position: Hurdles
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Port Jefferson Station, N.Y.
'"
Position: Hurdles
Year: So.
Hometown: Uniondale, N.Y.
'"
Position: Hurdles/Jumps
Year: Gr.
Hometown: Schenectady, N.Y.
Name Pos. Ht. Wt. Yr. Hometown (Prev School)
Armstrong Khalid Khalid Armstrong Sprints - 1 Fr. Mount Vernon, N.Y.
Ball James James Ball Pole Vault - 7 Sr. Mount Vernon, N.Y. (Fordham Prep)
Banfield Myles Myles Banfield Sprints - 7 Sr. Markham, Canada (Bill Crothers Secondary School)
Bertuccioli Lorenzo Lorenzo Bertuccioli Sprints - 1 Fr. Pelham, N.Y.
Blue Robert Robert Blue Jumps - 1 Fr. Harrison, N.Y.
Briggs Walter Walter Briggs Hurdles - 7 Sr. Kingston, N.Y.
Bush Adam Adam Bush Multis - 3 So. Pine Bush, N.Y.
Butlak Calvin Calvin Butlak Distance 5-8 7 Sr. Angola, N.Y. (Lake Shore)
Campbell Matthew Matthew Campbell High Jump 6-2 198 99 Unk Spanish Town, Jamaica (Ardenne )
Carlson David David Carlson Throws 6-8 7 Sr. Kingston, N.Y. (Kingston)
Cotto Victor Victor Cotto Jumps - 3 So. Bayonne, N.J.
Coveney Jake Jake Coveney Multis - 7 Sr. Ballston Spa, N.Y.
Cruz III Harmodio Harmodio Cruz III Sprints - 3 So. Monmouth Junction, N.J.
DeGraw Evan Evan DeGraw Mid-Distance - 5 Jr. Union Springs, N.Y. (Union Springs)
Gay Jonathan Jonathan Gay Mid-Distance - 5 Jr. Westport, N.Y.
Gibbons Sidney Sidney Gibbons Hurdles 6-0 7 Sr. St. Albans, N.Y. (Monsignor McClancy)
Gronostaj Kyle Kyle Gronostaj Distance 6-2 9 Gr. East Greenbush, N.Y. (Columbia)
Gutierrez Almedina Jan Michael Jan Michael Gutierrez Almedina Sprints - 5 Jr. Santa Isabel, Puerto Rico
Helms Nate Nate Helms High Jump - 3 So. Philmont, N.Y.
JeanPierre Matthew Matthew JeanPierre Mid-Distance - 5 Jr. Latham, N.Y. (Shaker)
Lawrence Jordan Jordan Lawrence Mid-Distance - 3 So. New Windsor, N.Y.
LeLiever Matthew Matthew LeLiever Sprints 5-10 7 Sr. Mississauga, Canada
Machabee Keith Keith Machabee Distance 6-2 145 9 Gr. Delmar, N.Y. (Bethlehem)
Mattera Jesse Jesse Mattera Multis - 5 Jr. West Islip, N.Y.
Messler Jon Jon Messler Distance - 5 Jr. Rock Tavern, N.Y.
Mitchell Adrian Adrian Mitchell Throws - 5 Jr. Kingston, Jamaica
Napier Garfield Garfield Napier Sprints - 3 So. Brooklyn, N.Y.
Nicholson Bryan Bryan Nicholson Throws - 3 So. Elmont, N.Y.
Nicholson Osiris Osiris Nicholson Sprints 5-8 7 Sr. Bronx, N.Y. (Church Farm School)
Perillo Christopher Christopher Perillo Distance - 5 Jr. Bellmore, N.Y.
Ragone Charlie Charlie Ragone Distance - 5 Jr. Niskayuna, N.Y. (Niskayuna)
Reid Dominic Dominic Reid Throws - 5 Jr. Havestraw, N.Y.
Semon Matthew Matthew Semon Throws - 1 Fr. Middlesex, N.Y.
Somerville Joey Joey Somerville Distance - 5 Jr. Wyantskill, N.Y. (Columbia)
Sperl Austin Austin Sperl Mid-Distance - 7 Sr. Port Jefferson Station, N.Y. (Comsewogue)
Sturdivant Omahri Omahri Sturdivant Jumps - 5 Jr. Amsterdam, N.Y.
Taylor Najee Najee Taylor Multis/High Jump - 9 Gr. New City, N.Y. (Clarkstown South)
Tierney James James Tierney Hurdles - 5 Jr. Liberty, N.Y.
Umuhuza Blaise Blaise Umuhuza Sprints - 1 Fr. Albany, N.Y.
Velasquez Alex Alex Velasquez Hurdles - 5 Jr. Port Jefferson Station, N.Y.
Williams Dawshawn Dawshawn Williams Hurdles - 3 So. Uniondale, N.Y.
Willis Devon Devon Willis Hurdles/Jumps - 9 Gr. Schenectady, N.Y.
UAlbany Track & Field - M - 2019 Coaches
 - Head Coach 32 years
 - Associate Head Coach 11 years
 - Assistant Coach 6 years
Abel Gilet
 - Assistant Coach 1st Year
 - Assistant Coach 10 years
Steve Relyea
 - Assistant Coach
 - Assistant Coach 11 years
 - Director of Operations 6 years
Stefan Buechele
 - Volunteer Assistant Coach 1st Year
Grace Claxton
 - Volunteer Assistant Coach 1st Year
Veleisha Gilet
 - Volunteer Assistant Coach 1st Year